Engineering Drawing Mostly Asked MCQ PDF Part One For RRB ALP/Technician CBT 2


Please Rate This Post
Sending
User Review
4.67 (9 votes)

Engineering Drawing Mostly Asked MCQ PDF Part One For RRB ALP/Technician CBT 2

Here we are providing mostly asked MCQ PDF of Engineering Drawing For RRB ALP/Technician CBT 2 stage exam,It will be provide help to aspirants who are going to appear this exam.Next part will be upload tomorrow.

RRB ALP/Technician CBT 2 Online Test Series Will Be Start After Stage First Result.

Question-1.Which of the following represent full scale?

(A) 10:1


(B) 20:1

(C) 1:1

(D) 1:10

Answer-C

Question-2.Which is the line used for visible outlines?

(A) Continuous thin

(B) Continuous thick

(C) Chain thin line

(D) Short zigzag thin

Answer-B

Question-3.When the line is parallel to VP and perpendicular to HP, we can get its true length in ___________.

(A) Top view

(B) Front view

(C) Side view

(D) Front view & Side view

Answer-D

Question-4.Which of the following position is not possible for a plane?

(A) Parallel to both HP and VP

(B) Perpendicular to HP and parallel to VP

(C) Perpendicular to VP and parallel to HP

(D) Perpendicular to both HP and VP

Answer-A

Question- 5.A tetrahedron has ____equal rectangular faces

(A) 0

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4

Answer-A

Question-6.If the value of Eccentricity is not equal to 1 curve will be_________

(A) Ellipse or Circle

(B) Parabola or Ellipse

(C) Parabola or Hyperbola

(D) Ellipse or Hyperbola

Answer-D

Question-7.The side view of an object is drawn in ___________.

(A) Side plane

(B) Horizontal plane

(C) Profile plane

(D) Vertical plane

Answer-C

Question-8.A short break line is used to indicate a

(A) broken part

(B) part to be broken

(C) long part of uniform cross section

(D) short part of non-uniform cross section

Answer-B

Question-9.The type of line used to indicate a cutting plane is

(A) Dashed

(B) long dashed dotted

(C) long dashed double dotted

(D) continuous freehand

Answer-B

Question-10.The size of the drawing drawn to scale 2:1 will be ____________ the actual size.

(A) Same as

(B) twice of

(C) half of

(D) none of these

Answer-B

Question-11.If an area of Y2 is represented by an area of X2 on a drawing, then the RF is equal to

(A) X/Y

(B) X2/Y2

(C) vX / vY

(D) vX2 / vY2

Answer-B

Question-12.Boyle’s law, PV = constant generates a curve which is a

(A) Hyperbola

(B) rectangular hyperbola

(C) parabola

(D) rectangular parabola

Answer-B

Question-13.The gear tooth profile is in the form of

(A) parabola

(B) involute

(C) spiral

(D) helix

Answer-B

Question-14.The line joining any point on an Archimedean spiral with the pole is called the

(A) shortest radius

(B) radius vector

(C) vectorial angle

(D) convolution

Answer-B

Question-15.In the orthographic projections, F.V. is projected on

(A) H.P.

(B) V.P.

(C) XY

(D) GL

Answer-B

Question-16.The top view of a rectangular shaped room will show

(A) length and height

(B) length and width

(C) width and height

(D) height only

Answer-B

Question-17.If O + Ø = 900, then which of the following statements is CORRECT?

(A) a = ß = 900

(B) side view = TL

(C) FV is perpendicular to XY

(D) All of these

Answer-D

Question-18.To obtain the true shape of the section of a solid, the auxiliary plane is set

(A) inclined at 450 to cutting plane

(B) perpendicular to the cutting plane

(C) parallel to cutting plane

(D) parallel to XY

Answer-C

Question-19.Compare to actual diameter, the isometric diameter of the sphere is

(A) equal

(B) smaller

(C) greater

(D) none

Answer-C

Question-20.The height of the tetrahedron of 40 mm sides will be _________ 40 mm.

(A) equal to

(B) less than

(C) greater than

(D) half of

Answer-B

Question-21.In Isometric projection, the length or width of the object is drawn at _________ to the horizontal reference line.

(A) 300

(B) 450

(C) 900

(D) 1200

Answer-A

Question-22.When the drawing are drawn smaller than the actual size of object then scale is known as

(A) Enlarged Scale

(B) Reduced Scale

(C) Full Scale

(D) Standard scale

Answer-B

Question-23.A curved traced out by a point which moves uniformly both about the Centre and at the same time away or towards the Centre is known as

(A) Involute

(B) Cycloid

(C) Arche median spiral

(D) Ellipse

Answer-C

Question-24.If the object lies in the fourth quadrant, its position with respect to reference plane will be

(A) In front of V.P. and above H.P

(B) Behind V.P. and below H.P.

(C) In front of V.P. and below H.P.

(D) Behind V.P. and above H.P.

Answer-C

Question-25.10 mm Length of line in Isometric projection will be equal to

(A) 10 mm

(B) 8.15 mm

(C) 12.26 mm

(D) 7.07 mm

Answer-B

Click Here To Download Engineering Drawing MCQ Part 1

Engineering Drawing Mostly Asked MCQ PDF Part Two For RRB ALP/Technician CBT 2
Mechanical Engineering Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Important MCQ PDF

Leave a Reply