NIELIT Scientist-‘B’And Scientific/Technical Assistant ‘A’ Exam Pattern And Syllabus

Scheme of written examination:
1.The Written Examination shall be Objective type and OMR based.
2.There will be total of 120 objective type Questions consisting of 60
questions from Computer Science and 60 questions on Generic Area. The
Generic Area will comprise of Logical, Analytical Reasoning
Capabilities, Quantitative and Qualitative abilities and General
Awareness and Aptitude.
3.Every Question will carry 1 (one) mark and there will be negative marking of 0.25 mark for each wrong answer.
4.Syllabus for the written examination is given below
5.The minimum percentage to qualify the written examination will be 50%
for General, 40% for OBC and 30% for the SC/ST categories.

Syllabus for Recruitment Exam for the Post of Scientist-‘B’And Scientific/Technical Assistant ‘A’
1 Computer Science / Computer Engineering
(From these syllabus Computer science 60 Questions will be ask)
1.1. Engineering Mathematics
Mathematical Logic: Propositional Logic; First Order Logic:
Probability: Conditional Probability; Mean, Median, Mode and Standard Deviation; Random
Variables; Distributions; uniforms, normal, exponential, Poisson, Binomial.
Set Theory & Algebra: Sets, Relations, Functions, Groups, Partial Orders, Lattice, Boolean
Algebra.
Combinatorics: Permutations, Combinations, Counting, Summation, generating functions, recurrence relations, asymptotics.
Graph Theory: Connectivity, spanning trees, Cut vertices & edges, covering, matching, independent sets, Colouring, Planarity, Isomorphism.
Linear Algebra: Algebra of Matrices, determinants, systems of linear equations, Eigen values and Eigen vectors.
Numerical Methods: LU decomposition for systems of linear equations, numerical solutions of non-linear algebraic equations by Secant, Bisection and Newton-Raphson Methods; Numerical integration by trapezoidal and Simpson’s rules.
Calculus: Limit, Continuity & differentiability, Mean value Theorems, Theorems of integral calculus, evaluation of definite & improper integrals, Partial derivatives, Total derivatives, Maxima & Minima.
1.2 Computer Science/ Computer Engg
Digital Logic: Logic functions, Minimization, Design and synthesis of combinational and sequential circuits, Number representation and computer arithmetic (fixed and floating point).
Computer Organization and Architecture: Machine instructions and addressing modes, ALU and data-path, CPU control design, Memory interface, I/O interface (Interrupt and DMA mode), Instruction pipelining, Cache and main memory, Secondary storage.
Analog and Digital Communication: Autocorrelation and power spectral density, properties of white noise, filtering of random signals through LTI systems, amplitude modulation and
demodulation, angle modulation and demodulation, spectra of AM and FM, Super heterodyne receivers, circuits for analog communications, Information theory, entropy, mutual information and channel capacity theorem, Digital communications, PCM, DPCM, digital modulation schemes, amplitude, phase and frequency shift keying (ASK, PSK, FSK), QAM, MAP and ML decoding, matched filter receiver, calculation of bandwidth, SNR and BER for digital modulation; Fundamentals of error correction, Hamming codes; Timing and frequency synchronization, inter- symbol interference and its mitigation; Basics of TDMA, FDMA and CDMA.
Programming and Data Structures: Programming in C, Functions, Recursion, Parameter passing, Scope, Binding, Abstract data types Arrays, Stacks, Queues, Linked Lists, Trees, Binary search trees, Binary heaps, Object Oriented Programming Concepts- Object, Class, Inheritance, Polymorphism, Abstraction and Encapsulation.
Algorithms: Analysis, Asymptotic, notation, Notions of space and time complexity, Worst and average case analysis, Design; Greedy approach, Dynamic programming, Divide-and-conquer, Tree and graph traversals, Connected competent, Spanning trees, Shortest paths; Hashing, Sorting, Searching, Asymptotic analysis (best, worst, average cases) of time and space, upper and lower bounds, Basic concept of complexity classes –P, NP, NP-hard, NP-complete.
Theory of Computation: Regular languages and finite automata, Context free languages and
Push-down automata, Recursively enumerable sets and Turing machines, Undecidability.
Compiler Design: Lexical analysis, Parsing, Syntax directed translation, Runtime environments, Intermediate and target code generation, Basics of code optimization.
Operating System: Processes, Threads, Inter-Process communication, Concurrency, Synchronization, Deadlock, CPU scheduling, Memory management and virtual memory, File systems, I/O systems, Protection and security,
Databases: ER-model, Relational Model (relational algebra, tuple calculus), Database design (integrity constraints, normal forms), Query languages (SQL), File structures (sequential files, indexing, B and B+ trees), Transactions and concurrency control.
Information Systems and Software Engineering: Information gathering, requirement and feasibility analysis, data flow diagrams, process specifications, input/output design, process life cycle, planning and managing the project, design, coding, testing, implementation, maintenance.
Computer Networks: ISO/OSI stack, LAN technologies, Flow and error control techniques, Routing algorithms, Congestion control, TCP/UDP and sockets, IP(v4), IP(v6), Application layer protocols, (ICMP, DNS, SMTP, POP, FTP, HTTP), Basic concepts of hubs, switches, gateways, and routers. Wireless technologies, Network security – basic concepts of public key and private key cryptography, digital signature, firewalls.

GSSSB Recruitment Municipal Engineer (Civil) And Wireman (Electrician) 2017
NIELIT Recruitment 340 Scientist-'B' and Scientific/Technical Assistant 'A' 2017 (All B.Tech Branch Allow)

69 Comments

  1. saikat sarkar
    • Harikesh Yadav
      • saikat sarkar
        • Harikesh Yadav
          • Prateek pradhan
          • Harikesh Yadav
    • Harikesh Yadav
  2. Rutuja
    • Harikesh Yadav
  3. himanshu goel
    • Harikesh Yadav
  4. himanshu goel
    • Harikesh Yadav
  5. HIMANSHU GOEL
    • Harikesh Yadav
  6. himanshu goel
    • Harikesh Yadav
  7. himanshu goel
    • Harikesh Yadav
  8. ritika
    • Harikesh Yadav
  9. SRIDHAR
    • Harikesh Yadav
  10. SRIDHAR
    • Harikesh Yadav
  11. Anjali sharma
    • Harikesh Yadav
  12. Anjali sharma
    • Harikesh Yadav
  13. yadav
    • Harikesh Yadav
    • Harikesh Yadav
      • anita
        • Harikesh Yadav
    • Harikesh Yadav
  14. TAMAL BISWAS
    • Harikesh Yadav
  15. Taruna Tyagi
    • Harikesh Yadav
  16. Taruna Tyagi
    • Harikesh Yadav
  17. Taruna Tyagi
    • Harikesh Yadav
  18. Deepak
    • Harikesh Yadav
  19. pradeep jha
    • Harikesh Yadav
  20. J. Nts yadav
    • Harikesh Yadav
  21. Ritika
    • Harikesh Yadav
  22. Vibhash kumar
    • Harikesh Yadav
  23. Krishna
    • Harikesh Yadav
      • Krishna
  24. raja patel
    • Harikesh Yadav
  25. Krishna
    • Harikesh Yadav
  26. sumit
    • Harikesh Yadav

Leave a Reply