Engineering Drawing Mostly Asked MCQ PDF Part Two For RRB ALP/Technician CBT 2

Please Rate This Post
Sending
User Review
4.5 (4 votes)

Engineering Drawing Mostly Asked MCQ PDF Part Two For RRB ALP/Technician CBT 2

Here we are providing mostly asked MCQ PDF of Engineering Drawing For RRB ALP/Technician CBT 2 stage exam,It will be provide help to aspirants who are going to appear this exam.Next part will be upload tomorrow.

RRB ALP/Technician CBT 2 Online Test Series Will Be Start After Stage First Result.

Question-1.When a right regular cone is cut by a plane parallel to base the shape of section obtained is

(A) Ellipse

(B) Parabola

(C) Triangle

(D) Circle

Answer-D

Question-2.A line having length of L is resting on HP on one end and other end is in VP and parallel to profile plan then summation of angle made by line with HP and VP is

(A) 60

(B) 90

(C) 30

(D) 45

Answer-B

Question-3.When a surface of an object is inclined to a plane of projection, it will appear _________________ in the view.

(A) foreshortened

(B) in true size and shape

(C) as a line

(D) as a point

Answer-A

Question-4.A sphere can be described in how many views?

(A) 4

(B) 3

(C) 2

(D) 1

Answer-D

Question-5.If point C is below HP and behind VP then in which quadrant point C lies?

(A) First

(B) Second

(C) Third

(D) Fourth

Answer-C

Question-6.A cone base diameter 40 mm and axis 60 mm is cut by a plane parallel to the base then the true shape will be

(A) Parabola

(B) Circle

(C) Isosceles Triangle

(D) Regular Triangle

Answer-B

Question-7.The angle between each axis for an isometric drawing is ____.

(A) 90 degrees

(B) 120 degrees

(C) 180 degrees

(D) 60 degrees

Answer-B

Question-8.Representative fraction is ratio of

(A) Maximum length/Minimum length

(B) Actual length of object/Length of object in drawing

(C) Length of object in drawing/Actual length of object

(D) All of these

Answer-C

Question-9.Scale used when the lengths are required in three consecutive units is

(A) Plain

(B) Vertical

(C) Diagonal

(D) Vernier

Answer-C

Question-10.In first angle projection system, plan is drawn

(A) Above Elevation

(B) Below Elevation

(C) Left of the Elevation

(D) Right of the Elevation

Answer-B

Question-11.Dashed line is used to draw…

(A) Outer Edges

(B) Projections

(C) Center & Center axis

(D) Hidden faces

Answer-D

Question-12.A solid is said to be a right solid if

(A) Axis is perpendicular to its base

(B) Parallel to its base

(C) Inclined to its base

(D) All of these

Answer-A

Question-13.If the value of Eccentricity is greater than 1 curve will be

(A) Ellipse

(B) Parabola

(C) Hyperbola

(D) Circle

Answer-C

Question-14.The curve traced out by a point which moves uniformly both about the centre and at the same time away or toward the centre is

(A) Cycloid

(B) Logarithmic Spiral

(C) Involute

(D) Archemedian Spiral

Answer-D

Question-15.When a line is inclined to VP and parallel to HP, the front view will be _______ to xy

(A) parallel

(B) perpendicular

(C) inclined at angle f

(D) non on these

Answer-A

Question-16.Second angle projection is not used because

(A) Plan is above xy

(B) both views overlap each other

(C) elevation is above xy

(D) views are small in size

Answer-B

Question-17.When a cone is cut by a plane perpendicular to base passing through the apex “the shape of section obtained is

(A) ellipse

(B) parabola

(C) hyperbola

(D) triangle

Answer-D

Question-18.In the third angle projection method, the view seen from left is placed on

(A) Left of the Front View

(B) Right of Front View

(C) Right of Top View

(D) Below Front View

Answer-B

Question-19.A French curve is used to draw

(A) Circles

(B) Ellipses

(C) Smooth curves

(D) Polygon

Answer-C

Question-20.When the diameter of the directing circle is twice the diameter of rolling circle the hypo cycloid obtained is a

(A) Circle

(B) Straight line

(C) Parabola

(D) Hyperbola

Answer-B

Question-21.To obtain the true shape of the section of solid, an auxiliary plane is set

(A) Inclined at an angle of 45o to a cutting plane

(B) parallel to XY

(C) Parallel to a cutting plane

(D) perpendicular to a cutting plane

Answer-C

Question-22.A square plate of negligible thickness is inclined to HP and parallel to V.P. The front view will appear as

(A) rhombus

(B) square

(C) line

(D) rectangle

Answer-C

Question-23.Length of a line ‘L’ in isometric drawing or view will be

(A) 0.707 L

(B) 0.815 L

(C) 0.866 L

(D) equal to length L

Answer-D

Question-24.The angle between isometric axis is

(A) 30º

(B) 90º

(C) 120º

(D) 180º

Answer-C

Question-25.Which one of the following is not a reduction scale ?

(A) 1:1

(B) 1:200

(C) 5/320

(D) 5:6

Answer-A

Click Here To Download Engineering Drawing MCQ Part 2

Engineering Drawing Mostly Asked MCQ PDF Part Three For RRB ALP/Technician CBT 2
Engineering Drawing Mostly Asked MCQ PDF Part One For RRB ALP/Technician CBT 2

2 Comments

  1. Munagala Sankara rao
    • Harikesh Yadav

Leave a Reply