CURRENT AFFAIRS 360 IMPORTANT QUESTIONS AND ANSWER PDF MAY 2017 FOR VIZAG MT,BEL PO & OTHER UPCOMING EXAM

Here we are providing 360 important questions and answers PDF May 2017 for upcoming exam,It have all current affairs topics questions and answers.

We have included all major topics of current affairs for example Sport,Person in news,Place in news,Committee,Scheme,Books,Summit etc.

We think that it is enough for May current affairs and by this PDF every candidate will be able to score good marks in upcoming exam.

Here we providing 50 Questions sample of this PDF,for 360 questions you will be download full PDF. 


TO DOWNLOAD FULL PDF CLICK HERE

1. 
Who has been selected for the Transformative Chief Minister Award in
recognition for his role in advancing the US-India partnership at the state level?
a) Nitish
Kumar           b)
Mamata Banerjee   c) Chandrababu Naidu        d)
Pinarayi Vijayan
Answer c) Chandrababu Naidu 
2. 
Which state has become the first state to adopt a January to December fiscal year?
a)
Uttar Pradesh        
b) Assam                    
c) Rajasthan               
d) Madya pradesh
Answer d) Madya Pradesh. 
3. 
Maharashtra Day is being celebrated across the state with great joy and pride on
a)
May 01                   
b) May 02                   
c) May 03                   
d) May 04
Answer a) May 01 
4. 
For the first time since Independence, scores of state government officials are being sent to collect data and talk to
local population in                                              
a) Odisha                   
b) Chhattisgarh           c) Bihar                      
d) Jharkhand
Answer b) Chhattisgarh. 
5. 
The Indian Railways will use radio-frequency identification tags for tracking
of wagons, coaches and locomotives,
who is the present union railway minister?
a)
Sadananda Gowda            
b) Nitin Gadkari          
c) Suresh Prabhu        d) Arun Jaitley
Answer c) Suresh Prabhu.
6. 
Which company has announced the new “Solve for India” initiative,
especially for tier-2 cities such as Pune, Jaipur, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Kochi,
Indore, Nagpur, Nashik, Madurai, Kanpur, and
Chennai?
a)
Facebook               
b)
Microsoft                
c)
Flipkart                   
d) Google
Answer d) Google 
7. 
                         
has become the first city in the world to get its own Microsoft font
a) London                   
b) Dubai                     
c) Mumbai                  
d) Beijing
Answer b) Dubai.
8. 
Which state has launched mobile patrolling units to prevent molestation,
harassment or eve-teasing against women in the
state?
a)
Rajasthan               
b) Punjab                    
c) West Bengal                      
d) Kerala
Answer a) Rajasthan
9. 
                 
researchers have successfully removed HIV DNA from the genomes of living
animals using a gene-editing tool, boosting the confidence of scientists to
eliminate the AIDS virus
a) India                       
b) USA                       
c) UK                          
d) Japan
Answer b) USA. 
10. 
Which country announced the creation of a super-body known as a
“constituent assembly”, with the ability to re-write the constitution,
dissolve public powers and call general elections?
a) Sudan                    
b)
Mongolia                
c) Venezuela                          
d) UK
Answer c) Venezuela. 
11. 
Who won the world snooker championship title
2017?
a)
John Higgins          
b) Mark
Selby            
c) Judd Trump           
d) Neil Robertson
Answer a) John Higgins.
12. 
Who won the Tallahassee Challenger title in men’s doubles category?
a)
Leander Paes and Rohan Bopanna                      
b) Leander Paes and Scott Lipsky
c)
Leonardo Mayer and Maximo Gonzalez               
d) Leonardo Mayer and Carlos Berlocq
Answer b) Leander Paes and Scott Lipsky 
13. 
Who became the first player from India to win the Asian Squash Title?
a) Saurav Ghosal       
b) Dipika Pallikal Karthik        
c) Joshna Chinappa    d) None of these
Answer c) Joshna Chinappa.
14. 
Which state will become stray
cattle-free state on 15 August 2017?
a) Tamil Nadu            
b) Bihar                      
c) Maharashtra                      
d) Haryana
Answer d) Haryana.
15.  The National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) will observe ‘Ganga
Cleanliness Pledge Day’ on                                           
a)
May 01                   
b) May 02                   
c) May 03                   
d) May 04
Answer b) May 02
16.  India’s 2nd
tallest national flag hoisted in                                
a) Pune                      
b) Hyderabad             
c) New Delhi              
d) Mumbai
Answer a) Pune
17.  Which
ministry will launch Students for soldiers- a nationwide Vidya – Veerta Abhiyan
to encourage Universities to display portraits of Param Veer Chakra-decorated soldiers?
a)
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare      
b) Ministry of Tribal Affairs
c)
Ministry of Urban Development                
d) Ministry of Human Resource Development
Answer d) Ministry of Human Resource
Development
18. 
India’s first automatic weather station
opened in                      
a)
Karnataka              
b) Andra Pradesh                   
c) Maharashtra             d) Haryana
Answer c) Maharashtra. 
19.  The Reserve
Bank of India asked all the existing Asset Reconstruction Companies (ARCs) must have a minimum net-owned
corpus of Rs
                               
crore by March 2019
a) 50                           
b) 100                         
c) 200                         
d) 500
Answer b) 100. 
20.  Which state government conferred the 2017 Avvaiyar Award to Padma
Venkataraman, a social worker and daughter for former Indian President, the
late R Venkataraman?
a) Tamil Nadu                        
b) Kerala                    
c) Karnataka              
d) Telangana
Answer a) Tamil Nadu
21.  Which Indian firm is the first Indian auto firm to cross ₹2 lakh crore market capitalisation?
a) Tata Motors           
b) Mahindra & Mahindra        
c) Hero MotoCorp       d) Maruti Suzuki
Answer d) Maruti Suzuki
22. 
The United Nations has marked the first
World Tuna Day on?
a)
May 04                   
b) May 03                   
c) May 02                   
d) May 01
Answer c) May 02. 
23.  Which company has received the green light to start testing a
self-driving vehicle in South Korea?
a)
Ford                       
b)
Samsung                           
c) BMW                      
d) Google
Answer b) Samsung
24. 
World Asthma Day was observed on May
02, what is the theme of the year 2017?
a)
Asthma: Better Air, Better Breathing                     
b) You Can Control Your Asthma
c)
The Unmet Needs of Asthma                               
d) To help our children breathe
Answer a) Asthma : Better Air, Better
Breathing
25.  SpaceX successfully launched and landed its
                   
rocket in the fifth of 20 scheduled launches in 2017
a)
Saturn IB                
b) Atlas V                   
c) Falcon 9                 
d) Minotaur-C
Answer c) Falcon 9
26. 
Which ministry is observing Swachhta
Pakhwada from May 1 – 15?
a)
Ministry of Textiles                                                
b) Ministry of Commerce and Industry
c)
Ministry of Science and Technology                     
d) Ministry of External Affairs
Answer a) Ministry of Textiles. 
27.  Who bagged
both the singles and doubles gold at the Seamaster 2017 ITTF Challenge Chile
Open in Santiago?
a)
Sharath Kamal Achanta     b) Soumyajit Ghosh   
c) Anthony Amalraj    
d) None of these
Answer b) Soumyajit Ghosh
28. 
Who was conferred with his “first ever”
National Award for the movie ‘Rustom’?
a)
Aamir
Khan             b) Ajay Devgan          
c) Akshay Kumar        d) Hrithik Roshan
Answer c) Akshay Kumar
29.  Chairman of
Nicco group and past president of CII Rajive Kaul got diplomatic service award from  
a) Australia                 
b)
Germany               
c) Switzerland            
d) South Korea
Answer d) South Korea
30.  Who has been appointed as new chairperson of parliament’s Public Accounts Committee?
a) Mallikarjun Kharge                                     b) Ghulam Nabi Azad
c) Anand Sharma                                          
d) Veerappa Moily
Answer a) Mallikarjun Kharge
31.                                
took over as the New Controller General of Accounts (CGA) in New
Delhi
a)
Michael Sharma    
b) Anthony Lianzuala             
c) R
Gandhi               
d) Mahesh Kumar
Answer b) Anthony Lianzuala. 
32.  Who took
charge as the president of industry body Confederation of Indian Industry
(CII)?
a)
Rakesh Bharti Mittal                                  
b) Shobana Kamineni
c) Nita Ambani                                               
d) Chanda Kochhar
Answer b) Shobana Kamineni. 
33. 
Department of Telecom (DoT), Ministry
of Communications has launched
                            
, a web portal for Information sharing on Mobile
Towers and EMF Emission Compliances
a) Tarang
Sanchar      b) Bharat
Sanchar      c) Mobile Sanchar      d) Tele Sanchar
Answer a) Tarang Sanchar.
34. 
The Madhya Pradesh Cabinet decided to
grant the status of “living human entity” to
                      
river
a) Ganges                  
b) Kaveri                    
c) Narmada                
d) Yamuna
Answer c) Narmada
35.  Government of India organized the 4th National Standards Conclave on 1-2
May 2017 at      
a)
Bangalore              
b) Mumbai                  
c) Hyderabad             
d) New Delhi
Answer d) New Delhi.
36. 
World Press Freedom Day was observed on?
a)
May 04                   
b) May 03                   
c) May 02                   
d) May 01
Answer b) May 03
37.  Madhya Pradesh Assembly has passed Goods and Services Tax (GST) Bill
unanimously, becoming the
                                            
state to passed the bill
a)
Fourth                    
b) Fifth                        
c)
Sixth                       
d) Seventh
Answer a) Fourth
38. 
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has
inaugurated the Patanjali Research Institute
in
a) Maharashtra                      
b) Manipur                  
c) Uttar Pradesh        
d) Uttarakhand
Answer d) Uttarakhand.
39.  The Indian Army has successfully test-fired the advanced BrahMos Block
III land attack cruise missile from                                                   
a) Andra Pradesh       
b) Maharashtra          
c) Andaman and Nicobar      
d) Kerala
Answer c) Andaman and Nicobar
40.  RBI and other
commercial banks spend Rs
                  
crore every year on currency management operations
a)
17000                     
b) 21000                     
c) 25000                     
d) 28000
Answer b) 21000.
41. 
World’s highest railway bridge to come up over
                  
river
a)
Chenab                  
b) Sutlej                      
c) Ganges                  
d) Amaravat
Answer a) Chenab.            
42. 
Which country plans to launch own
online encyclopaedia next year?
a)
Russia                    
b) China                     
c) Japan                     
d) India
Answer b) China.
43. 
Who won the won the coveted Hero of the
League 2016-17 Award?
a) Bhaichung
Bhutia              
b) Subrata Pal            
c) Nirmal Chettri        
d) Sunil Chhetri
Answer d) Sunil Chhetri. 
44.  Climber Ueli
Steck was killed in a mountaineering accident on Mount Everest in Nepal, he was from                                                       
a) USA                       
b)
Germany               
c) Switzerland                        
d) Russia
Answer c) Switzerland.

45.  Who has been
appointed as the new chairman of the Indian Council of Social Science Research (ICSSR)?
a) Sudhakar
Kumar                                       
b) Braj Bihari Kumar
c) Dinesh
Kumar                                            
d) Bhuvanesh Kumar
Answer b) Braj Bihari Kumar
46.  Which Indian city has emerged as the India’s Cleanest City in the Swachh
Survekshan-2017 conducted in 434 cities and towns?
a)
New Delhi              
b) Surat                      
c) Indore                     
d) Visakhapatnam
Answer c) Indore
47.  The Union Cabinet given its approval for the declaration of Vijayawada
Airport as International Airport, it’s the
                                         
international airport of Andra Pradesh
a)
First                        
b) Second                  
c) Third                       
d) Fourth
Answer d) Fourth. 
48.  Which state
government will provide Rs 5000 each to five lakh ‘divyangs’ for their development?
a) Gujarat                   
b)
Manipur                  
c) Assam                    
d) PunjabAnswer c) Assam.
49.  India is expected to clock
             
growth
this year before edging up to 7.5% in 2018, according to a UN report
a)
7.0%                       
b) 7.1%                       
c) 7.2%                       
d) 7.4%
Answer b) 7.1%.
50. 
eVIN
Project of
                       
becomes global best practise in immunization
a) Transport
Ministry              
b) Health Ministry        c) Tourism
Ministry     d) Agriculture Ministry
Answer b) Health Ministry

 


 TO DOWNLOAD FULL PDF CLICK HERE

VIZAG STEEL RECRUITMENT MT & JMO 2017- ADMIT CARD OUT
Updated List Of Chief Ministers and Governors of Indian States,June 2017

Leave a Reply