ELECTRICAL 131 IMPORTANT EXPECTED OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS AND ANSWER PDF FOR VIZAG MT EXAM 2017

Here we are providing 131 most important expected MCQ PDF for upcoming exam,these questions have collected from various competitive exam and these have asked many times in various exam.
CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD FULL PDF 
Q.1.The “Superposition theorem” is essentially based on the
concept of
(A)  duality.                                      
(B) linearity.
(C) reciprocity.                                 
(D)
non-linearity.
Ans:
B
Q.2  Cells are connected in parallel in order to
(A)  increase the voltage
available.     (B)  reduce cost of wiring.
(C)  increase the current available.    
(D)  reduce the time
required to fully
charge
them after use.
Ans:
C
Q.3  The power factor of a purely resistive
circuit is
(A) 
zero.                                           
(B)
unity.
(C) lagging.                                      
(D) leading.
Ans:
B
Q.4  The power taken by a 3-phase load is given by the expression
(A) 3 VL  IL
cos f .                             
(B) 3 VL  IL
cos f .
(C)  3 VL 
IL sin f .                             
(D) 3 VL  IL sin f .
Ans:
B
Q.5 Which of the following generating stations has the minimum running
cost?
(A)  hydro-electric station.                
(B)  nuclear power station.
(C)  thermal power station.               
(D)  diesel power plant.
Ans:
A
Q.6 Which of the following motors has a high starting torque?
(A) ac series
motor.                          
(B)  dc series motor.
(C) induction motor.                        
(D)  synchronous motor.


Q.7
Ans: B
A
step-up transformer increases
(A) voltage.
(C) power.
(B) current.
(D) frequency.
Ans:
A
Q.8 The effect of increasing the length of the air gap in an induction motor will be to increase
(A)  power factor.                             
(B) speed.
(C) magnetising current.                  
(D)  air-gap flux.
Ans:
C
Q.9  The combined resistance of two equal resistors connected
in parallel is equal to
(A)   One half the
resistance of one resistor.
(B)   Twice the
resistance of one resistor.
(C)   Four times the
resistance of one resistor.
(D)   One fourth the
resistance of one resistor.
Ans:
A
Q.10 Superposition theorem can be applicable only to circuits
having
                    
elements.
(A) 
Non- linear                             
(B)
Passive
(C) Resistive                                 (D)  Linear bilateral
Ans:
D
Q.11   The Q- factor of a coil is given by
(A)    
Its
power factor cos j.
(B)    
Ratio
of max. energy stored & energy dissipated per cycle..
(C)    
Reciprocal
of its power factor.
(D)    
Ratio R/Z.
Ans:
C
Q.12 Voltage equation of a dc motor is
(A) 
V = Eb 
+ Ia Ra.                         
(B) Eb = V + Ia Ra.
(C)  V = Eb  / Ia Ra.                           (D) V = Eb  + Ia 2Ra.
Ans:
A
Q.13  The efficiency of a transformer is maximum when
(A)  It runs at half full load.              
(B)  It runs at full load.
(C)  Its Cu loss equals iron loss.        
(D)  It runs overload.
Ans:
C
Q.14  The crawling in an induction motor is caused by
(A) 
Improper
design of the machine (B) Low voltage supply.
(C) High loads.                               
(D)  Harmonics developed in
the motor.
Ans:
D
Q.15  The starting winding of a single-phase motor is
placed in
(A)  Rotor.                                        
(B)
Stator.
(C) Armature.                                  
(D)
Field.
Ans:
B
Q.16 Reduction in the capacitance of a capacitor- start motor results
in reduced
(A) 
Noise.                                       
(B)
Speed.
(C) Starting torque.                           
(D) Armature reaction.
Ans:
C
Q.17 In an ac circuit, the ratio of kW / kVA represents
(A) Power factor.
(C) Form factor.
(B) Load factor.
(D) Diversity factor.
Ans: A
Q.18
The
unit of inductance is
(A) Ohm.
(B) Mho.
(C) Farad.
(D) Henry.
Ans:
D
Q.19 Thevenin’s equivalent circuit consists
of
                  
.
(A)    
Series
combination of RTh, ETh and RL.
(B)    
Series
combination of RTh, ETh.
(C)    
Parallel
combination of RTh, ETh.
(D)  
 Parallel combination of RTh, ETh and RL.
Ans:
B
Q.20  In an R – L –C  circuit,  the phase of
the  current  with respect  to the circuit  voltage
will  be    .
(A)  Leading.                                  
(B) Same.
(C) Lagging.                                    
(D)  Depends upon the value
of Land C.
Ans:
D
Q.21 The frequency of DC supply is
                   
.
(A)  Zero.                                          
(B)  16 ½ Hz.
(C) 50 Hz.                                        
(D)  100 Hz
Ans:
A
Q.22 Load factor is defined as the ratio of
                
.
(A)    
Average
Demand / Max. Demand.
(B)     Max. Demand /
Average Demand.
(C)    
Average
Demand / Connected load.
(D)    
Connected
load / Max. Demand.
Ans:
A
Q.23 Static Capacitors are
used for
                  
.
(A) 
Power improvement.                 
(B)  Current improvement.
(C) Voltage improvement.               
(D)  Power factor improvement.
Ans:
D
Q.24 The speed of an
induction motor
                  
.
(A)    
Decreases
too much with the increase of load.
(B)     Increases with the
increase of load.
(C)    
Decreases
slightly with the increase of load.
(D)    
Remains
constant with the increase of load.
Ans:
C
Q.25 Centrifugal switch is provided for disconnecting
the auxiliary winding in a
             
.
(A)  Capacitor- start motor.              
(B)  Capacitor run motor.
(C) Reluctance motor.                     
(D)  Hysteresis motor.
Ans:
A
Q.26 Rotating magnetic field is produced in a
             
_.
(A) Single- phase
induction motor.   (B) Three-
phase induction motor.
(C) DC series motor.                       
(D) AC series motor.
Ans:
B
Q.27 The frequency of the secondary voltage of a
transformer will be
                 
.
(A)  
Less
than the frequency of the primary voltage.
(B)   Equal to the primary voltage.
(C)  
Greater
than the frequency of the primary voltage.
(D)  
Very
much greater than the frequency of the primary
voltage.
Ans:
B
Q.28  The demand factor for the electrical system
is the ratio of
(A)    
Maximum
demand to connected load
(B)    
Maximum
demand to average load
(C)    
Average
power to maximum power
(D)    
Relative
power to total power
Ans:
A
Q.29  When a low resistance is connected in parallel
with a high resistance, the combined resistance is
(A)    
Always
more than the high resistance.
(B)    
Always
less than the low resistance.
(C)     Always between the
high resistance & low resistance.
(D)     Either lower or
higher than low resistance depending on the value of high resistance.
Ans:
B
Q.30 Q factor of an inductive coil is given by
(A)  
R/Z                                             
(B)  2 n f r/R
(C)   2 n f L/R
(D)  
A r/A
Ans:
B
Q.32If the readings of the two wattmeters in the
2-wattmeter method of power measurement are 4.5 kW and 3.5 kW respectively and
the latter reading has been obtained after reversing the current coil of the
wattmeter. What will be the total power in kW?
(A) 1                                                 
(B)
3.5
(C) 4.5                                             
(D) 8
Ans:
A
Q.33 A DC series motor is best suited for driving
(A)  Lathes.                                   
(B)  Cranes and hoists.
(C)  Shears and punches.                 (D)  Machine tools.
Ans:
B
Q.34 Transformer cores are built up from laminations rather than from solid metal
so that
(A)    
Oil
penetrates the core more easily.
(B)    
Eddy
current loss is reduced.
(C)   
 Less lamination is required for the windings.
(D)   
Turn
ratio is higher than voltage ratio.
Ans:
B
Q.35 In a DC series motor increase in load current
results in
(A) Decrease in speed                    
(B)  Increase in speed
(C) Better commutation                   (D) Increase in the back emf.
Ans:
A
Q.36 The starting torque of a 1-phase induction motor is
(A) High.                                           
(B)
Moderate.
(C) Low.                                           
(D) Zero.
Ans:
D
Q.37An electric motor in which rotor and stator fields
rotate simultaneously is called a                      
 motor.
(A) DC                                              
(B)
Induction
(C) Synchronous                               
(D) Universal
Ans:
C
Q.38 In India, electrical power is transmitted by
(A)  1 – phase a.c. system.              
(B) 3-wire d.c. system.
(C)  3-phase 3-wire a.c. system.        (D) 2-wire d.c. system.
Ans:
C
Q.39 In ac circuit
the product of voltage and current is known as
(A)  
Power.                                       
(B) Real power.
(C) Resistive power.                          
(D) Apparent power.
Ans:
D
Q.40 A network that does not have either voltage or current sources
is called
(A)  Active network.                           
(B) Passive network.
(C) Resistive network.                       
(D) Dummy network.
Ans:
B
Q.41 The Power- factor at resonance in R-L-C circuit is
(A) Zero.                                            
(B) Unity.
(C) 0.5 lagging.                                  
(D) 0.5 leading.
Ans:
B
Q.42   In an 8 – pole wave connected motor armature, the number of parallel paths are
(A) 8                                                   
(B) 4
(C) 2                                                   
(D) 1
Ans:
C
Q.43 Transformer core is laminated to
(A)  
Reduce
the copper losses.         (B) Reduce the core losses.
(C) Reduce the eddy current losses.  (D) None of these.
Ans:
C
Q.45   Star – delta starter of an induction motor
(A)  
Inserts
resistance in rotor circuit.
(B)  
Inserts
resistance in stator circuit.
(C)  
Applies
reduced voltage to rotor.
(D)  
Applies
reduced voltage to stator.
Ans:
D
Q.46 Stator core of an induction motor is made of
(A) Laminated cast iron.
(C) Silicon steel stampings.
(B) Mild steel.
(D) Soft wood.
Ans: C
Q.47
Watt
hour is the unit of
(A) Electric power.
(B) Electric capacity.
(C) Electric energy.
(D) Electric charge.
Ans: C
Q.48
A
battery is a source of
(A) DC voltage.
(B) 1 f AC voltage.
(C) 3 f AC voltage.
(D) AC or DC voltage.
            
Ans: A
Q.49 Which DC motors has approximately constant speed?
(A) Series motor.                        
(B)  Shunt motor
(C) Cumulatively compound motor (D) All of the  above.
Ans:
B
Q.50 Which of the following bulbs will have the least
resistance?
(A) 220V, 60W                                
(B)  220 V, 100 W
(C)  115 V, 60 W                              
(D)  115V, 100 W
Ans:
D
Q.51 Resistance of a wire is r ohms. The wire is stretched
to double its length, then its resistance in ohms is
(A)    
r/2                                            
(B) 4r
(C) 2r                                               
(D)
r/4
Ans:
B
Q.52 An electric machine will have high efficiency when
(A) input/output ratio is low            
(B)  reactive power is more
(C)  kWh consumption is low           
(D)  losses are low
Ans:
D
Q.53 Which type of loss is not common
to transformers and rotating machines?
(A) 
Eddy current
loss                      
(B)  Copper loss
(C) Hysteresis loss                           
(D)  Windage loss
Ans:
D
Q.54 The difference between
the synchronous speed and the actual speed of an induction motor is
known as
(A)  Regulation                                 
(B)  back lash
(C) slip                                             
(D) lash
Ans:
C
Q.55  In two wattmeter method of power measurement, if
one of the wattmeter shows zero reading, then it can be concluded that
(A)  Power factor is unity                 
(B)  Power factor is zero
(C)  Power factor is 0.5 lagging        
(D)  Power factor is 0.5 leading
Ans:C
Q.56 Which of the following will remain the same in all parts of a series circuit?
(A) 
Voltage                                      
(B)
Current
(C) Power                                        
(D)
Resistance
Ans:
B
Q.57 Which single phase motor would you select
for a tape recorder?
(A)  Reluctance motor                      
(B)  Hysteresis motor
(C) Synchronous motor                    
(D)  Universal motor
Ans:
B
Q.58 Under the condition of resonance, RLC series circuit
behaves as a,
(A) Purely resistive
circuit.               
(B)  Purely inductive circuit.
(C) Capacitive circuit.                       
(D) Reactive circuit.
Ans:A
Q.59 During charging, the electrolyte of a lead acid cell becomes
(A) Stronger.                                     
(B)
Weaker.
(C) Water.                                         
(D) Diluted.
Ans:D
Q.60 As compared to shunt and compound motors, series
motor have the highest torque because of its
comparatively
                         
at the start.
(A)  
Lower armature
resistance.          (B)  Stronger series field.
(C)  Fewer series turns.                     
(D)  Larger armature current.
Ans:D
Q.61 The input of an ac circuit having p.f. of 0.8
lagging is 20 kVA. The power drawn by the
circuit is                                    
kW.
(A) 12.                                              
(B)
20.
(C) 16.                                              
(D) 8.
Ans:
C
 Q.62Which of the following power plant has the maximum
efficiency?
(A)  Thermal                                     
(B)
Hydroelectric
(C) Nuclear                                      
(D) Diesel
Ans:C
Q.66 The following components are all active components
(A)  
a
resistor and an inductor.
(B)   a diode, a BJT and
an FET.
(C)  
a
capacitor, and an inductor.
(D)  
an
Opamp, a BJT and thermionic triode.
Ans:
B
Q.67 In forward mode NPN BJT, if we increase the
voltage VCC , the collector current increases
(A)    
due to
ohm’s law, higher VCC  causes
higher current.
(B)    
due to base width decrease less carrier recombine
in the base region.
(C)    
as the gradient of the minority
carriers in the base region
becomes steeper.
(D)    
due to
both the reasons (B) and (C).
Ans:
D
Q.68 The barrier voltage (Vr or Vo ) in a
junction diode is the effect of
(A)  
the p-side and n-side
of the junction forming a battery.
(B)   the emf required to move the holes fast enough to have the mobility equal to that of
the electrons.
(C)  
the recombination of charge carriers
across the junction
leaving behind the opposite
charged ions.
(D)  
the voltage
needed to make the semiconductor material behave as a conductor.
Ans:C
Q.69 An emitter follower has high input impedance because
(A)  
large
emitter resistance is used.
(B)   large biasing
resistance is used.
(C)  
there
is negative feedback in the base emitter circuit.
(D)  
the
emitter-base junction is highly reverse biased.
Ans:
C
Q.70 In a differential amplifier an ideal CMRR is
(A)  
infinity.                                       
(B)
zero.
(C) –1.                                               
(D) +1.
Ans:
A
Q.71FET is advantageous in comparison with BJT because
of
(A) high input impedance.               
(B)  high gain-bandwidth product.
(C) its current controlled behaviour. (D)  high noise immunity.
Ans:
A
Q.72 The emission of electrons in a vacuum diode is achieved by
(A)  electrostatic field.                      
(B)  magnetic field.
(C) heating.                                    
(D)  electron bombardment.
Ans:
C
Q.73  The colour code of a resistor of nominal
value 2.7KW ± 10% is
(A)   Red, violet, red and silver.        (B)  Red, violet, yellow and gold.
(C)  Red, violet, orange and silver.  
(D)  Red, violet, red and
gold.
Ans:
A
Q.74 Capacitor that can have the highest capacitance
value is
(A)  Mica                                           
(B)
Paper
(C) Electrolytic                                
(D)
Ceramic
Ans:
C
Q.75 The equivalent current-source representation for
a voltage-source with open circuit voltage 12 V and internal resistance 3 ohms is
(A)    
a
current-source of strength 4A in shunt with a resistance of 6W .
(B)    
a
current –source of strength 4A in series with a resistance of 3W .
(C)    
a current-source of strength 4A in shunt with a resistance of 3 ohms.
(D)  
 a current-source of strength 4A in shunt with a resistance of 36 ohms.
Ans:
C
Q.76  An intrinsic semiconductor at absolute zero temperature
(A)    
has a
large number of holes.
(B)    
behaves
like an insulator.
(C)    
behaves
like a metallic conductor.
(D)    
has
few holes and same number of electrons.
Ans:
A
Q.77  The current flow through a Ge PN junction diode
with a forward bias of 0.22 Volt and a reverse saturation current of 1 mA at 25○
C is around
(A) 6.3 A                                          
(B)  5.22 A
(C) 4 mA                                          
(D)  5.1 mA
Ans:
B
Q.78 For the operation of a depletion-type N-MOSFET, the gate voltage has to be
(A)  low positive                               
(B)  high positive
(C) high negative                             
(D) zero
Ans:
D
Q.79 The typical operating voltage for LED’s ranges from
(A)  0.2 V to
0.6 V.                           
(B)  6 V to 10 V.
(C)  1.5 V to
2.5 V.                           
(D)  9 V to 10 V.
Ans:
C
Q.80  Capacitors for integrated circuits
(A)    
cannot
be made using diffusion techniques.
(B)    
can be
made with very high values of capacitance.
(C)    
are
always discrete components connected externally.
(D)    
can be
made using silicon dioxide as the dielectric.
Ans:
D
Q.81 The magnitude of variation in the output voltage for a
10 V regulated dc power supply of 0.002% regulation will be
(A) 0.2 mV.                                      
(B) 0.002 mV.
(C) 0.02 mV.                                     
(D) 0.2 mV .
Ans:
A
Q.49 Which one
of the following statements is not true?
(A) 
Capacitance is a measure of a capacitor’s capability to store charge.
(B)  A capacitor offers high impedance to ac but very low impedance to dc.
(C)  A capacitor is also used as bypass capacitor.
(D) 
Capacitors are used to couple
alternating voltages from one circuit
to another and at the same time to block dc voltage from reaching the next circuit.
Ans:
B
Q.50  A
voltage source having an open-circuit voltage of 100 V and internal resistance
of 50 W is equivalent to a current source
(A) 2A in parallel with 50 W .            
(B) 2A with 50 W in series.
(C) 0.5A in parallel with 50 W .         
(D) 2A in parallel with 100 W .
Ans:
A
Q.51 In a
Zener diode large reverse current is due to
(A) collision.                                     
(B) presence of impurities.
(C) rupture of bonds                         
(D) lower resistance in reverse biased region.
Ans:
D
Q.52 Ripple factor
of a full-wave rectifier without filter will
be
(A) 0.2.                                            
(B) 0.48.
(C) 0.24.                                          
(D) 1.21.
Ans:
B
Q.53  JFET has
main drawback of
(A)    
having low input
impedance.
(B)    
having high output
impedance.
(C)    
being noisy.
(D)    
Having small gain-bandwidth product.
Ans:
D
Q.5  A UJT has
(A)    
stable negative resistance characteristics.
(B)     low firing current.
(C)    
use as a waveform
generator.
(D)    
all of these characteristics.
Ans:
D
Q.55   For thermionic emission
(A)    
a material with high work function is preferable.
(B)     a material with low work function is
preferable.
(C)    
the work function of the material has no importance.
(D)    
None of these is
true.
Ans:
B
Q.56 Ideal
operational amplifier has input impedance of
(A)  1MW .                                         
(B) infinity.
(C) zero.                                           
(D)  1W .
Ans:
B
Q.57 The CE
configuration amplifier circuits are preferred over CB configuration amplifier
circuits because they have
(A)  
lower amplification
factor.
(B)  
Larger amplification factor.
(C)  
high input resistance and low output resistance.
(D)  
none of these.
Ans:
B
Q.58 The most commonly used type of electron emission
in electron tubes
is
(A) Photo-electron emission.            
(B)  Thermionic emission.
(C) Field emission.                           (D) 
Secondary emission.
Ans:
A


Q.9 A device whose
characteristics are very close to that of an ideal current source
is
(A) a gas diode.                              
(B) a BJT in CB mode.
(C) a BJT in CE mode.                     
(D) a triode.
Ans:
C
Q.9 In an N-type
semiconductor, the concentration of minority carriers
mainly depends upon
(A) the doping technique.                 (B)
the number of donor atoms.
(C) the temperature of the material  (D) the
quality of the intrinsic material,Geor Si
Ans:
B
Q.96  When
forward bias is applied to a junction diode,
it
(A)    
increases the potential barrier.
(B)    
decreases the potential barrier.
(C)    
reduces the majority-carrier current to zero.
(D)    
reduces the minority-carrier current to zero.
Ans:
B
Q.97 The theoretical maximum efficiency of a Bridge rectifier circuit
is
(A) 48.2%.                                       
(B) 81.2%.
(C) 82%.                                          
(D) 40.6%.
Ans:
B
Q.99  A
switching voltage regulator can be of the following type:
(A)  step-down                                  
(B) step-up
(C) inverting                                    
(D)  none of these
Ans:
A
Q.100 A UJT contains
(A)  
four pn junctions                        
(B)  three pn junctions
(C) two pn junctions                         
(D) one pn junction
Ans:
D
Q.101 The
foundation on which an IC is built is called


(A) an insulator.
(C) a wafer.
(B)  a base.
(D) a plate.
Ans: C
Q.102
X-  ray tubes make use of
(A)   Thermionic emission.
(B) Secondary emission.
(C) High field emission.
(D) Photoelectric emission.
Ans:
C
Q.103 Which of the following components are all active components?
(A)    
A resistor and a capacitor.
(B)    
A microphone, a LCD and a Thyratron.
(C)    
An electric bulb, a transformer and a varactor diode.
(D)    
An SCR, a vacuum diode and an LED.
Ans:
D
Q.104 Doping
materials are called impurities because they
(A)    
Decrease the number of charge carriers.
(B)    
Change the chemical properties of semiconductors.
(C)    
Make semiconductors less than 100 percent pure.
(D)    
Alter the crystal structures of the pure semiconductors.
Ans:
B
Q.105  Avalanche breakdown is primarily dependent
on the phenomenon of
(A)  Collision                                    
(B) Doping
(C) Ionisation                                   
(D) Recombination
Ans:
D
Q.106 In a rectifier, larger the value of shunt capacitor filter
(A)    
Larger the peak-to-peak value of ripple voltage.
(B)    
Larger the peak current in the rectifying diode.
(C)    
Longer the time that current pulse flows through the diode.
(D)    
Smaller the dc voltage across the load.
Ans:
D
Q.10 The main reason why electrons
can tunnel through
a P-N junction is that
(A)    
They have high energy.
(B)    
Barrier potential is very low.
(C)    
Depletion layer is extremely thin.
(D)    
Impurity level is
low.
Ans:
C


Q.108 If a change in base current does not change the collector current, the
transistor amplifier is said to be
(A)  Saturated.                                  
(B) Cut-off.
(C) Critical.                                      
(D) Complemented.
Ans:
A
Q.109 The extremely high input impedance of a MOSFET
is primarily due to the
(A)    
Absence of its channel.
(B)    
Negative gate-source voltage.
(C)    
Depletion of current carriers.
(D)    
Extremely small leakage current of its gate capacitor.
Ans:
A
Q.110 After
firing an SCR, the gating pulse is removed. The current in the SCR will
(A)  Remains the same.                     
(B)  Immediately fall to zero.
(C) Rise up.                                      
(D)  Rise a little and then fall to zero.
Ans:
A
Q.112 In the context of IC fabrication,
metallisation means
(A)  
Connecting metallic
wires.
(B)  
Forming interconnecting conduction pattern and bonding
pads.
(C)  
Depositing Sio2  layer.
(D)  
Covering with a metallic cap.
Ans:
B
Q.114  A device whose characteristics are very close to that of an ideal voltage
source is
(A)   a vaccum diode.                        
(B)  a DIAC.
(C)  a zener diode.                            
(D)  a FET.
Ans:
C


Q.115 The forbidden energy gap in semiconductors
(A)    
lies just below the valance band
(B)    
lies just above the conduction band
(C)    
lies between the valence band and the conduction band
(D)    
is the same as the valence band
Ans:
C
Q.116The barrier potential for a Ge PN junction is
(A) 0.6V.                                         
(B) 0.3V.
(C) 0.1V.                            
Ans:
B
Q.117 The ripple factor of a power supply is a measure of
(A) 
its voltage regulation.                
(B)  its diode rating.
(C)  purity of
power output.             
(D)  its filter efficiency.
Ans:
C
Q.118  In a BJT, if the emitter junction
is reverse-biased and the collector junction is reverse-biased, it is said to operate in
(A)   
in active region                          (B) 
in saturation region
(C)  in cut-off region                         
(D)  none of the above
Ans:
C
Q.119 In the switching type of voltage regulators, the power efficiency will be of the order
of
(A)  50% or less.                               
(B) 60%.
(C)  40% or more.                             
(D)  90% or more.
Ans:
D
Q.120 The resistance between
bases of a UJT is typically in the range
of
(A)      
2 to 3 K W                         
(B)  5 to 10 K W
(C)  15 to 20
K W                       
(D)  18 to 20 K W
Ans:
B
Q.121 The quantity that serves as a figure
of merit for a DIFF AMP is
(A)  slew rate.                                   
(B) bandwidth.
(C)  input bias current.                      
(D) CMRR.
Ans:
D
Q.122 Practical range of resistance values obtainable with base diffused
resistors is


(A)  10  W to 1 K W                    
(B)  20  W to 30 K W
(C)  5  W to 3 K W                     
(D)  20K W to 50 K W
Ans:
D
Q.124 With increasing temperature, the resistivity of an intrinsic
semiconductor decreases. This is because, with the increase of temperature
(A) The carrier concentration increases but the
mobility of carriers decreases.
(B)  
Both the carrier
concentration and mobility
of carriers decreases.
(C)  
The carrier concentration decreases, but the
mobility of carriers  increases.
(D)  
The carrier concentration remains the same but the mobility of carriers decreases.
Ans:
A
Q.125  At room temperature of 25ºC, the barrier
Potential for Silicon
is 0.7V. Its value at 0ºC will be
(A) 0.7 V.                                         
(B)  0.65 V.
(C) 0.75 V.                                      
(D)  0.55 V.
Ans:
C
Q.126 Which of the following is a unipolar
device?
(A)  P-N junction diode                   
(B)  Zener diode
(C) Tunnel diode                             (D) 
Schottky diode
Ans:
D
Q.127 On applying a Positive voltage signal to the base of a normally biased
N-P-N CE transistor amplifier
(A)   
 Base current will fall.
(B)    
Collector current will fall.
(C)    
Emitter current will fall.
(D)    
Collector voltage will become less positive.
Ans:
D
Q.128 An  N-channel  JFET  has Pinch-off Voltage of  VP = – 4V and  given that VGS = –1V, then the minimum VDS for the device to operate in the
Pinch-off region will be
(A) +1V                                            
(B) +3V
(C) +4V                                           
(D) +5V
Ans:
B
Q.129 The extremely high input impedance
of a MOSFET is Primarily because of
(A)  
  Absence of its channel
(B)    
Depletion of current carriers
(C)    
Extremely small leakage current of its gate capacitor
(D)    
Negative VGS
Ans:
A
QUIZ OF DAY-19/06/2017 GK & CURRENT AFFAIRS
ELECTRICAL100 IMPORTANT EXPECTED MCQ PDF WITH SOLUTION FOR VIZAG MT EXAM 2017

Leave a Reply