Karnataka Power Transmission Corporation Limited (KPTCL) AE ELECTRICAL EXAM 2017 PRACTICE SET WITH ANSWER

1)
Which of the following
does not have a commutator?
A)
Dynamo
B)
Induction motor
C)
Universal motor
D)
None of these
Correct Answer: B
2)
Which of the following is
true with a series circuit having resistors of different values?
A)
The total resistance of the circuit is the sum of
the individual resistances
B)
The current across each
resistor is the same
C)
The voltage drop across
each resistor depends on the value of the resistor
D)
All the above
Correct
Answer: D
3)
The electric field inside
a hollow conducting sphere                  
A)
Depends on the diameter of
the sphere
B)
Varies according to the
direction of earth’s magnetic poles
C)
Is zero
D)
None of these
Correct
Answer: C
4)
Which of the following can
be used to measure the capacitance of a capacitor?
A)
Rheostat
B)
Schering bridge
C)
Wheatstone bridge
D)
None of these
Correct Answer: B
5)
The iron alloy, ALNICO is
mainly used to make _               
A)
Temporary magnets
B)
Permanent magnets
C)
Transmission lines
D)
None of these
Correct Answer: B
6)
The magnetic permeability
of a diamagnet is                    
A)
More than that of vacuum
B)
Same as that of vacuum
C)
Less than that of vacuum
D)
3.14 times that of vacuum
Correct
Answer: C
7)
Which of the following
waveforms has the lowest form factor?
A)
Sine wave
B)
Square wave
C)
Sawtooth wave
D)
Triangle wave
Correct Answer: B
8)
Which of the following has
the lowest electrical conductivity?
A)
Mercury
B)
Silver
C)
Copper
D)
Gold
Correct Answer: A
9)
What is the electrical
charge of one proton?
A)
1.602 x 10-19  C
B)
1.602 x 10-12  C
C)
1.602 x 10-10  C
D)
None of these
Correct Answer: A

10)
Consider a circuit with
four 10 Ω resistors connected in parallel and the current flowing through the
circuit is 5 A. What will be the current if the above 4 resistors are
connected in parallel?
A)
5 A
B)
50 A
C)
500 A
D)
None of these
Correct Answer: C
11)
Drift velocity depends on                
A)
Electron mobility
B)
Electric field
C)
Both A and B
D)
None of these
Correct
Answer: C
12)
The process of removing
the unwanted magnetism is called              
A)
Unmagnetization
B)
Degaussing
C)
Diamagnetization
D)
Depoling
Correct Answer: B
13)
Which of the following is
the name given to the lines of electric force which move so that its
beginning traces a closed curve on a positive surface and its end traces a corresponding closed curve on the
negative surface?
A)
Tube of surface
B)
Tube of lines
C)
Tube of force
D)
Tube of electricity
Correct
Answer: C
14)
Which of the following laws relates the magnetic
field to the magnitude, direction, length, and proximity of the electric
current?
A)
Lenz’s law
B)
Faraday’s law
C)
Biot–Savart law
D)
None of these
Correct
Answer: C
15)
What is the SI unit for
magnetic reluctance?
A)
Ampere
B)
Ampere-turns per weber
C)
Henry
D)
None of these
Correct Answer: B
16)
A neodymium magnet is a
permanent magnet made from an alloy of
                   
A)
Neodymium and iron
B)
Neodymium, iron and iodine
C)
Neodymium and boron
D)
Neodymium, iron and boron
Correct
Answer: D
17)
Which of the following is
a unit of magnetic flux?
A)
Weber
B)
Maxwell
C)
Both A and B
D)
None of these
Correct Answer: C
18)
What is the total
resistance if 5 resistors of 20 Ω each are connected in series?
A)
100 Ω
B)
4 Ω
C)
20 Ω
D)
None of these
Correct
Answer: A
19)
When three resistors with
unequal values are connected in parallel,
               
A)
The current across the resistors is the same
B)
The voltage drop across
the resistors is the same
C)
The voltage drops across
the resistors is proportional to the resistance of each resistor
D)
None of these
Correct
Answer: B
20)
What is the percentage
error when 3 resistors with ratings 100 Ω at 5%, 150 Ω at 6% and 250 Ω at 8%
respectively, are connected in series?
A)
6.33%
B)
6.80%
C)
19%
D)
None of these
Correct Answer: B
21)
Consider a circuit with three parallel branches connected across a DC
supply. What is the ratio of the branch currents I1 : I2 : I3 if the branch resistances are in the ratio of 2 :
3 : 4 respectively?
A)
2 : 3 : 4
B)
6 : 4 : 3
C)
4 : 3 : 2
D)
None of these
Correct Answer: B
22)
What is the resistance of
a 160 m wire with a uniform diameter of 0.28 mm, if the specific resistance
is 12.32 µΩ-cm?
A)
3.2 Ω
B)
3.2 µΩ
C)
0.8 Ω
D)
None of these
Correct Answer: A
23)
Consider a cube of
material of sides 1 cm with a resistance of 0.003 Ω between its opposite
faces. What is the resistance if the same volume of the material is drawn
into a length of 50 cm with a uniform cross – section?
A)
0.003 Ω
B)
0.15 Ω
C)
7.5 Ω
D)
None of these
Correct
Answer: C
24)
Which of the following has
nearly zero temperature coefficient?
A)
Constantan
B)
Manganin
C)
Both A and B
D)
None of these
Correct Answer: C

25)
What happens to the resistance of a wire when its
length as well as the cross-sectional area are doubled?
A)
It doubles
B)
It becomes 4 times
C)
It becomes 2π times
D)
It remains the same
Correct
Answer: D
26)
What is the capacitance when a capacitor passes a
current of 31.43 mA when supplied with 40 V AC with a frequency of 1000 Hz?
A)
0.125 F
B)
0.125 µF
C)
1257.2 µF
D)
None of these
Correct
Answer: B
27)
What is the stored energy
when 200 V is applied across a 7 µF capacitor?
A)
1400 Joules
B)
0.7 Joules
C)
0.14 Joules
D)
None of these
Correct Answer: C
28)
What is the charge on each
capacitor when a 150 V is applied across two capacitors with values 5 µF and
10 µF, connected in series?
A)
500 µC
B)
0.5 µC
C)
0.5 C
D)
None of these
Correct Answer: A
29)
The ability of materials
to become polarized under an applied electric field is called
A)
Ferroelectricity
B)
Paraelectricity
C)
Polectricity
D)
None of these
Correct Answer: B
30)
What happens to the capacitance if mica is
inserted between the plates of an air capacitor?
A)
The capacitance increases
B)
The capacitance decreases
C)
The capacitance remains the same
D)
The capacitance becomes zero
Correct Answer: A
31)
Which of the following
batteries is rechargeable?
A)
Leclanche cell
B)
Zinc–carbon cell
C)
Bunsen cell
D)
None of these
Correct Answer: D
32)
In a battery, the
difference between the no-load voltage and the measured voltage output is called             
A)
Internal voltage
B)
Internal resistance
C)
External resistance
D)
All the above
Correct Answer: B

33)
The mass of ions in grams
which is liberated or deposited by chemical action by the passage of 1 C of electricity               
A)
electrochemical force
B)
electrochemical voltage
C)
electrochemical equivalent
D)
none of these
Correct Answer: C
34)
The current flow in a
battery is due to             
A)
movement of ions
B)
movement of protons
C)
movement of holes
D)
movement of neutrons
Correct
Answer: A
35)
When the phase difference
between two sinusoidal quantities is 90° they are said to be
A)
Phase right angle
B)
Phase quadrature
C)
Phase sinuright
D)
None of these
Correct
Answer: B
36)
What is crest factor (peak
factor)?
A)
It is the ratio of the
maximum amplitude to average value
B)
It is the ratio of the
average amplitude and RMS value
C)
It is the ratio of the
maximum amplitude to RMS value
D)
None of these
Correct Answer: C
37)
Which of the following is
true at resonance in LC circuits?
A)
The series impedance of the two elements is at a
maximum and the parallel impedance is at minimum
B)
The series impedance of
the two elements is at a maximum and the parallel impedance is also at
maximum
C)
The series impedance of the two elements is at a
minimum and the parallel impedance
is also at minimum
D)
The series impedance of the two elements is
at a minimum and the parallel
impedance is at maximum
Correct Answer: D
38)
A circuit that binds the
upper or lower extreme of a waveform to a fixed DC voltage level is called     
A)
DC voltage restorer
B)
Clamping circuit
C)
Both A and B
D)
None of these
Correct
Answer: C
39)
What is the resistance of
a coil which draws 10 A and dissipates 1520 W?
A)
152 Ω
B)
15.2 Ω
C)
1.52 Ω
D)
None of these
Correct Answer: B
40)
What is the RMS voltage in a series RL circuit, if
the voltage across R and L is 256 V and 192 V respectively?
A)
320 V
B)
448 V
C)
64 V
D)
None of these
Correct Answer: A
41)
Consider a circuit with
four resistors in series connected to a voltage source. What happens to the
voltage across each resistor, if the value of each of the resistors is
doubled?
A)
It will double
B)
It will remain the same
C)
It will be halved
D)
It will become zero
Correct Answer: B
42)
A network that consists of
at least a voltage source or current source is called
A)
Active network
B)
Ideal network
C)
Sourced network
D)
Outsourced network
Correct
Answer: A
43)
What is the power factor when a single phase watt
meter operating on 200 V and 5 A for 5 hours makes 2016 revolutions and the
meter constant in revolution is 420?
A)
0.04
B)
1.04
C)
0.96
D)
None of these
Correct
Answer: C
44)
Which of the following is
true with respect to Wien Bridge?
A)
It does not require equal values of R or C
B)
It requires that R and C
values of all components must be equal
C)
It requires that all
resistors should have equal values
D)
None of these
Correct Answer: A
45)
Which of the following
converts linear displacement from a mechanical reference into a proportional
electrical signal containing phase and amplitude information?
A)
CRO
B)
LVDT
C)
RVDT
D)
None of these
Correct Answer: B
46)
The largest change of
input quantity for which there is no output of instrument is called
A)
Dead time
B)
Dead input
C)
Dead output
D)
Dead zone
Correct Answer: D
47)
Hysteresis is commonly
found in             
A)
ferromagnetic materials
B)
ferroelectric materials
C)
both A and B
D)
none of these
Correct Answer: C

48)
Which of the following is
an example of SI derived unit?
A)
Capacitance (Farad)
B)
Time (second)
C)
Luminous intensity (Candela)
D)
All the above
Correct Answer: A
49)
Which of the following
cells produces a highly stable voltage?
A)
Weston cell
B)
Leclanche cell
C)
Both A and B
D)
None of these
Correct
Answer: A
50)
Which of the following is
the name given to resistance of thin films that are uniform in thickness?
A)
Area resistance
B)
Sheet resistance
C)
Filmy resistance
D)
None of these
Correct Answer: B
51)
Which of the following is
true with an auto transformer?
A)
It has only one winding
B)
It has two separate
windings namely primary winding and secondary winding
C)
It has two primary
windings and one single secondary winding
D)
None of these
Correct Answer: A
52)
Which of the following is
the advantage of using CRGO steel in transformers?
A)
High magnetic flux density
B)
Low permeability
C)
Both A and B
D)
None of these
Correct Answer: A
53)
Which of the following can
reduce the Eddy current losses?
A)
By making the core of a
stack of plates electrically insulated from each other
B)
By making the core of solid block
C)
By increasing the applied voltage
D)
None of these
Correct Answer: A
54)
Magnetostrictive materials
can convert                  
A)
Magnetic energy into kinetic energy
B)
Kinetic energy into magnetic energy
C)
Both A and B
D)
None of these
Correct Answer: C
55)
What happens to the
voltage in the secondary when the frequency of the supply in the primary is
decreased?
A)
It increases
B)
It decreases
C)
It remains the same
D)
Cannot say unless the actual percentage
increase in the frequency is known
Correct Answer: C

56)
What is the slip (as a percentage) when a 6 pole
single phase induction motor operating on 220 V and 60 Hz is rotating at
speed of 1140 rpm?
A)
60%
B)
5%
C)
10%
D)
None of these
Correct
Answer: B
57)
In a single-phase
induction motor, the operating direction is determined by the                 
A)
Rotor
B)
Stator
C)
Starting circuit
D)
None of these
Correct Answer: C
58)
Which of the following
motors can run on both AC and DC?
A)
Universal motor
B)
Dual wattage motor
C)
Flexible motor
D)
All the above
Correct Answer: A
59)
What is the frequency of
an alternator which has 2 poles and makes 3600 revolutions per minute?
A)
3600 HZ
B)
60 Hz
C)
120 Hz
D)
None of these
Correct
Answer: B
60)
What is the effect of
armature reaction?
A)
Demagnetization of the main field
B)
Demagnetization of the
brushes
C)
Cross-magnetization of the brushes
D)
None of these
Correct Answer: A
61)
What is a capacitor
voltage transformer?
A)
It is a transformer used in power systems to step
up low voltage signals and provide extra high voltage
B)
It is a transformer used in power systems
to step up high voltage signals and provide extra high voltage
C)
It is a transformer used in power systems to step
down extra high voltage signals and provide low voltage
D)
None of these
Correct
Answer: C
62)
Which of the following is
the SI unit for admittance?
A)
Ohm
B)
Henry
C)
Farad
D)
Siemens
Correct Answer: D
63)
In which of the following
waveforms is RMS voltage equal to the average voltage?
A)
Triangle wave
B)
Square wave
C)
Sine wave
D)
None of these
Correct Answer: B

64)
Which type of corona
generates much less ozone?
A)
A positive corona
B)
A negative corona
C)
Both positive corona and
negative corona generate same amount of ozone
D)
No ozone is generated by either type of
corona
Correct
Answer: A
65)
In a DC motor, it is
important to place the brushes along             
A)
Magnetic Neutral Axis
B)
Normal Geometric Axis
C)
Nominal Geometric Axis
D)
None of these
Correct Answer: A
66)
Skin effect is absent in
which of the following transmission systems?
A)
Extra High Voltage (EHV) AC
B)
High Voltage Direct
Current (HVDC)
C)
Both A and B
D)
None of these
Correct Answer: B
67)
The transfer of energy for
reaction turbines is based on                
A)
Newton’s first law
B)
Newton’s second law
C)
Newton’s third law
D)
All the above
Correct Answer: C
68)
Which of the following is
true with respect to a breeder reactor?
A)
Its conversion ratio is greater than 1
B)
It is capable of
generating more fissile material than it consumes
C)
Both A and B
D)
None of these
Correct Answer: C
69)
Ferranti Effect is more
pronounced when                       
A)
the line is longer and the
voltage applied is higher
B)
the line is shorter and the voltage applied
is lower
C)
the line is shorter and the voltage applied is
higher
D)
none of these
Correct Answer: A
70)
A Peterson coil is                 
A)
An arc generating coil
B)
An arc suppressing coil
C)
An arc inducing coil
D)
None of these
Correct Answer: B
71)
Magnetic circuit breakers use                    
A)
Permanent magnets
B)
Earth magnets
C)
Solenoid
D)
All the above
Correct Answer: C
72)
Which of the following is
used in a circuit breaker as the medium in which the arc forms?
A)
Insulating gas
B)
Insulating oil
C)
Vacuum
D)
All the above
Correct Answer: D

73)
Buchholz relay is used as
a safety device with respect to which of the following?
A)
Audio transformers
B)
Oil filled power
transformers
C)
Air core transformer
D)
None of these
Correct Answer: B
74)
Which of the following
elements are used as dopants in silicon or germanium semiconductors?
A)
Antimony
B)
Phosphorus
C)
Arsenic
D)
All the above
Correct Answer: D
75)
Which of the following is
used for thermoelectric cooling?
A)
Peltier effect
B)
Seebeck effect
C)
Both A and B
D)
None of these
Correct Answer: A
76)
During a “Sale Period”, Bata announces a 20%
discount on the price of all of its products. This results in an increase of
the sales volume by 30%. What is the net effect on the revenue because of the
discount?
A)
Revenue increases
B)
Revenue decreases
C)
Revenue remains constant
D)
Cannot be said based on the given
information
Correct
Answer: A
77)
What is a ROM in a
computer?
A)
Random Open Memory
B)
Read Only Memory
C)
Random Only Memory
D)
None of these
Correct Answer: B
78)
Classes in a college start every day at 10 a.m.
and have four classes a day. Each class is of 48 minutes duration and the
classes get over at 1:27 P.M. What is the gap between two consecutive
classes?
A)
5 minutes
B)
10 minutes
C)
7 minutes
D)
Cannot be determined with the given data
Correct Answer: A
79)
Three-eighth of four-fifth
of a number is equal to 36. What is 135% of that number?
A)
120
B)
210
C)
310
D)
None of these
Correct Answer: D
80)
Identify the odd one out?
A)
Kalpakkam
B)
Kundakulam
C)
Dabhol
D)
Trombay
Correct Answer: C
81)
Kohima is the capital of
A)
Sikkim
B)
Meghalaya
C)
Tripura
D)
Nagaland
Correct
Answer: D
82)
The term “Cultural
Revolution” is used in the context of which country?
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Japan
D)
Russia
Correct Answer: B
83)
If a = 27
and b = 22, then a3 – 3a2b + 3ab2
– b3 equals to
A)
147
B)
125
C)
98
D)
117
Correct Answer: B
84)
With which sport would you
associate FIFA?
A)
Cricket
B)
Hockey
C)
Football
D)
Formula 1 racing
Correct Answer: C
85)
ATF is used in
A)
Airlines
B)
Automobiles
C)
Ships
D)
None of the above
Correct Answer: A
86)
Who was the last Mughal
emperor of India?
A)
Bahadur Shah Zafar
B)
Aurangzeb
C)
Dara Shikoh
D)
Siraj ud Daullah
Correct
Answer: A
87)
The first time India won
the cricket world cup was in
A)
2011
B)
2007
C)
1983
D)
1975
Correct
Answer: C
88)
In the context of Income
Tax, the acronym ITR stands for
A)
Income Tax Received
B)
Income Tax Revenue
C)
Income Tax Returns
D)
Income Tax Receipt
Correct Answer: C
89)
A local club decides to
collect as many rupees from each member of club towards a program as is the
number of members of the club. If the total collection amounts to Rs. 5625/-,
the number of the member of the club is
A)
55
B)
65
C)
75
D)
85
Correct Answer: C

90)
The second highest
civilian honour in India is
A)
Bharat Ratna
B)
Padma Bhushan
C)
Padma Vibhushan
D)
None of the above
Correct Answer: C
91)
A bag contains 6 red and 8
green balls. One ball is drawn at random – it is found to be red; after
noting the colour of the ball, it is put back in to the bag. Another ball is
now drawn at random. What is the probability that the second ball drawn is
green?
A)
(3/4)
B)
(4/7)
C)
(1/8)
D)
(3/7)
Correct
Answer: B
92)
Telengana became
the              state of India.
A)
29th
B)
25th
C)
27th
D)
30th
Correct Answer: A
93)
Which of the following is
a correct statement?
A)
54 km / hr = 15 m/s
B)
54 km / hr = 1.5 m/s
C)
54 km / hr = 5.4 m/s
D)
None of these
Correct
Answer: A
94)
The sum of the length and
breadth of a rectangle is 60 cm and the difference is 16 cm. What is the area
of the rectangle?
A)
836 sq. cm
B)
484 sq. cm
C)
1444 sq. cm
D)
None of the above
Correct Answer: A
95)
Consider
the following equation: ((29 * 3) + (45 ÷ 5)) = X2  – 100. Given this, X =
A)
196
B)
14
C)
13
D)
12
Correct
Answer: B
96)
Find the missing number in
the series: 5, 11, 18, 26, ….., 45.
A)
34
B)
35
C)
36
D)
37
Correct Answer: B
97)
Consider a right angled
triangle. The areas of the three squares drawn on each of its sides are 25
sq. m., 16 sq. m. and 9 sq. m. respectively. What is the area of the
triangle?
A)
6 sq. m
B)
12 sq. m
C)
25 sq. m
D)
None of these
Correct Answer: A
98)
The term “Reverse sweep”
refers to which sport?
A)
Basketball
B)
Cricket
C)
Baseball
D)
Swimming
Correct Answer: B
99)
The smallest country of
the world by geographical area is
A)
Russia
B)
Vatican City
C)
Australia
D)
USA
Correct Answer: B
100)
A survey of 100 users of a swimming pool in an
apartment complex threw up the following data with regard to the usage:
November only, 18; November but not October, 23; November and September, 8;
November, 26; September 48; September and October, 8; and none of the three
months, 24. Given this, how many users surveyed had used the pool for exactly
2 months?
A)
3
B)
8
C)
10
D)
13
Correct
Answer: C


CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD PDF

Telangana Power Generation Corporation (TSGENCO) 2015 AE Electrical Questions Paper & Answer Key
QUIZ OF DAY-26/06/2017 GK & CURRENT AFFAIRS

Leave a Reply