Measurement Special MCQ Part Two

Measurement Special MCQ Part Two

1. Which of the following instruments will be used to measure the temperature above 1600 C.
(a) A simple thermometer          (b) Electrical resistance pyrometer
(c) Thermo-electric pyrometer   (d) None of the above

Answer-C

2. Wein bridge finds application in
(a) Frequency determination          (b) Resistance measurement only
(c) Harmonic distortion analyzer    (d) a and c both.

Answer-D

3. The most common method for measurement of low resistance is
(a) Wheatstone bridge                     (b) Potentiometer method
(c) Voltmeter-ammeter method     (d) Kelvin’s double bridge

Answer-D

4. Moving iron instruments can be used without much error up to a frequency of
(a) 50 Hz   (b) 100 Hz   (c) 1000 Hz   (d) 1500 Hz

Answer-D

5. Subtracting 437 ± 4 from 462 ± 4 would yield a result with percentage error of
(a) ±4% (b) ±16% (c) ±8% (d) ±32%

Answer-D

6. The internal resistance of an ammeter should be
(a) Very small (b) Medium (c) High (d) Infinity

Answer-A

7. Three resistances have the following ratings
(i) 150Ω at 5%(ii)100Ω at 5% (iii) 200 Ω at 5%.
The percentage error when all the three are connected in series will be
(a) ±(5/3) % (b) ±5% (c)15 % (d) +5%

Answer-C

8. Precision measurement of resistances is generally carried out by
(a) Potentiometer method  (b) CRO method
(c) Voltmeter-ammeter method (d) Bridge method

Answer-D

9. An ideal meter should have
(a) Infinite resistance
(b) Finite resistance
(c) Absolutely no effect on the circuit being measured
(d) Definite effect on the circuit being measured

Answer-C

10.Wagner earthing device
(a) Does not affect AC bridges
(b) Affects DC potentiometer
(c) Makes possible very high accuracy in measurement
(d) Reduces the frequency and waveform errors in AC bridges

Answer-C

11. Thermocouple instruments are also known as
(a) R.F. instruments            (b) PMMC instruments
(c) Rectifier instruments       (d) Digital instruments.

Answer-C

12. The units for the deflection sensitivity of a CRO are
(a) Meter/volt (b) mm/volt (c) mm/m-volt (d) m/m-volt.

Answer-A

13. The internal resistance of a milli-ammeter must be very low for
(a) High resolution
(b) High sensitivity
(c) Maximum voltage drop across the meter
(d) Minimum effect on the current in the circuit.

Answer-D

14. The instrument efficiency is defined as
(a) The ability of the instrument to read the smallest input changes
(b) The ratio of the measured quantity at full -scale to the power taken by the instrument
(c) The ratio of the change in output signal to the change in input signal
(d) The ability of the system to reproduce the output in the same form as the input

Answer-B

15. The time base signal in a CRO is a
(a) Rectangular waveform    (b) High frequency sinusoidal wave form
(c) High frequency sawtooth wave form (d) Square wave form

Answer-C

16. The principle of operation of Q-meter is based on
(a) Self inductance(b) Mutual inductance(c) Series resonance (d) Parallel resonance

Answer-C

17.The following error does not result in moving iron instrument with both DC and AC
(a) Stray magnetic field error (b) Hysteresis error
(c) Eddy current error (d) Temperature error

Answer-C

18. A measure of the reproducibility of measurements is known as
(a) Accuracy (b) Fidelity(c) Precision (d) Resolution

Answer-C

19.The dielectric loss can be measured by
(a) Wien bridge (b) Moving coil meter
(c) Moving iron meter (d) Electro-static meter

Answer-D

20.Resistance thermometer method of temperature measurement is normally used for temperature below
(a) 1100 0F only (b) 650 0F only(c) 300 0F only (d) 180 0F only

Answer-A

Power Electronics Special MCQ Part Six
Power Electronics Special MCQ Part Five

2 Comments

  1. fareed khan June 4, 2018
    • Harikesh Yadav June 7, 2018

Leave a Reply