ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING (ECE) 220 OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS AND ANSWER IN ONE PDF

1. Of the following bridges the one which can be used for
the measurement of dielectric
 loss of a capacitor is
a.) Schering bridge
b..) Heaviside campbell equal ratio voltage
c) Owen bridge
d.) Anderson bridge

Ans. a.) Schering bridge

2. LBDT is uses as a ?
a) . Displacement transducer
b.) Pressure transducer
c.) Temperature
d.) Any of the above

Ans. a). Displacement transducer

3. Polarization is a measure of –
a.) Dielectric constant per unit volume.
b. ) Voltage gradient to produce electrical breakdown
c.) Product of charge and distance
d.) Excess charge density

Ans. a.) Dielectric constant per unit volume

4. Compared to the inductive type of transducer, capacitive transducer is
superior for the measurement of displacement because of –
a.) Absence of non-linearity
b.) High frequency response
c.) Small size
d.) High accuracy

Ans. b.) High frequency response

5. An incremental model of a solid state device is one which represents the ?
a.) ac property of the device at the desired operating point
b. ) dc property of the device at all operating points
c.) Complete ac and dc behaviour of the device at all operating points
d.) ac property of the device at all operating points.

Ans. a.) ac property of the device at the desired operating point

6. The ac resistance of a forward biased p-n junction diode operating at a bias
voltage ‘V’ and carrying current ‘I’ is ?
a. ) Zero
b. ) a constant value independent of Vand I
c.) V/I
d.) Delta V/Delta I

Ans. d). Delta V/Delta I

7. A meter is shielded with a soft iron to ?
a. ) Prevent damage from rough use
b.) Keep moisture out of movement
c. ) Protect meter movement from stray magnetic fields
d.) Achieve all of the above

Ans. c. )Protect meter movement from stray magnetic fields

8. A capacitor that has been connected across a battery for comparatively long
time becomes?
a. ) Charged
b.) Discharged
c.) Short – circuited
d.) Defective

Ans. a. )Charged

9. The charge on the plates of a capacitor is given by the expression ?
a.) Q = VI
b.) Q = IR
c.) Q = CV
d.) Q = IC

Ans. c.) Q = CV

10. Silicon steel used for electrical purposes has silicon percentage of ?
a. ) 0.5
b.) 2.5
c.) 3.4
d) . None

Ans. c.) 3.4

11. The feature of VTM is its ?
a. ) Low input impedance
b. ) Low power consumbtion
c. ) The ability to measure wider ranges of voltage and resistances
d) . None

Ans. c. )The ability to measure wider ranges of voltage and resistances

12. In an N-type semiconductor, the position of the fermi level ?
a. ) Is lower than the centre of the energy gap
b.) Is at the centre of the energy gap
c.) Is higher than the centre of the energy gap
d. ) Can be anywhere depending upon the doping concentration

Ans. c.)Is higher than the centre of the energy gap

13. A JFET can operate in ?
a.) depletion and enhancement model
b. ) depletion mode only
c. ) enhancement mode only
d.) neither enhancement nor depletion mode

Ans. b. )depletion mode only

14. Consider the following semiconductor diodes which is heavily doped?
a. ) Germanium diode
b.) Silicon diode
c.) Tunnel diode
d.) Schottky diode

Ans. c.) Tunnel diode

15. A diode with a PIV of 50V is likely to break down when rectifying 50v ac
supply because ?
a.) it is made of defective material
b.) it is incorrectly connected to the supply
c.) peak value of ac supply exceeds the PIV value
d. ) ac supply is of extremely high frequency.

Ans. c.) peak value of ac supply exceeds the PIV value

16. The set of transistor characteristics that enables a to be determined
directly from the slope is ?
a.) CE transfer characteristics
b. ) CE output characteristics
c.) CB transfer characteristics
d.) CB input characteristics

Ans. c.) CB transfer characteristics

17. For an N-channel JFET, the drain voltage has to be ?
a.) positive with respect to the source
b.) negative with respect to the source
c.) uncharged with respect to the source
d.) none

Ans. a.) positive with respect to the source

18. The SCR is often employed as a ?
a. ) Source-controlled switch
b. ) Drain-controlled switch
c.) Gate-controlled switch
d) None

Ans. c.) Gate-controlled switch

19. An oscilloscope has an input impedance consisting of 1MW and 20pF in
parallel. A high impedance probe connected to the input of this oscilloscope
has a 10MW series resistance, this 10MW resistance ?
a.) Need not be shunted
b.) Should be shunted by a 2pF capacitor
c.) Should be shunted by a 20pF capacitor
d. ) Should be shunted by a 200pF capacitor

Ans.b.) Should be shunted by a 2pF capacitor

20. Compared to silicon, gallium arsenide (GaAs) has ?
a. ) Easier to grow crystals since the vapour pressure of arsenic is high
b. ) Higher optolectronic conversion efficiency
c.) Both a and b
d) . None

Ans. c.) Both a and b

21.When a piece of copper and another of germanium are
cooled from room temperature to 800 K then the resistance of –
a) Each of them increases
b) Each of them decreases
c) Copper increases and germanium decreases
d) Copper decreases and germanium increases
Answer: d)

22.When a signal of 10 mV at 75 MHz is to be measured then which of the following
instrument can be used
a) VTVM
b) Cathode ray oscilloscope
c) Moving iron voltmeter
d) Digital multimeter
Answer: b)

23.When a sample of germanium and silicon having same impurity density are kept
at room temperature then
a) Both will have equal value of resistivity
b) Both will have equal value negative resistivity
c) Resistivity of germanium will be higher than that of silicon
d) Resistivity of silicon will be higher than that of germanium
Answer: d)

24.When an RC driving point impedance function has zeros at s= -2 and s=-5 then
the admissible poles for the function would be ?
a) s = 0; s = -6
b) s = 0; s = -3
c) s = 0; s = -1
d) s = -3; s = -4
Answer: b)

25.For the n-type semiconductor with n = Np and p = , the hole concentration
will fall below the intrinsic value because some of the holes ?
a) drop back to acceptor impurity states
b) drop to donor impurity states
c) Virtually leave the crystal
d) recombine with the electrons
Answer: d)

26.The location of lighting arrestor is ?
a) Near the transformer
b) Near the circuit breaker
c) Away from the transformer
d) None

27.Time constant of an RC circuit increases if the value of the resistance is ?
a) Increased
b) Decreased
c) Neither a nor b
d) Both a and b
Answer: a)

28.Telemarketing is a method of ?
a) Counting pulses sent over long distances
b) Transmitting pictures from one place to another
c) Transmitting information concerning a process over a distance
d) None
Answer: c)

28.When the gauge factor of a strain gauge is 2, stress is 1050 kg/cm2, Y =
2.1? 106 kg/cm2 and R is 100 ohms then the value of DR will be –
a) 2W
b) 3W
c) 4W
d) 1W
Answer: d)

29.As the drain voltage is increased for a junction FET in the pinch off region
then the drain current ?
a) Becomes zero
b) Abruptly decreases
c) Abruptly increases
d) Remains constant
Answer: d)

30. One of the following, which is not a transducer in the true sense, is ?
a) Thermocouple
b) Piezoelectric pick up
c) Photo-Voltaic cell
d) LCD
Answer: d)

31.When a transistor is required to match a 100W signal source with a high
impedance output circuit then the connection that would be used is ?
a) Common base
b) Common collector
c) Common emitter
d) Emitter follower
Answer: a)

32.In a JFET gates are always ?
a) forward biased
b) reverse biased
c) unbiased
d) none
Answer: c)

33.The main factor which differentiate a DE MOSFET from an E only MOSFET is the
absence of ?
a) insulated gate
b) electrons
c) channel
d) P-N junction

34.An SCR conducts appreciable current when ?
a) Anode and gate are both negative with respect to cathode
b) Anode and gate are both positive with respect to cathode
c) Anode is negative and gate is positive with respect to cathode
d) Gate is negative and anode is positive with respect to cathode

35.Silicon is not suitable for fabrication of light emitting diodes because it
is –
a) An indirect band gap semiconductor
b) A direct band gap semiconductor
c) A wide band gap semiconductor
d) A narrow band gap semiconductor

36.An average responding rectifier type electronic ac voltmeter has its scale
calibrated in terms of the rms value of a sine wave, when a square wave voltage
of peak magnitude 100V is measured using this voltmeter then the reading
indicated by the meter, will be ?
a) 111V
b) 100V
c) 90.09V
d) 70.7V
Answer: b)

37.Which one of the following conditions for Z parameters would hold for a two
port network containing linear bilateral passive circuit elements ?
a) Z11 = Z22
b) Z12Z21 = Z11Z22
c) Z11Z12 = Z22Z21
d) Z12 = Z21
Answer: d)

38. One of the following statement which is true for
relative dielectric constant is –
  a) It is dimensionless
  b) It is not equal to unity for vacuum
  c) It?s value for all substances is less than one
  d) None
  Answer is :- It is dimensionless

39. Pure metals generally have-
  a) high conductivity and low temperature coefficient
  b) high conductivity and large temperature coefficient
  c) low conductivity and zero temperature coefficient
  d) low conductivity and high temperature coefficient
  Answer is :- high conductivity and large temperature coefficient

40. For small size, high frequency coils, the most common
core material is
  a) Air
  b) Ferrite
  c) Powdered ion
  d) Steel
  Answer is :- Air

41. For an abrupt junction Varactor diode, the dependence of device capacitance
(C) on applied reverse bias (V) is given by-
  a) C a V1/3
  b) C a V-1/3
  c) C a V1/2
  d) C a V-1/2
  Answer is :- C a V-1/3

42. A superconductor is a-
  a) A material showing perfect conductivity and Meissner effect below a
critical temperature
  b) A conductor having zero resistance
  c) A perfect conductor with highest dimagnetic susceptibility
  d) A perfect conductor which becomes resistive when the current density
through it exceeds a critical     value
  Answer is :-A material showing perfect conductivity and Meissner effect
below a critical temperature

43. When a semiconductor based temperature transducer has a temperature
coefficient of ?2500 mV/0C then this transducer is indeed a-
  a) Thermistor
  b) Forward biased pn junction diode
  c) Reverse biased pn junction diode
  d) FET
  Answer is :- Forward biased pn junction diode

44. The location of lightning arrestor is –
  a) Near the transformer
  b) Near the circuit breaker
  c) Away from the transformer
  d) None
  Answer is :- Near the transformer

45. Time constant of an RC circuit increases if the value of the resistance is

  a) Increased
  b) Decreased
  c) Neither a nor b
  d) Both a and b
  Answer is :- Increased

46. Intrinsic semiconductors are those which –
  a) Are available locally
  b) Are made of the semiconductor material in its purest from
  c) Have more electrons than holes
  d) Have zero energy gaps
  Answer is :- Are made of the semiconductor material in its purest from

47. The primary control on drain current in a JFET is exerted by –
  a) Channel resistance
  b) Size of depletion regions
  c) Voltage drop across channel
  d) Gate reverse bias
  Answer is :- Gate reverse bias

48. The electrical conductivity of metals which is expressed in ohm-1 m-1 is of
the order of –
  a) 1010
  b) 105
  c) 10-4
  d) 10-6
  Answer is :- 105

49. When biased correctly, a zener diode ?
  a) acts as a fixed resistance
  b) has a constant voltage across it
  c) has a constant current passing through it
  d) never overheats
  Answer is :- has a constant voltage across it

50. The current amplification factor adc is given by ?
  a) IC/IE
  b) IC/IB
  c) IB/IC
  d) IB/IC
  Answer is :- IC/IE

51. Compared to bipolars, FETs have-
  a) high input impedance
  b) low input impedance
  c) same input impedance
  d) none
  Answer is :- high input impedance

52. The source-drain channel of JFET is –
  a) ohmic
  b) bilateral
  c) unilateral
  d) both a and b
  Answer is :- both a and b

53. diac is equivalent to a –
  a) Pair of SCRs
  b) Pair of four layer SCRs
  c) Diode and two resistors
  d) Triac width
  Answer is :- Pair of four layer SCRs

54. When a sample of N type semiconductor has electron density of 6.25 ? 1011
/cm3 at 300K and if the intrinsic concentration of carriers in this sample is
2.5 ? 1013/cm3 then the hole density will be ?
  a) 106/cm3
  b) 103/ cm3
  c) 1010/ cm3
  d) 1012/ cm3
  Answer is :- 103/ cm3

55. The statement ?In any network of linear impedances, the current flowing at
any point is equal to the algebraic sum of the currents caused to flow at that
point by each of the sources of emf taken separately with all other emf?s
reduced to zero? represents –
  a) Kirchhoff?s law
  b) Norton?s theorem
  c) Thevenin?s theorem
  d) Superposition theorem
  Answer is :- Superposition theorem

56. One of the following modes which has the characteristics of attenuation
becoming less as the frequency is increased and is attractive at microwave
frequencies of circular cylindrical wave guides is ?
  a) TE1 mode
  b) TM01 mode
  c) TE01 mode
  d) Higher order mode
  Answer is :- TE01 mode

57. A two-port network is symmetrical if ?
  a) z11z22 ? z12z21 = 1
  b) h11h22 ? h12h21 = 1
  c) AD ? BC = 1
  d) y11y22 ? y12y21 = 1
  Answer is :-AD ? BC = 1


58. For transmission line load matching over a range of frequencies, it is best
to use a-
  a) balun
  b) broad band directional coupler
  c) double stub
  d) single stub of adjustable position
  Answer is :- double stub

59. The poles and zeros of a driving point function of a network are simple and
interlace on the negative real axis with a pole closest to the origin. It can
be realised –
  a) by an LC network
  b) as an RC driving point impedance
  c) as an RC driving point admittance
  d) only by an RLC network
  Answer is :- only by an RLC network

60. Poles and zeros of a driving point function of a network are simple and
interlace on the jw axis. The network consists of elements ?
  a) R and C
  b) L and C
  c) R and L
  d) R, L and C
  Answer is :- L and C

61. For a two port reciprocal network, the output open circuit voltage divided
by the input current is equal to
  a) B
  b) Z12
  c) ?
  d) h12
  Answer is :- Z12

62. In a short electric doublet the radiation properties are so that-
  a) The induction field diminishes as the square root of the distance and
is only appreciable in the vicinity of the conductor.
  b) In the radiation, magnetic field is minimum when the current is
maximum.
  c) The radiation resistance of a short doublet antenna is extremely
high.
  d) Mean rate of power through a unit area of spherical sphere
surrounding this doublet is proportional to   the square of the elemental length, other
factors remaining constant.
  Answer is :-Mean rate of power through a unit area of spherical sphere
surrounding this doublet is proportional to the square of the elemental length,
other factors remaining constant.

63. The frequency modulated (FM) radio frequency range is nearly –
  a) 250 ?300 MHz
  b) 150 ? 200 MHz
  c) 90 ? 105 MHz
  d) 30-70 MHz
  Answer is :-90 ? 105 MHz


64. In an underground cable the distortion in the transmission of carrier
frequency can be eliminated by using
  a) Inductive loading
  b) Resistive loading
  c) Capacitive loading
  d) Shielding
  Answer is :- Inductive loading

65. The characteristic impedance of a transmission line with inductance 0.294
mH /m and capacitance 60 pF/m is –
  a) 49 W
  b) 60 W
  c) 70 W
  d) 140 W
  Answer is :- 70 W

66. For a quarter wavelength ideal transmission line of characteristic impedance
50 ohms and load impedance 100 ohms, the input impedance will be ?
  a) 25W
  b) 50W
  c) 100W
  d) 150W
  Answer is :- 25W

67. The depth of penetration or skin depth for an electromagnetic field of
frequency ?f? in a conductor of resistivity r and permeability m is-
  a) inversely proportional to r and f and directly proportional to m
  b) directly proportional to r and inversely proportional to f and m
  c) directly proportional to f and inversely proportional to r and m
  d) inversely proportional to r and m and directly proportional to f
  Answer is :- directly proportional to r and inversely proportional to f
and m

68. When an antenna has a gain of 44dB then assuming that the main beam of the
antenna is circular in cross-section the beam width will be –
  a) 0.4456 0
  b) 1.44560
  c) 2.44560
  d) 3.44560
  Answer is :- 2.44560


69. Lens antennas used for microwaves are usually made of –
  a) Polystyrene
  b) Glass of low refractive index
  c) Paraboloid surfaces
  d) Dielectric media having large refractive index
  Answer is :- Polystyrene

70. One of the following types of instrument which is an electro meter is –
  a) Electrodynamometer
  b) PMMC
  c) Electrostatic
  d) Moving iron
  Answer is :- Electrostatic

71. When an ac current of 5A and dc current of 5A flow simultaneously through a
circuit then which of the following statement is true ?
  a) An ac ammeter will read less than 10A but more than 5A
  b) An ac ammeter will read only 5A
  c) A dc ammeter will read 10A
  d) A dc ammeter will read zero
  Answer is :- An ac ammeter will read less than 10A but more than 5A

72. When Q factor of a circuit is high, then –
  a) power factor of the circuit is high
  b) impedance of the circuit is high
  c) bandwidth is large
  d) none of these
  Answer is :- none of these

73. The resolution of a logic analyzer is –
  a) the maximum number of input channels
  b) the minimum duration of the glitch it can capture
  c) it?s internal clock period
  d) the minimum amplitude of input signal it can display
  Answer is :- the minimum amplitude of input signal it can display

74. A memory less system is ?
  a) causal
  b) not causal
  c) nothing can be said
  d) none
  Answer is :- causal

75. An air capacitor is a ?
  a) time variant
  b) active device
  c) time invariant
  d) time invariant and passive device
  Answer is :-time invariant and passive device

76. Thermistors are made of 

   a) pure metals
  b) pure insulators
  c) interned mixtures of metallic oxides
  d) pure semiconductor
  Answer is :- interned mixtures of metallic oxides

77. Pirani gauge is used to measure ?
  a) very low pressures
  b) high pressures
  c) pressures in the region of 1 atm
  d) fluid flow
  Answer is :- very low pressures

78. These circuits converts input power at one frequency to output power at a
different frequency through one stage conversion ?
  a) AC voltage controllers
  b) Cyclo converters
  c) Phase controlled rectifiers
  d) Inverters
  Answer is :-Cyclo converters

79. In a forward voltage Triggering thyristor changes from ?
  a) off state to on state
  b) on state to off state
  c) on state to on state
  d) off state to off state
  Answer is :- off state to on state

80. A thyristor, when triggered, will change from forward blocking state to
conduction state if its anode to cathode voltage is equal to –
  a) peak repetitive off state forward voltage
  b) peak working off state forward voltage
  c) peak working off state reverse voltage
  d) peak non-repetitive off state forward voltage
  Answer is :- peak working off state forward voltage

81. Gate characteristic of a thyristor-
  a) is a straight line passing through origin
  b) is of the type Vg = a + bIg
  c) is a curve between Vg and Ig
  d) has a spread between two curves of Vg ? Ig
  Answer is :-has a spread between two curves of Vg ? Ig

82. A four quadrant operation requires-
  a) two full converters in series
  b) two full converters connected back to back
  c) two full converters connected in parallel
  d) two semi converters connected back to back
  Answer is :-two full converters connected back to back

83. If for a single phase half bridge inverter, the amplitude of output voltage
is Vs and the output power is P, then their corresponding values for a single
phase full bridge inverter are ?
  a) Vs, P
  b) Vs/2, P
  c) 2Vs, 2P
  d) 2Vs, P
  Answer is :- 2Vs, 2P

84. In an enhancement type MOSFET the output V-I characteristics has ?
  a) only an ohmic region
  b) only a saturation region
  c) only ohmic region at 10 W voltage value followed by a saturation
region at higher voltages
  d)an ohmic region at large voltage values preceded by a saturation
region at lower voltages
  Answer is :- only ohmic region at 10 W voltage value followed by a
saturation region at higher voltages

85. The energy gap in a semiconductor –
  a) increases with temperature
  b) remains constant
  c) slightly increase with temperature
  d) decrease with temperature
  Answer is :-decrease with temperature

86. In an electronic circuit matching means –
  a) connecting a high impedance directly to low impedance
  b) selection of components which are compatible
  c) transferring maximum amount of signal between different kinds of
circuits.
  d) RC coupled stages
  Answer is :-transferring maximum amount of signal between different
kinds of circuits.

87. P channel FETs are less superior than N channel FETs because
  a) They have higher input impedance
  b) They have high switching time
  c) They consume less power
  d) Mobility of electrons is greater than that of holes
  Answer is :- Mobility of electrons is greater than that of holes

88. Small increase in temperature in the CE connected transistor is the –
  a) Increase in ICEO
  b) Increase in ac current gain
  c) Decrease in ac current gain
  d) Increase in output resistance
  Answer is :- Increase in ICEO

89. An amplifier has a band width of 20 KHz and a midband gain of 50 without
feedback. If a negative feedback of 1% is applied then bandwidth with feedback
is –
  a) 13. 3 KHz
  b) 30KHz
  c) 10KHz
  d) 40KHz
  Answer is :- 30KHz

90. The output of a class B amplifier –
  a) is distortion free
  b) consists of positive half cycles only
  c) is like the output of a full wave rectifier
  d) comprises short duration current pulses
  Answer is :- consists of positive half cycles only

91. An amplifier with negative feedback –
  a) lowers its lower 3 dB frequency
  b) raises its upper 3 dB frequency
  c) increases its bandwidth
  d) all of the above
  Answer is :- all of the above

92.The flow rate of electrically conducting liquid without
any suspended particle cannot be measured by ?
  a) turbine flow meters
  b) electromagnetic flow meters
  c) ultrasonic flow meters
  d) thermistor based heat loss flow meters
  Answer: d)

93.The most useful transducer for displacement sensing with excellent
sensitivity, linearity and resolution is ?
  a) an incremental encoder
  b) an abosolute encoder
  c) LVDT
  d) a strain gauge
  Answer: c)

94.When variable reluctance type tachometer has 150 teeth on the rotor &
the counter records 13,500 pulses per second then the rotational speed will be?
  a) 4800 rpm
  b) 5400 rpm
  c) 6000 rpm
  d) 7200 rpm.
  Answer: b)

95. On a voltage scale, zero dB m in a 600-ohm system could refer to ?
  a) 1.732 V
  b) 1.0 V
  c) 0.7746 V
  d) 0.5V
  Answer: b)

96.One of the following devices which is required in addition in order to
measure pressure using LVDT is-
  a) strain gauge
  b) pitot tube
  c) Bourden tube
  d) Rotameter
  Answer: c)

97.It is required to measure temperature in the range of 13000 C to 15000 c)
The most suitable thermocouple to be used as a transducer would be ?
  a) chromel – constantan
  b) Iron – constantan
  c) chromel – alumel
  d) platinum- rhodium
  Answer: d)

98.In a CSI if frequency of output voltage is f Hz, then frequency of input
voltage to CSI is-
  a) f
  b) 2 f
  c) f/2
  d) 3 f
  Answer: b)

99.Identify the type of chipper in the given circuit
  a) Type A chopper
  b) Type B chopper
  c) Type C chopper
  d) Type D chopper
  Answer: b)

100.Maximum value of charging resistance in an UJT is associated with-
  a) peak point
  b) valley point
  c) any point between peak and valley
  d) after the valley point
  Answer: a)

101.Thyristor A has rated gate current of 2A and thyristor B a rated gate
current of 100 mA-
  a) A is a GTO and B is a conventional SCR
  b) B is a GTO and A is a conventional SCR
  c) B may operate as a transistor
  d) none of the above
  Answer: a)

102.In a 3 phase full converter, the output voltage during overlap is equal to-
  a) zero
  b) source voltage
  c) source voltage minus the inductance drop
  d) average value of the conducting phase voltages
  Answer: d)

103.Mark old the correct statement for Cycloconverters-
  a) step-down Cycloconverter (CC) works on natural commutation
  b) step up CC requires no forced commutation
  c) load commutated CC works on line commutation
  d) none of the above
  Answer: a)

104.In the RF amplifier stage cascade (CE-CB) amplifier is used because it
gives-
  a) Large voltage gain
  b) Low output impedance
  c) Large isolation between the input and the output
  d) None of the above
  Answer: c)

105.Silicon diode is less suited for low voltage rectifier operation because-
  a) it can withstand high temperature
  b) ensures low PIV of the diodes
  c) ensures lower values of capacitance in the filter
  d) reduces ripple content
  Answer: a)

106.An amplifier of class A is that in which –
  a) Base is biased to cut ? off
  b) Ic flows most of the time
  c) Ie flows all the time
  d) Vc often raises to Vcc
  Answer: c)

107.A transistor is in active region when-
  a) IB = bIC
  b) IC=bIB
  c) IC=IE
  d) IC=IB
  Answer: a)

108.For coupling purposes in RF amplifier a buffer amplifier is used because it
provides-
  a) Maximum loading and minimum mismatch
  b) Minimum loading and minimum mismatch
  c) Maximum loading and maximum mismatch
  d) Minimum loading and maximum mismatch
  Answer: b)

109.A transistor has CE parameter as hie = 10kW, hre =20 x 10-4 , hse = 100,
hoe = 25 ms. The hib for this transistor will be-
  a) 100 W
  b) 99.01 W
  c) 5m W
  d) 101kW
  Answer: b)

110.An FM radio receiver is tuned to a 90.6 MHz broadcast station. It will
receive an image frequency of
  a) 110 MHz
  b) 112 Hz
  c) 114 MHz
  d) 120 MHz
  Answer: b)

111.In the given fig RL is shorted out, then VCE will become-
  a) OV
  b) VCC ? IBRB
  c) Equal to VCC
  d) None of the above
  Answer c)

112.See the circuit shown and choose the correct option ?
  a) Only red will glow
  b) Only green will glow
  c) Both red and green will glow
  d) Neither red nor green will glow
  Answer: a)

113.A dc to dc converter having an efficiency of 80% is delivering 16W to a
load) If the converter is generating an output of 200V from an input source of
20V, then the current drawn from the source will be
  a) 0.1A
  b) 0.5A
  c) 1.0A
  d) 10.0A
  Answer: c)

114.A transistor is operated as a non-saturated switch to eliminate ?
  a) storage time
  b) turn ? off time
  c) turn ? on time
  d) delay time
  Answer: b)

115.The output Y of the circuit in the given figure is ?
  a) (A + B)C + DE
  b) AB + C(D + E)
  c) (A + B)C + D + E
  d) (AB + C) . DE
  Answer: a)

116.Rotors used in a two-phase ac servomotor is ?
  a) solid iron motor
  b) squirrel cage rotor
  c) drag cup rotor
  d) both b and c
  Answer: d)

117.Major advantage of TWT over a klystron lies in its ?
  a) higher bandwidth
  b) higher output
  c) higher frequency
  d) higher gain
  Answer: d)

118.The op-map circuit shown in the given figure can be used for ?
  a) addition
  b) subtraction
  c) both addition and subtraction
  d) multiplication
  Answer: d)

119.The Boolean expression for the shaded area in the given Venn diagram is ?
  Answer: AB+BC+CA
  A lag compensator is basically a ?
  a) high pass filter
  b) band pass filter
  c) low pass filter
  d) band elimination filter
  Answer: c)

120.The output signals amplitudes for 1?s and 0?s in an ADM transmission
systems are ?
  a) Fixed and the repetition rate is also fixed
  b) Fixed but the repetition rate is variable
  c) Variable and the repetition rate is also variable
  d) Variable but the repetition rate is fixed
  Answer: d)

121.Microwave link repeaters are typically 50km apart ?
  a) Because of atmospheric attenuation
  b) Because of Output tube power limitations
  c) Because of the earth?s curvature
  d) To ensure that the applied ac voltage is not excessive
  Answer: c)

122.The amplifier inserted at intervals to amplify the signal and compensate
for transmission loss on the cable are called-
  a) line amplifier
  b) equalizing amplifiers
  c) compradors
  d) repeaters.
  Answer: d)

123.Diversity reception in used to-
  a) increase receiver sensitivity
  b) improve receiver selectivity
  c) overcome degrading effect of fading
  d) overcome degrading effect of receiver detuning
  Answer: c)

124.Mark out transferred electron device in the following-
  a) BARITT dived
  b) IMPATT dived
  c) Gunn divde
  d) Step recovery diode
  Answer: c)

125.In the output of a normal monochrome receiver video detector voltages,
which are not found, are –
  a) syne
  b) video
  c) sweep
  d) sound
  Answer: c)

126.The HV anode supply for the picture tube of TV receiver is generated in
the-
  a) mains transformer
  b) vertical output stage
  c) horizontal output stage
  d) horizontal deflection oscillator
  Answer: c)

127.The frquency range for satellite broad casting is
  a) 30 MHz – 300MHz
  b) 30 MHz – 3 GHz
  c) 3 GHz – 30 GHz
  d) 30 GHz – 300 GHz
  Answer: c)

128.Iris is used to ?
  a) Over come power loss
  b) Over come bending effect
  c) Over come mismatch error
  d) Over come twist effect
  Answer: c)

129.In schotty barrier diode current flows because of ?
  a) Majority carriers
  b) Minority carriers
  c) Majority and minority carriers
  d) None
  Answer: b)

130.Which antennas are used in microwave communication ?
  a) long wave antennas
  b) Rhombic antennas
  c) Parabolaidal antennas
  d) All of above
  Answer: c)

131.Among translator & time of sight system capacity ?
  a) Of translator is more
  b) Of line of sight is more
  c) Having equal capacity
  d) No relation such as
  Answer: a)

132.No of T-state required for memory read or write operation-
  a) 2
  b) 3
  c) 4
  d) 6
  Answer: b)

133.In data transfer operation which flag get affected-
  a) 3140 flog.
  b) carry flog
  c) sign flog.
  d) none
  Answer: d)
  

134.While executing program microprocessor checks INTR line clearing-
  a) each instruction
  b) after interval of two instruction
  c) after a subroutine
  d) at the end of program.
  Answer: a)

135.. In which error check technique of data communication 2?s complement of
all bytes of data is transmitted with data-
  a) Even parity
  b) odd parity
  c) check scans
  d) cyclic redundancy
  Answer: a)

136.Program execution hierarchy decides which operator-
  a) is most important
  b) is used first
  c) is fastest
  d) operators on largest number
  Answer: c)

137.(375)10 = (?-)8
  a) 550
  b) 557
  c) 567
  d) 577
  Answer: c)

138.To obtain 2048 8 memory using 128 8 memory chip how many IC required-
  a) 2
  b) 4
  c) 8
  d) 16
  Answer: d)

139.A Decimal no. 17 can be converted in binary, the binary no. will be.-
  a) 10001
  b) 01110
  c)00111
  d) 11100
  Answer: a)

140.Is the Universal logic gate-
  a) AND
  b) OR
  c) NAND
  d) X-OR
  Answer: c)

142.A monostable state in multi vibrator means-
  a) which returns itself to its single stable state
  b) the state used only once in circuit
  c) the state of circuit can not get changed
  d) the state of circuit always changing
  Answer: a)

143.For designing binary counter which flip flop is preferred –
  a) T FF
  b) SR FF
  c) D FF
  d) JKFF
  Answer: c)

144.If the voltage applied across a capacitance is
triangular in waveform then the waveform
of the current is-
a) Triangular
b) Trapezoidal
c) Sinusoidal
d) Rectangular
Answer is :- Rectangular

145. One of the following statement which is true for
relative dielectric constant is –
a) It is dimensionless
b) It is not equal to unity for vacuum
c) It’s value for all substances is less than one
d) None
Answer is :- It is dimensionless

146. Pure metals generally have-
a) high conductivity and low temperature coefficient
b) high conductivity and large temperature coefficient
c) low conductivity and zero temperature coefficient
d) low conductivity and high temperature coefficient
Answer is :- high conductivity and large temperature coefficient

147. For small size, high frequency coils, the most common core material is
a) Air
b) Ferrite
c) Powdered ion
d) Steel
Answer is :- Air

148. For an abrupt junction Varactor diode, the dependence of device
capacitance (C) on
applied reverse bias (V) is given by-
a) C a V1/3
b) C a V-1/3
c) C a V1/2
d) C a V-1/2
Answer is : C a V-1/3

149. A superconductor is a-
a) A material showing perfect conductivity and Meissner effect below a critical
temperature
b) A conductor having zero resistance
c) A perfect conductor with highest dimagnetic susceptibility
d) A perfect conductor which becomes resistive when the current density through
it
exceeds a critical value

Answer is :-A material showing perfect conductivity and
Meissner effect below a critical
temperature

150. When a semiconductor based temperature transducer has a temperature
coefficient of “
2500 mV/0C then this transducer is indeed a-
a) Thermistor
b) Forward biased pn junction diode
c) Reverse biased pn junction diode
d) FET
Answer is :- Forward biased pn junction diode

151. The location of lightning arrestor is –
a) Near the transformer
b) Near the circuit breaker
c) Away from the transformer
d) None
Answer is :- Near the transformer

152. Time constant of an RC circuit increases if the value of the resistance is

a) Increased
b) Decreased
c) Neither a nor b
d) Both a and b
Answer is :- Increased

153.. Intrinsic semiconductors are those which –
a) Are available locally
b) Are made of the semiconductor material in its purest from
c) Have more electrons than holes
d) Have zero energy gaps
Answer is :- Are made of the semiconductor material in its purest from

154.. The primary control on drain current in a JFET is exerted by –
a) Channel resistance
b) Size of depletion regions
c) Voltage drop across channel
d) Gate reverse bias
Answer is :- Gate reverse bias

155. The electrical conductivity of metals which is expressed in ohm-1 m-1 is
of the order
of –
a) 1010
b) 105
c) 10-4
d) 10-6
Answer is :- 105

156.. When biased correctly, a zener diode “
a) acts as a fixed resistance
b) has a constant voltage across it
c) has a constant current passing through it
d) never overheats
Answer is :- has a constant voltage across it

157. The current amplification factor adc is given by “
a) IC/IE
b) IC/IB
c) IB/IC
d) IB/IC
Answer is :- IC/IE

158. Compared to bipolars, FETs have-
a) high input impedance
b) low input impedance
c) same input impedance
d) none
Answer is :- high input impedance

159. The source-drain channel of JFET is –
a) ohmic
b) bilateral
c) unilateral
d) both a and b
Answer is :- both a and b

160. diac is equivalent to a –
a) Pair of SCRs
b) Pair of four layer SCRs
c) Diode and two resistors
d) Triac width
Answer is :- Pair of four layer SCRs

161. When a sample of N type semiconductor has electron density of 6.25 ´ 1011
/cm3 at 300K and if the intrinsic concentration of carriers in this sample is
2.5 ´ 1013/cm3 then the hole density will be “
a) 106/cm3
b) 103/ cm3
c) 1010/ cm3
d) 1012/ cm3
Answer is :- 103/ cm3

162.. The statement ‘In any network of linear impedances, the current flowing
at any point is equal to the algebraic sum of the currents caused to flow at
that point by each of the sources of emf taken separately with all other emf’s
reduced to zero’ represents –
a) Kirchhoff’s law
b) Norton’s theorem
c) Thevenin’s theorem
d) Superposition theorem
Answer is :- Superposition theorem

163.. One of the following modes which has the characteristics of attenuation
becoming less as the frequency is increased and is attractive at icrowave
frequencies of circular cylindrical wave guides is “
a) TE1 mode
b) TM01 mode
c) TE01 mode
d) Higher order mode
Answer is :- TE01 mode

164. A two-port network is symmetrical if “
a) z11z22 ” z12z21 = 1
b) h11h22 ” h12h21 = 1
c) AD ” BC = 1
d) y11y22 ” y12y21 = 1
Answer is :-AD ” BC = 1

165. For transmission line load matching over a range of frequencies, it is
best to use a-
a) balun
b) broad band directional coupler
c) double stub
d) single stub of adjustable position
Answer is :- double stub

166.. The poles and zeros of a driving point function of a network are simple
and interlace on the negative real axis with a pole closest to the origin. It
can be realized –
a) by an LC network
b) as an RC driving point impedance
c) as an RC driving point admittance
d) only by an RLC network
Answer is:- only by an RLC network

167. Poles and zeros of a driving point function of a network are simple and
interlace on the jw axis. The network consists of elements “
a) R and C
b) L and C
c) R and L
d) R, L and C
Answer is :- L and C

168.. For a two port reciprocal network, the output open circuit voltage divided
by the input current is equal to “
a) B
b) Z12
c) Z21

 d) h12
Answer is :- Z12

169. In a short electric doublet the radiation properties are so that-
a) The induction field diminishes as the square root of the distance and is
only appreciable in the vicinity of the conductor.
b) In the radiation, magnetic field is minimum when the current is maximum.
c) The radiation resistance of a short doublet antenna is extremely high.
d) Mean rate of power through a unit area of spherical sphere surrounding this
doublet is
proportional to the square of the elemental length, other factors remaining
constant.
Answer is :-Mean rate of power through a unit area of spherical sphere
surrounding this doublet is proportional to the square of the elemental length,
other factors remaining constant.

170. The frequency modulated (FM) radio frequency range is nearly –
a) 250 “300 MHz
b) 150 ” 200 MHz
c) 90 ” 105 MHz
d) 30-70 MHz
Answer is :-90 ” 105 MHz

171. In an underground cable the distortion in the transmission of carrier frequency
can be
eliminated by using –
a) Inductive loading
b) Resistive loading
c) Capacitive loading
d) Shielding
Answer is :- Inductive loading

172. The characteristic impedance of a transmission line with inductance 0.294
mH /m and capacitance 60 pF/m is –
a) 49 W
b) 60 W
c) 70 W
d) 140 W
Answer is :- 70 W

173. For a quarter wavelength ideal transmission line of characteristic
impedance 50 ohms and load impedance 100 ohms, the input impedance will be

a) 25W
b) 50Wc) 100W
d) 150W
Answer is :- 25W

174. The depth of penetration or skin depth for an electromagnetic field of
frequency ‘f’ in
a conductor of resistivity r and permeability m is-
a) inversely proportional to r and f and directly proportional to m
b) directly proportional to r and inversely proportional to f and m
c) directly proportional to f and inversely proportional to r and m
d) inversely proportional to r and m and directly proportional to f
Answer is :- directly proportional to r and inversely proportional to f and m

175. When an antenna has a gain of 44dB then assuming that the main beam of the
antenna is circular in cross-section the beam width will be –
a) 0.4456 0
b) 1.44560
c) 2.44560
d) 3.44560
Answer is :- 2.44560

176. Lens antennas used for microwaves are usually made of –
a) Polystyrene
b) Glass of low refractive index
c) Paraboloid surfaces
d) Dielectric media having large refractive index An,

177. One of the following types of instrument which is an electromagnet is –
a) Electrodynamic
b) PMMC
c) Electrostatic
d) Moving iron
Answer is :- Electrostatic

178.When an ac current of 5A and dc current of 5A flow
simultaneously through a circuit
then which of the following statement is true ?
a) An ac ammeter will read less than 10A but more than 5A
b) An ac ammeter will read only 5A
c) A dc ammeter will read 10A
d) A dc ammeter will read zero
Answer is :- An ac ammeter will read less than 10A but more than 5A

179. When Q factor of a circuit is high, then –
a) power factor of the circuit is high
b) impedance of the circuit is high
c) bandwidth is large
d) none of these
Answer is :- none of these

170. The resolution of a logic analyzer is –
a) the maximum number of input channels
b) the minimum duration of the glitch it can capture
c) it’s internal clock period
d) the minimum amplitude of input signal it can display
Answer is :- the minimum amplitude of input signal it can display

171. A memory less system is “
a) causal
b) not causal
c) nothing can be said
d) none
Answer is :- causal

172. An air capacitor is a “
a) time variant
b) active device
c) time invariant
d) time invariant and passive device
Answer is :-time invariant and passive device

173. Thermistors are made of –
a) pure metals
b) pure insulators
c) sintered mixtures of metallic oxides
d) pure semiconductor
Answer is :- sintered mixtures of metallic oxides

174. Pirani gauge is used to measure “
a) very low pressures
b) high pressures
c) pressures in the region of 1 atm
d) fluid flow
Answer is :- very low pressures

175.. These circuits converts input power at one frequency to output power at a
different
frequency through one stage conversion “
a) AC voltage controllers
b) Cyclo converters
c) Phase controlled rectifiers
d) Inverters
Answer is :-Cyclo converters

176. In a forward voltage Triggering thyristor changes from “
a) off state to on state
b) on state to off state
c) on state to on state
d) off state to off state
Answer is :- off state to on state

177. A thyristor, when triggered, will change from forward blocking state to
conduction
state if its anode to cathode voltage is equal to –
a) peak repetitive off state forward voltage
b) peak working off state forward voltage
c) peak working off state reverse voltage
d) peak non-repetitive off state forward voltage
Answer is :- peak working off state forward voltage

178. Gate characteristic of a thyristor-
a) is a straight line passing through origin
b) is of the type Vg = a + bIg
c) is a curve between Vg and Ig
d) has a spread between two curves of Vg ” Ig
Answer is :-has a spread between two curves of Vg ” Ig

179. A four quadrant operation requires-
a) two full converters in series
b) two full converters connected back to back
c) two full converters connected in parallel
d) two semi converters connected back to back
Answer is :-two full converters connected back to back

180. If for a single phase half bridge inverter, the amplitude of output
voltage is Vs and the output power is P, then their corresponding values for a
single phase full bridge inverter are “
a) Vs, P
b) Vs/2, P
c) 2Vs, 2P
d) 2Vs, P
Answer is :- 2Vs, 2P

181. In an enhancement type MOSFET the output V-I characteristics has “
a) only an ohmic region
b) only a saturation region
c) only ohmic region at 10 W voltage value followed by a saturation region at
higher voltages
d)an ohmic region at large voltage values preceded by a saturation region at
lower voltages
Answer is :- only ohmic region at 10 W voltage value followed by a saturation
region at higher voltages

182. The energy gap in a semiconductor –
a) increases with temperature
b) remains constant
c) slightly increase with temperature
d) decrease with temperature
Answer is :-decrease with temperature

183. In an electronic circuit matching means –
a) connecting a high impedance directly to low impedance
b) selection of components which are compatible
c) transferring maximum amount of signal between different kinds of circuits.
d) RC coupled stages
Answer is :-transferring maximum amount of signal between different kinds of
circuits.

184. P channel FETs are less superior than N channel FETs because
a) They have higher input impedance
b) They have high switching time
c) They consume less power
d) Mobility of electrons is greater than that of holes
Answer is :- Mobility of electrons is greater than that of holes

185. Small increase in temperature in the CE connected transistor is the –
a) Increase in ICEO
b) Increase in ac current gain
c) Decrease in ac current gain
d) Increase in output resistance
Answer is :- Increase in ICEO

186. An amplifier has a band width of 20 KHz and a midband gain of 50 without
feedback. If a negative feedback of 1% is applied then bandwidth with feedback
is –
a) 13. 3 KHz
b) 30KHz
c) 10KHz
d) 40KHz
Answer is :- 30KHz

187. The output of a class B amplifier –
a) is distortion free
b) consists of positive half cycles only
c) is like the output of a full wave rectifier
d) comprises short duration current pulses
Answer is :- consists of positive half cycles only

188. An amplifier with negative feedback –
a) lowers its lower 3 dB frequency
b) raises its upper 3 dB frequency
c) increases its bandwidth
d) all of the above
Answer is :- all of the above

189. What changes would be necessary in block C if FM signals are to be
received –
a) Block becomes redundant
b) A FM detector would be required
c) A high frequency signal generator
d) An additional local oscillator will be needed
Answer is :- A FM detector would be required

190. The main disadvantage of Diode-Transistor logic (DTL) is its-
a) greater speed
b) slower speed
c) average speed
d) none of the above
Answer is :- slower speed

191. Time delay Dt in digital signals in an SIS O shift register is given by

a) Dt = N ´ Fc
b) Dt = N ´ 1/Fc
c) Dt = 1/N ´ Fc
d) Dt = N ¸ 1/Fc
Answer is :-t = N ´ 1/Fc

192. The output Qn is 1 in a JK flip flop and it does not change when clock
pulse is
applied) The possible combination of Jn and Kn can be “
(y denotes don’t care)
a) y and 0
b) y and 1
c) 0 and y
d) 1 and y
Answer is :- y and 0

193. Basic memory cell of dynamic RAM consists of “
a) a flip flop
b) a transistor acting as a capacitor
c) a transistor
d) a capacitance
Answer is :- a transistor acting as a capacitor

194. The 2’s complement of 10002 is “
a) 0111b) 0101
c) 1000
d) 0001
Answer is :-1000

195. Master slave flip-flop is made up of “
a) two flip flops connected in series
b) two flip flops connected in parallel
c) a de bouncer circuit
d) a-D- latch
Answer is :-two flip flops connected in series

196. Number of nybbles making one byte is “
a) 2
b) 4
c) 8
d) 16
Answer is :- 2

197. The intrinsic impedance of free space-
a) is independent of frequency
b) decreases with increase of frequency
c) increases with increase of frequency
d) varies as square root of frequency
Answer is :-is independent of frequency

198. A system consists of 12 poles and 2 zeroes. Its high frequency asymptote
in its
magnitude plot has a slope of –
a) “200 dB/decade
b) “240 dB/decade
c) “230 dB/decade
d) “320 dB/decade
Answer is :- “200 dB/decade

199. Considering the conditions-
1. High loop gain 2. Less ringing 3. Greater damping 4 Negative dB gain margin
System stability requirements would include?
a) 1 and 3
b) 1, 2 and 3
c) 1 and 4
d) 2, 3 and 4
Answer is :-2, 3 and 4

220. In the equatorial plane only Geosynchronous satellite are launched because
it is the only plane which provides “
a) 24 hour orbit
b) stationary satellite
c) global communication
d) zero-gravity environs
Answer is :- stationary satellite

201. Radio Broadcasting is an example of “
a) space multiplexing
b) time multiplexing
c) frequency multiplexing
d) none of the above
Answer is :- frequency multiplexing

202. PAM signals can be demodulation by using a “
a) Low pass filters (LPE) alone
b) A Schmitt trigger followed by a LPF
c) A differentiators followed by a LPF
d) A clipper circuit by a LPF
Answer is:- A clipper circuit by a LPF

203. In an FDM receiver channels can be separated by using “
a) AND gates
b) Band pass
c) differentiation
d) Integration
Answer is :- AND gates

204. The most common modulation system used for telegraphy is-
a) frequency shift keying
b) two  tone modulation
c) pulse code modulation
d) single tone modulation
Answer is :- frequency shift keying

205. Use of varactor diode in generation of modulated signal be-
a) FM generation only
b) 100AM generation only
c) PM generation only
d) both PM and AM generation
Answer is :- FM generation only

206. In color picture tube shadow mask is used to-
a) reduce x-ray emission
b) ensure that each beam strikes only its own dots  increase screen brightness
d) provide degaussing for the screen
Answer is :- increase screen brightness

207. The circuit that separates composite video ware fore from the sync pulses
is-
a) the keyed AGC amplifar
b) a clipper
c) an integrator
d) a sawtooth current
Answer is :- a sawtooth current

208. Band width of microwaves is-
a) 1GHz -103 GHz
b) 1GHz “100 GHz
c) 1 GHz “10 GHz
d) 1 GHz ” 106 GHz
Answer is :- 1GHz -103 GHz

209. In transverse Magnetic mode-
a) no electric line is in direction of propagation
b) no magnetic line is in direction of propagation
c) bath magnetic & electric lines are is direction of propagation
d) neither magnetic nor electric lines in direction of propagation
Answer is :- no magnetic line is in direction of propagation

210. Signal transmission in sky wave propagation is due to “
a) Reformation of wave
b) Reflection of wave
c) Pierus through Ionosphere
d) None
Answer is :- Reformation of wave

211. According to Barkhausen Criterion Phase shift of signal should be “
a) 6000
b) 9000
c) 18000
d) 36000
Answer is :- 3600

212. The transmission does not have –
a) Partition noise
b) Flicker noise
c) resistance
d) Short noise
Answer is :- Partition noise

213. Varactor diode has non linearity of –
a) capacitance
b) Inductance
c) Resistance
d) Is a linear device
Answer is :- capacitance

214. Noise figure is calculated as “
a) i/p signal to noise ratio X o/p signal to noise ratio
b) i/p S/N Ratio / O/P S/N Ratio
c) i/p S/N Ratio / O/P S/N Ratio X 100
d) i/p S/N Ratio + O/P S/N Ratio
Answer is :- i/p S/N Ratio / O/P S/N Ratio

215. You can determine quickly the effect of adding poles and zeros by “
a) Nicholas chart
b) Nyquist plot
c) Bode plot
d) Root locus.
Answer is :- Bode plot

216. The polar plot of G(S) = intercepts real axis at w = wo. Then, the real
part and wo are given by-
a) “5, 1
b) “2.5, 1
c) “5,0-5
d) “5, 2
Answer is :- “5, 1

217. Laplace transform F (s) of a function f (E) is given by
F(s)=10s(s+7)/(s+1)(s+8)(s+10) The initial and final values of F (t) will be
respectively-
a) zero and 1
b) zero and 10
c) 10 and zero
d) 70 and 80
Answer is :-10 and zero

218. A satellite link uses different frequencies for receiving and transmitting
in order to “
a) avoid interference from terrestrial microwave links
b) avoid interference between its powerful transmitted signals and weak in
coming signal
c) minimize free-space losses
d) maximize antenna gain
Answer is :- avoid interference between its powerful transmitted signals and
weak in coming signal

219. The first determining factor in selecting a satellite system is its-
a) EIRP
b) Antenna size
c) Coverage area
d) Antenna gain
Answer is :- Coverage area

220. Equalizing pulses in TV are sent during-
a) horizontal blanking
b) vertical blanking
c) the serrations
d) the horizontal retrace
Answer is :-vertical blanking

QUIZ OF DAY-14/07/2017 GK & CURRENT AFFAIRS
Mechanical Engineering Important MCQ PDF-Production Technology

Leave a Reply