Engineering Drawing Mostly Asked MCQ PDF Part Four For RRB ALP/Technician CBT 2


Please Rate This Post
Sending
User Review
4 (2 votes)

Engineering Drawing Mostly Asked MCQ PDF Part Four For RRB ALP/Technician CBT 2

Here we are providing mostly asked MCQ PDF of Engineering Drawing For RRB ALP/Technician CBT 2 stage exam,It will be provide help to aspirants who are going to appear this exam.Next part will be upload tomorrow.

RRB ALP/Technician CBT 2 Online Test Series Will Be Start Shortly.

Question-1.In a third angle projection method, right hand side view of an object is drawn ___________ front view.

 (A) Left side of  


 (B) Rear side of  

 (C) Right side of  

 (D) None of these

Answer-C

Question-2. If the 10 m length is represented as 1 mm on the map then representative fraction is

 (A) 1/100  

 (B) 1/10  

 (C) 1/1000  

 (D) 1/10000

Answer-D(Representative factor is the ratio of the length represented in drawing to the actual length. 1mm/10000 mm)

Question-3.Fourth angle projection is not used because

 (A) Front view is above reference line and top view is below reference line  

 (B) Top view is above reference line and front view is below reference line  

 (C) Front view and top view both overlap on each other and below reference line  

 (D) Front view and top view both overlap on each other and above the reference line  

Answer-C

Question-4.When the cone, resting on base on V.P., is cut by section plane parallel to V.P. then the true shape is __________ and can be seen in __________ view.

 (A) Circle, Front  

 (B) Ellipse, Top  

 (C) Ellipse, Front  

 (D) Circle, Top  

Answer-A

Question-5.The eccentricity of which of the following curve is greater than one?

 (A) Ellipse  

 (B) Hyperbola  

 (C) Parabola  

 (D) None of these

Answer-B

Question-6.The isometric projection of 90 mm line is ___________ mm.

 (A) √30*(6)

 (B) √30*(2) 

 (C) √30*(3)

 (D) None of these

Answer-A

Question-7.For the third angle projection method, Which of the following is correct?

 (A) Observer – Object – Plane  

 (B) Observer – Plane – Object  

 (C) both  of these

 (D) None of these

Answer-B

Question-8.When the front view of line having a length less than the original length then which of the following is correct?

 (A) Line is inclined to H.P.  

 (B) Line is inclined to V.P.  

 (C) Line is inclined to both H.P. and V.P.  

 (D) Line is inclined to V.P. and Line is inclined to both H.P. and V.P. 

Answer-D

Question-9.When the plane cuts the cone parallel to the generator, the curve traced out is

 (A) ellipse  

 (B) parabola  

 (C) hyperbola  

 (D) triangle  

Answer-B

Question-10.When a line is inclined to VP and parallel to HP, the front view will be _______ to xy

 (A) parallel  

 (B) perpendicular  

 (C) inclined at angle f  

 (D) non of these  

Answer-a

Question-11.A square plate of negligible thickness is inclined to HP. The front view will appear as

 (A) rhombus  

 (B) square  

 (C) line  

 (D) rectangle  

Answer-B

Question-12.Name the solid formed by four equilateral triangle

 (A) Square pyramid  

 (B) Triangular pyramid  

 (C) Tetrahedron  

 (D) Square prism  

Answer-C

Question-13.A cylinder standing on the HP is cut by a vertical plane parallel to the axis and away from it. The shape of the section will be

 (A) Rectangle  

 (B) Circle  

 (C) Ellipse  

 (D) Hyperbola  

Answer-A

Question-14.Two lines inclined at 90º in the orthographic view appear in isometric view to be inclined at

 (A) 60º  

 (B) 90º  

 (C) 120º  

 (D) 180º  

Answer-C

Question-15.When the axis of the solid is parallel to both HP and VP the view which reveals the true shape of the base is

 (A) Front view  

 (B) Top view  

 (C) Side view  

 (D) None of these  

Answer-C

Question-16.Length of a line ‘L’ in isometric drawing or view will be

 (A) 0.707 L  

 (B) 0.815 L  

 (C) 0.866 L  

 (D) equal to length L  

Answer-D

Question-17.For drawing of small instruments, watches etc. the scale used is

 (A) Reduced scale  

 (B) Full scale  

 (C) Enlarged scale  

 (D) none of these  

Answer-C

Question-18.Second angle projection is not used because

 (A) Plan is above xy  

 (B) both views overlap each other  

 (C) elevation is above xy  

 (D) views are small in size  

Answer-B

Question-19.If the object lies in third quadrant, its position with respect to reference planes will be

 (A) In front of VP, above HP  

 (B) Behind VP, above HP  

 (C) Behind VP, below HP  

 (D) In front of VP, below HP  

Answer-C

Question-20.In the game of cricket, a ball is thrown from the boundary and reaches the gloves of the wicket keeper, the curve traced out will be

 (A) Hyperbola  

 (B) Involute  

 (C) Parabola  

 (D) Cycloid  

Answer-C

Question-21. In isometric projection/drawing the ellipse is normally drawn by which method

 (A) Arc of circle method  

 (B) Concentric circle method  

 (C) Four centre method  

 (D) Oblong method  

Answer-C

Question-22.In the first angle projection method, the view seen from left is placed on

 (A) Above Front View  

 (B) Right of Front View  

 (C) Above Top View  

 (D) Below Front View  

Answer-B

Question-23.While drawing the isometric view of the sphere, its diameter is taken as

 (A) Equal to actual diameter  

 (B) 11/9 times of the actual diameter  

 (C) 21/9 times of the actual diameter  

 (D) none of these 

Answer-B

Question-24.A French curve is used to draw

 (A) Circles  

 (B) Ellipses  

 (C) Smooth free from curves  

 (D) Polygon  

Answer-C

Question-25.Which one of the following is not a reduction scale ?

 (A) 1:1  

 (B) 1:200  

 (C) 5/320  

 (D) 5:6  

Answer-A

Click Here To Download Engineering Drawing MCQ Part 4

Engineering Drawing Mostly Asked MCQ PDF Part Five For RRB ALP/Technician CBT 2
Engineering Drawing Mostly Asked MCQ PDF Part Three For RRB ALP/Technician CBT 2

Leave a Reply