Civil Engineering-Strength of Materials Important 299 MCQ PDF

Question No. 01
According to Lami’s theorem
(A) Three forces acting at a point will be in equilibrium
(B) Three forces acting at a point can be represented by a triangle, each side
being proportional
to force
(C) If three forces acting upon a particle are represented in magnitude and
direction by the
sides of a triangle, taken in order, they will be in equilibrium
(D) If three forces acting at a point are in equilibrium, each force is
proportional to the sine of
the angle between the other two
Answer: Option D
Question No. 02
A number of forces acting at a point will be in equilibrium if
(A) Their total sum is zero
(B) Two resolved parts in two directions at right angles are equal
(C) Sum of resolved parts in any two perpendicular directions are both zero
(D) All of them are inclined equally
Answer: Option C
Question No. 03
The center of gravity of a triangle lies at the point of
(A) Concurrence of the medians
(B) Intersection of its altitudes
(C) Intersection of bisector of angles
(D) Intersection of diagonals
Answer: Option A
Question No. 04
Angle of friction is the
(A) Angle between normal reaction and the resultant of normal reaction and the
limiting friction
(B) Ratio of limiting friction and normal reaction
(C) The ratio of minimum friction force to the friction force acting when the
body is just about
to move
(D) The ratio of minimum friction force to friction force acting when the body
is in motion
Answer: Option A
Question No. 05
Limiting force of friction is the
(A) Tangent of angle between normal reaction and the resultant of normal
reaction and limiting
friction
(B) Ratio of limiting friction and normal reaction
(C) The friction force acting when the body is just about to move
(D) The friction force acting when the body is in motion
Answer: Option C
Question No. 06
The necessary condition for forces to be in equilibrium is that these should be
(A) Coplanar
(B) Meet at one point
(C) Both (A) and (B) above
(D) All be equal
Answer: Option C
Question No. 07
Which of the following is the example of lever of first order?
(A) Arm of man
(B) Pair of scissors
(C) Pair of clinical tongs
(D) All of the above
Answer: Option D
Question No. 08
A cable with a uniformly distributed load per horizontal metre run will take
the following shape
(A) Straight line
(B) Parabola
(C) Hyperbola
(D) Elliptical
Answer: Option B
Question No. 09
In determining stresses in frames by methods of sections, the frame is divided
into two parts by an
imaginary section drawn in such a way as not to cut more than
(A) Two members with unknown forces of the frame
(B) Three members with unknown forces of the frame
(C) Four members with unknown forces of the frame
(D) Three members with known forces of the frame
Answer: Option B
Question No. 10
According to principle of transmissibility of forces, the effect of a force
upon a body is
(A) Maximum when it acts at the center of gravity of a body
(B) Different at different points in its line of action
(C) The same at every point in its line of action
(D) Minimum when it acts at the C.G. of the body
Answer: Option C
Question No. 11
Which of the following do not have identical dimensions?
(A) Momentum and impulse
(B) Torque and energy
(C) Torque and work
(D) Moment of a force and angular momentum
Answer: Option D
Question No. 12
If a number of forces act simultaneously on a particle, it is possible
(A) Not a replace them by a single force
(B) To replace them by a single force
(C) To replace them by a single force through C.G.
(D) To replace them by a couple
Answer: Option B
Question No. 13
Two coplanar couples having equal and opposite moments
(A) Balance each other
(B) Produce a couple and an unbalanced force
(C) Are equivalent
(D) Produce a moment of couple
Answer: Option D
Question No. 14
If a suspended body is struck at the centre of percussion, then the pressure on
die axis passing
through the point of suspension will be
(A) Maximum
(B) Minimum
(C) Zero
(D) Infinity
Answer: Option C
Question No. 15
Kinetic friction is the
(A) Tangent of angle between normal reaction and the resultant of normal
reaction and the
limiting friction
(B) Ratio of limiting friction and normal reaction
(C) The friction force acting when the body is just about to move
(D) The friction force acting when the body is in motion
Answer: Option D
Question No. 16
The center of gravity of a uniform lamina lies at
(A) The center of heavy portion
(B) The bottom surface
(C) The midpoint of its axis
(D) All of the above
Answer: Option C
Question No. 17
The bending moment at E for the structure shown in below figure, is

(A) Zero
(B) 10 Tm
(C) 20 Tm
(D) 40 Tm
Answer: Option A
Question No. 18
The maximum twisting moment a shaft can resist, is the product of the
permissible shear stress
and
(A) Moment of inertia
(B) Polar moment of inertia
(C) Polar modulus
(D) Modulus of rigidly
Answer: Option C
Question No. 19
The deflection of any rectangular beam simply supported, is
(A) Directly proportional to its weight
(B) Inversely proportional to its width
(C) Inversely proportional to the cube of its depth
(D) Directly proportional to the cube of its length
Answer: Option C
Question No. 20
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The point through which the resultant of the shear stresses passes is known
as shear centre
(B) In the standard rolled channels, the shear centre is on the horizontal line
passing through
and away from the C.G. beyond web
(C) In equal angles, the shear centre is on the horizontal plane and away from
the C.G., outside
of the leg projection
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D
Question No. 21
A heavy string attached at two ends at same horizontal level and when central
dip is very small
approaches the following curve
(A) Catenary
(B) Parabola
(C) Hyperbola
(D) Elliptical
Answer: Option B
Question No. 22
A beam is said to be of uniform strength, if
(A) B.M. is same throughout the beam
(B) Deflection is same throughout the beam
(C) Bending stress is same throughout the beam
(D) Shear stress is same throughout the beam
Answer: Option C
Question No. 23
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The distance of the eccentric axial load from the C.G. beyond which tension
develops, is
known as kern distance
(B) In visco-elastic material, stress-strain relation is dependent on time
(C) An orthotropic material has different properties in three mutually
perpendicular directions
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D
Question No. 24
The ratio of limiting friction and normal reaction is known as
(A) Coefficient of friction
(B) Angle of friction
(C) Angle of repose
(D) Sliding friction
Answer: Option A
Question No. 25
If a three hinged parabolic arch carries a uniformly distributed load on its
entire span, every
section of the arch resists.
(A) Compressive force
(B) Tensile force
(C) Shear force
(D) Bending moment
Answer: Option A
Question No. 26
The under mentioned type is simple strain
(A) Tensile strain
(B) Compressive strain
(C) Shear strain
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D
Question No. 27
If rain is falling in the opposite direction of the movement of a pedestrian,
he has to hold his
umbrella
(A) More inclined when moving
(B) Less inclined when moving
(C) More inclined when standing
(D) Less inclined when standing
Answer: Option D
Question No. 28
The reaction at support A of the beam shown in below figure, is

(A) Zero
(B) 5 T
(C) 10 T
(D) 1 T
Answer: Option A
Question No. 29
In a solid arch, shear force acts
(A) Vertically upwards
(B) Along the axis of the arch
(C) Perpendicular to the axis of arch
(D) Tangentially to the arch
Answer: Option C
Question No. 30
The maximum frictional force which comes into play when a body just begins to
slide over another
surface is called
(A) Limiting friction
(B) Sliding friction
(C) Rolling friction
(D) Kinematic friction
Answer: Option A
Question No. 31
An arch with three hinges, is a structure
(A) Statically determinate
(B) Statically indeterminate
(C) Geometrically unstable
(D) Structurally sound but indeterminate
Answer: Option A
Question No. 32
Beams of uniform strength are preferred to those of uniform section because
these are
economical for
(A) Large spans
(B) Heavy weights
(C) Light weights
(D) Short spans
Answer: Option A
Question No. 33
The M.I. of hollow circular section about a central axis perpendicular to
section as compared to its
M.I. about horizontal axis is
(A) Same
(B) Double
(C) Half
(D) Four times
Answer: Option B
Question No. 34
The tensile force required to cause an elongation of 0.045 mm in a steel rod of
1000 mm length
and 12 mm diameter, is (where E = 2 × 106 kg/cm2)
(A) 166 kg
(B) 102 kg
(C) 204 kg
(D) 74 kg
Answer: Option B
Question No. 35
A long vertical member, subjected to an axial compressive load, is called
(A) A column
(B) A strut
(C) A tie
(D) A stanchion
Answer: Option A
Question No. 36
In ideal machines
(A) Mechanical advantage is greater than velocity ratio
(B) Mechanical advantage is equal to velocity ratio
(C) Mechanical advantage is less than velocity ratio
(D) Mechanical advantage is unity
Answer: Option B
Question No. 37
The nature of the stress in horizontal members of the truss shown in below
figure may be

(A) Compressive
(B) Tensile
(C) Shear
(D) Zero
Answer: Option B
Question No. 38
The property of a material by which it can be drawn to a smaller section, due
to tension, is called
(A) Plasticity
(B) Ductility
(C) Elasticity
(D) Malleability
Answer: Option B
Question No. 39
The unit of force in S.I. units is
(A) Kilogram
(B) Newton
(C) Watt
(D) Dyne
Answer: Option B
Question No. 40
A bending moment may be defined as:
(A) Arithmetic sum of the moments of all the forces on either side of the
section
(B) Arithmetic sum of the forces on either side of the section
(C) Algebraic sum of the moments of all the forces on either side of the
section
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C
Question No. 41
If a circular beam of diameter d experiences a longitudinal strain P/E and a
lateral strain 2P/mE,
the volumetric strain is
(A) (P/E) + (2P/mE)
(B) (P/E) – (2P/mE)
(C) (P/E) + (mE/2P)
(D) (P/E) – (mE/2P)
Answer: Option B
Question No. 42
The resolved part of the resultant of two forces inclined at an angle in a
given direction is equal
to
(A) The algebraic sum of the resolved parts of the forces in the given
direction
(B) The sum of the resolved parts of the forces in the given direction
(C) The difference of the forces multiplied by the cosine of
(D) The sum of the forces multiplied by the sine of
Answer: Option A
Question No. 43
For structural analysis, Maxwell’s reciprocal theorem can be applied to:
(A) Plastic structures
(B) Elastic structures
(C) Symmetrical structures
(D) All the above
Answer: Option B
Question No. 44
If all the dimensions of a bar are increased in the proportion n : 1, the
proportion with which the
maximum stress produced in the prismatic bar by its own weight, will increase
in the ratio
(A) 1 : n
(B) n : 1
(C) 1 : (1/n)
(D) 1 : n
Answer: Option B
Question No. 45
Which of the following is a vector quantity?
(A) Energy
(B) Mass
(C) Momentum
(D) Angle
Answer: Option C
Question No. 46
Pick up the incorrect statement
(A) The cross-sectional area of the welded member is effective
(B) A welded joint develops strength of its parent metal
(C) Welded joints provide rigidity
(D) Welding takes more time than riveting
Answer: Option D
Question No. 47
A 8 metre long simply supported rectangular beam which carries a distributed
load 45 kg/m.
experiences a maximum fibre stress 160 kg/cm2. If the moment of inertia of the
beam is 640 cm4,
the overall depth of the beam is
(A) 10 cm
(B) 12 cm
(C) 15 cm
(D) 18 cm
Answer: Option A
Question No. 48
A heavy ladder resting on floor and against a vertical wall may not be in
equilibrium, if
(A) The floor is smooth, the wall is rough
(B) The floor is rough, the wall is smooth
(C) The floor and wall both are smooth surfaces
(D) The floor and wall both are rough surfaces
Answer: Option C
Question No. 49
A triangular section having base b, height h, is placed with its base
horizontal. If the shear stress at
a depth y from top is q, the maximum shear stress is
(A) 3S/bh
(B) 4S/bh
(C) 4b/Sh
(D) 3b/bS
Answer: Option A
Question No. 50
Maximum deflection of a
(A) Cantilever beam carrying a concentrated load W at its free end is WL3/3EI
(B) Simply supported beam carrying a concentrated load W at mid-span is
WL3/48EI
(C) Cantilever beam, carrying a uniformly distributed load over span is WL3/8EI
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D
Question No. 51
From a circular plate of diameter 6 cm is cut out a circle whose diameter is a
radius of the plate.
Find the e.g. of the remainder from the center of circular plate
(A) 0.5 cm
(B) 1.0 cm
(C) 1.5 cm
(D) 2.5 cm
Answer: Option A
Question No. 52
If a rectangular beam measuring 10 × 18 × 400 cm carries a uniformly
distributed load such that
the bending stress developed is 100 kg/cm2. The intensity of the load per metre
length, is
(A) 240 kg
(B) 250 kg
(C) 260 kg
(D) 270 kg
Answer: Option B
Question No. 53
If two tensile forces mutually perpendicular act on a rectangular
parallelepiped bar are equal, the
resulting elongation of the pipe, is
(A) (P/E) (1 – m)
(B) (E/P) (m -1)
(C) (E/P) (1 – m)
(D) (P/E) (1 + m)
Answer: Option A
Question No. 54
On a ladder resting on smooth ground and leaning against vertical wall, the
force of friction will be
(A) Towards the wall at its upper end
(B) Away from the wall at its upper end
(C) Upwards at its upper end
(D) Downwards at its upper end
Answer: Option C
Question No. 55
If the rivets in adjacent rows are staggered and outermost row has only one
rivet, the
arrangement of the rivets, is called
(A) Chain riveting
(B) Zig-zag riveting
(C) Diamond riveting
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C
Question No. 56
The bending moment at C of a portal frame shown in below figure is

(A) 8 t-m
(B) 4 t-m
(C) 28 t-m
(D) Zero
Answer: Option D
Question No. 57
If three forces acting in one plane upon a rigid body, keep it in equilibrium,
then they must either
(A) Meet in a point
(B) Be all parallel
(C) At least two of them must meet
(D) All the above are correct
Answer: Option D
Question No. 58
In a three hinged arch, the shear force is usually
(A) Maximum at crown
(B) Maximum at springing
(C) Maximum at quarter points
(D) Varies with slope
Answer: Option B
Question No. 59
If Z and I are the section modulus and moment of inertia of the section, the
shear force F and
bending moment M at a section are related by
(A) F = My/I
(B) F = M/Z
(C) F = dM/dx
(D) F Mdx
Answer: Option C
Question No. 60
A pair of smith’s tongs is an example of the lever of
(A) Zeroth order
(B) First order
(C) Second order
(D) Third order
Answer: Option C
Question No. 61
The direction of the reaction at support B of a truss shown in below figure
will be

(A) East of North
(B) West of North
(C) East of South
(D) West of South
Answer: Option A
Question No. 62
A beam of length L supported on two intermediate rollers carries a uniformly
distributed load on
its entire length. If sagging B.M. and hogging B.M. of the beam are equal, the
length of each
overhang, is
(A) 0.107 L
(B) 0.207 L
(C) 0.307 L
(D) 0.407 L
Answer: Option B
Question No. 63
The unit of work or energy in S.I. units is
(A) Newton
(B) Pascal
(C) Kilogram meter
(D) Joule
Answer: Option D
Question No. 64
The shear force on a simply supported beam is proportional to
(A) Displacement of the neutral axis
(B) Sum of the forces
(C) Sum of the transverse forces
(D) Algebraic sum of the transverse forces of the section
Answer: Option D
Question No. 65
Shear deflection of a cantilever of length L, cross sectional area A and shear
modulus G, subjected
to w/m u.d.l., is
(A) (3/4) (L²w/GA)
(B) (3/2) (L²w/GA)
(C) (2/3) (L3w/GA)
(D) (3/2) (Lw/GA²)
Answer: Option A
Question No. 66
Which of the following is not the unit of distance?
(A) Angstrom
(B) Light year
(C) Micron
(D) Milestone
Answer: Option D
Question No. 67
In a bar of large length when held vertically and subjected to a load at its
lower end, its ownweight
produces additional stress. The maximum stress will be
(A) At the lower cross-section
(B) At the built-in upper cross-section
(C) At the central cross-section
(D) At every point of the bar
Answer: Option B
Question No. 68
The value of Poisson’s ratio always remains
(A) Greater than one
(B) Less than one
(C) Equal to one
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B
Question No. 69
The B.M. diagram of the beam shown in below figure, is

(A) A rectangle
(B) A triangle
(C) A trapezium
(D) A parabola
Answer: Option A
Question No. 70
Which of the following is not a vector quantity?
(A) Weight
(B) Velocity
(C) Acceleration
(D) Force
Answer: Option A
Question No. 71
The greatest eccentricity which a load W can have without producing tension on
the cross-section
of a short column of external diameter D and internal diameter d, is
(A) 4W/ (D² – d²)
(B) (D² – d²)/32D
(C) (D² + d²)/8D
(D) (D² – d²)/8D
Answer: Option C
Question No. 72
If is the shear force at a section of an I-joist, having web depth and moment
of inertia
about its neutral axis, the difference between the maximum and mean shear
stresses in the
web is,
(A) Sd²/8I
(B) Sd²/12I
(C) Sd²/16I
(D) Sd²/24I
Answer: Option D
Question No. 73
Center of gravity of a thin hollow cone lies on the axis at a height of
(A) One-fourth of the total height above base
(B) One-third of the total height above base
(C) One-half of the total height above base
(D) Three-eighth of the total height above the base
Answer: Option B
Question No. 74
A rectangular bar of width b and height h is being used as a cantilever. The
loading is in a plane
parallel to the side b. The section modulus is
(A) bh3/12
(B) bh²/6
(C) b²h/6
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C
Question No. 75
A beam is said to be of uniform strength, if
(A) B.M. is same throughout the beam
(B) Shear stress is same throughout the beam
(C) Deflection is same throughout the beam
(D) Bending stress is same at every section along its longitudinal axis
Answer: Option D
Question No. 76
The coefficient of friction depends on
(A) Area of contact
(B) Shape of surfaces
(C) Strength of surfaces
(D) Nature of surface
Answer: Option D
Question No. 77
A closely coiled helical spring of radius R, contains n turns and is subjected
to an axial loadW. If the
radius of the coil wire is r and modulus of rigidity of the coil material is C,
the stress developed in
the helical spring is
(A) WR/ 3
(B) 2WR/ 3
(C) 2WR/ 2
(D) 4WR/ 2
Answer: Option B
Question No. 78
The intensity of direct longitudinal stress in the cross-section at any point
distant r from the
neutral axis, is proportional to
(A) r
(B) 1/r
(C) r2
(D) 1/r²
Answer: Option A
Question No. 79
The coefficient of friction depends upon
(A) Nature of surfaces
(B) Area of contact
(C) Shape of the surfaces
(D) All of the above
Answer: Option A
Question No. 80
The force in member U2L2 of the truss shown in below figure, is

(A) 10 T tension
(B) 10 T compression
(C) Zero
(D) 15 T compression
Answer: Option B
Question No. 81
The ratio of the moments of resistance of a solid circular shaft of diameter D
and a hollow shaft
(external diameter D and internal diameter d), is
(A) D4/(D4 – d4)
(B) D3/(D3 – d3)
(C) (D4 – d4)/D4
(D) (D3 – d3)/D3
Answer: Option A
Question No. 82
The angle which an inclined plane makes with the horizontal when a body placed
on it is about to
move down is known as angle of
(A) Friction
(B) Limiting friction
(C) Repose
(D) Kinematic friction
Answer: Option C
Question No. 83
When loads are applied proportionately to a frame structure containing its
members in one plane,
the structure is called
(A) Grid frame
(B) Plane frame
(C) Space frame
(D) Truss frame
Answer: Option C
Question No. 84
The maximum stress intensity due to a suddenly applied load is x-times the
stress intensity
produced by the load of the same magnitude applied gradually. The value of x is
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 1/2
Answer: Option B
Question No. 85
The unit of power in S.I. units is
(A) Newton meter
(B) Watt
(C) Joule
(D) Kilogram meter/sec
Answer: Option B
Question No. 86
The maximum bending moment due to a moving load on a simply supported beam,
occurs
(A) At the mid span
(B) At the supports
(C) Under the load
(D) Anywhere on the beam
Answer: Option C
Question No. 87
Which of the following is not the unit of pressure?
(A) kg/cm
(B) atm
(C) kg/cm²
(D) Newton
Answer: Option D
Question No. 88
The force in BD of the truss shown in below figure is:

(A) 500 kg compressive
(B) 500 kg tensile
(C) 1500 kg tensile
(D) 1500 kg compressive
Answer: Option A
Question No. 89
The maximum resistance against rotation, is offered by the weld at a point
(A) Most distant
(B) Least distant
(C) At either end
(D) Centrally located
Answer: Option A
Question No. 90
During a tensile test on a ductile material
(A) Nominal stress at fracture is higher than the ultimate stress
(B) True stress at fracture is higher than the ultimate stress
(C) True stress at fracture is the same as the ultimate stress
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B
Question No. 91
A framed structure is perfect if it contains members equal to
(A) 2n3
(B) nl
(C) 2nl
(D) 3n²
Where n = number of joints in a frame
Answer: Option A
Question No. 92
When equal and opposite forces applied to a body, tend to elongate it, the
stress so produced, is
called
(A) Shear stress
(B) Compressive stress
(C) Tensile stress
(D) Transverse stress
Answer: Option C
Question No. 93
A joint of a frame is subjected to three tensile forces P, Q and R equally
inclined to each other.
If P is 10 tonnes, the other forces will be
(A) Q = 10 tonnes and R = zero
(B) R + 10 tonnes and Q = zero
(C) Q + R = 10 tonnes
(D) Q and R each is equal to 10 tonnes
Answer: Option D
Question No. 94
In the equation of virtual work, following force is neglected
(A) Reaction of any smooth surface with which the body is in contact
(B) Reaction of a rough surface of a body which rolls on it without slipping
(C) Reaction at a point or an axis, fixed in space, around which a body is
constrained to turn
(D) All of the above
Answer: Option D
Question No. 95
The structure shown in below figure is stable, if

(A) x y/2
(B) x = 2y
(C) = y
(D) x) = y
Answer: Option D
Question No. 96
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The rate of change of bending moment is equal to rate of shear force
(B) The rate of change of shear force is equal to rate of loading
(C) Neither (a) nor (b)
(D) Both (a) and (b)
Answer: Option D
Question No. 97
Tangent of angle of friction is equal to
(A) Kinetic friction
(B) Limiting friction
(C) Angle of repose
(D) Coefficient of friction
Answer: Option D
Question No. 98
The type of butt joints in common use, is:
(A) Single inverted V-butt joint
(B) Double V-butt joint
(C) Double U-butt joint
(D) Single V-butt joint
Answer: Option A
Question No. 99
For keeping the stress wholly compressive the load may be applied on a circular
column anywhere
within a concentric circle of diameter
(A) d/2
(B) d/3
(C) d/4
(D) d/8
Answer: Option C
Question No. 100
The C.G. of a solid hemisphere lies on the central radius 3r
(A) At distance from the plane base 3r
(B) At distance from the plane base 3r
(C) At distance from the plane base 3r
(D) At distance from the plane base or
Answer: Option D
Question No. 101
In a loaded beam, the point of contraflexure occurs at a section where
(A) Bending moment is minimum
(B) Bending moment is zero or changes sign
(C) Bending moment is maximum
(D) Shearing force is maximum
Answer: Option B
Question No. 102
In actual machines
(A) Mechanical advantage is greater than velocity ratio
(B) Mechanical advantage is equal to velocity ratio
(C) Mechanical advantage is less than velocity ratio
(D) Mechanical advantage is unity
Answer: Option C
Question No. 103
In the given below figure, the rivets with maximum stress, are:

(A) 1 and 2
(B) 1 and 3
(C) 3 and 4
(D) 2 and 4
Answer: Option D
Question No. 104
If two forces acting at a joint are not along the straight line, then for the
equilibrium of the joint
(A) One of the forces must be zero
(B) Each force must be zero
(C) Forces must be equal and of the same sign
(D) Forces must be equal in magnitude but opposite in sign
Answer: Option B
Question No. 105
Shear deflection of a cantilever of length L, cross sectional area A and shear
modulus G, under a
concentrated load W at its free end, is
(A) (2/3) (WL/AG)
(B) (1/3) (WL²/EIA)
(C) (3/2) (WL/AG)
(D) (3/2) (WL²/AG)
Answer: Option C
Question No. 106
Forces are called concurrent when their lines of action meet in
(A) One point
(B) Two points
(C) Plane
(D) Perpendicular planes
Answer: Option A
Question No. 107
The ratio of the maximum deflections of a beam simply supported at its ends
with an isolated
central load and that of with a uniformly distributed load over its entire
length, is
(A) 3/2
(B) 15/24
(C) 24/15
(D) 2/3
Answer: Option C
Question No. 108
At either end of a plane frame, maximum number of possible bending moments, are
(A) Zero
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
Answer: Option A
Question No. 109
Which of the following is not the unit of work, energy and heat?
(A) kcal
(B) kg m
(C) kWhr
(D) hp
Answer: Option D
Question No. 110
If a shaft is rotating N revolutions per minute with an applied torque T kg-m,
the horse power
being transmitted by the shaft, is
(A) 2 /550
(B) 2 /750
(C) 2 /4500
(D) 2 /55
Answer: Option C
Question No. 111
In a shaft shear stress intensity at a point is not
(A) Directly proportional to the distance from the axis
(B) Inversely proportional to the distance from the axis
(C) Inversely proportional to the polar moment of inertia
(D) Directly proportional to the applied torque
Answer: Option B
Question No. 112
Center of gravity of a solid cone lies on the axis at the height
(A) One-fourth of the total height above base
(B) One-third of the total height above base
(C) One-half of the total height above base
(D) Three-eighth of the total height above the base
Answer: Option A
Question No. 113
The force in DB of the truss shown in below figure is

(A) W compression
(B) W tension
(C) 2 W compression
(D) 5 W tension
Answer: Option B
Question No. 114
A diagram which shows the variations of the axial load for all sections of the
span of a beam, is
called
(A) Bending moment diagram
(B) Shear force diagram
(C) Thrust diagram
(D) Stress diagram
Answer: Option C
Question No. 115
The resultant of the following three couples 20 kg force, 0.5 m arm, +ve sense
30 kg force, 1 m
arm, -ve sense 40 kg force, 0.25 m arm, +ve sense having arm of 0.5 m will be
(A) 20 kg, -ve sense
(B) 20 kg, +ve sense
(C) 10 kg, +ve sense
(D) 10 kg, -ve sense
Answer: Option A
Question No. 116
A cantilever beam rectangular in cross-section is subjected to an isolated load
at its free end. If the
width of the beam is doubled, the deflection of the free end will be changed in
the ratio of
(A) 8
(B) 1/8
(C) 1/2
(D) 3
Answer: Option C
Question No. 117
In rectangular columns (cross-section b × h), the core is a
(A) Rectangle of lengths b/2 and h/2
(B) Square of length b/2
(C) Rhombus of length h/2
(D) Rhombus of diagonals b/3 and h/3
Answer: Option D
Question No. 118
Pick up the correct assumption of the theory of simple bending
(A) The value of the Young’s modulus is the same in tension as well as in
compression
(B) Transverse section of a beam remains plane before and after bending
(C) The material of the beam is homogeneous and isotropic
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D
Question No. 119
Dynamic friction as compared to static friction is
(A) Same
(B) More
(C) Less
(D) May be less of more depending on nature of surfaces and velocity
Answer: Option C
Question No. 120
The property of a material by which it can be beaten or rolled into thin plates,
is called
(A) Malleability
(B) Ductility
(C) Plasticity
(D) Elasticity
Answer: Option A
Question No. 121
A closely coiled helical spring of radius R, contains n turns and is subjected
to an axial load W. If
the radius of the coil wire is r and modulus of rigidity of the coil material
is C, the deflection of the
coil is
(A) WR3n/Cr4
(B) 2WR3n/Cr4
(C) 3WR3n/Cr4
(D) 4WR3n/Cr4
Answer: Option D
Question No. 122
In the lever of third order, load W, effort P and fulcrum F are oriented as
follows
(A) W between P and F
(B) F between W and P
(C) P between W and F
(D) W, P and F all on one side
Answer: Option A
Question No. 123
In the cantilever truss as shown in below figure, the horizontal component of
the reaction at A, is

(A) 30 tonnes
(B) 60 tonnes
(C) 90 tonnes
(D) 120 tonnes
Answer: Option A
Question No. 124
The property by which a body returns to its original shape after removal of the
force, is called
(A) Plasticity
(B) Elasticity
(C) Ductility
(D) Malleability
Answer: Option B
Question No. 125
Forces are called coplanar when all of them acting on body lie in
(A) One point
(B) One plane
(C) Different planes
(D) Perpendicular planes
Answer: Option B
Question No. 126
The slenderness ratio of a vertical column of a square cross-section of 2.5 cm
sides and 300 cm
length, is
(A) 200
(B) 240
(C) 360
(D) 416
Answer: Option D
Question No. 127
The stress necessary to initiate yielding, is considerably
(A) More than that necessary to continue it
(B) Less than that necessary to continue it
(C) More than that necessary to stop it
(D) Less than that necessary to stop it
Answer: Option A
Question No. 128
Which of the following is not a scalar quantity?
(A) Time
(B) Mass
(C) Volume
(D) Acceleration
Answer: Option D
Question No. 129
Influence lines are drawn for structures
(A) Of any type
(B) Statically determinate
(C) Pin-jointed truss
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A
Question No. 130
A cast iron T section beam is subjected to pure bending. For maximum
compressive stress to be
three times the maximum tensile stress, centre of gravity of the section from
flange side is
(A) h/4
(B) h/3
(C) h/2
(D) 2/3 h
Answer: Option A
Question No. 131
The units of moment of inertia of an area are
(A) kg m²
(B) m4
(C) kg/m²
(D) m3
Answer: Option B
Question No. 132
The radius of gyration of a rectangular section is not proportional to
(A) Square root of the moment of inertia
(B) Square root of the inverse of the area
(C) Square root of the moment of inertia divided by area of the section
(D) None of these
Answer: Option D
Question No. 133
Ties are load carrying members of a frame, which are subjected to
(A) Transverse loads
(B) Axial tension loads
(C) Axial compressive loads
(D) Torsional loads
Answer: Option B
Question No. 134
On the ladder resting on the ground and leaning against a smooth vertical wall,
the force of
friction will be
(A) Downwards at its upper end
(B) Upwards at its upper end
(C) Perpendicular to the wall at its upper end
(D) Zero at its upper end
Answer: Option D
Question No. 135
The phenomenon of slow extension of materials having constant load, i.e.
increasing with the time
is called
(A) Creeping
(B) Yielding
(C) Breaking
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A
Question No. 136
The maximum deflection of
(A) A simply supported beam carrying a uniformly increasing load from either end
and having
the apex at the mid span is WL3/60EI
(B) A fixed ended beam carrying a distributed load over the span is WL3/384EI
(C) A fixed ended beam carrying a concentrated load at the mid span is
WL3/192EI
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D
Question No. 137
A flywheel on a motor goes from rest to 1000 rpm in 6 sec. The number of
revolutions made is
nearly equal to
(A) 25
(B) 50
(C) 100
(D) 250
Answer: Option B
Question No. 138
The B.M. of a cantilever beam shown in below figure at A, is

(A) Zero
(B) 8 Tm
(C) 12 Tm
(D) 20 Tm
Answer: Option A
Question No. 139
A cantilever carries is uniformly distributed load W over its whole length and
a force W acts at its
free end upward. The net deflection of the free end will be
(A) Zero
(B) (5/24) (WL3/EI) upward
(C) (5/24) (WL3/EI) downward
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B
Question No. 140
The C.G. of a plane lamina will not be at its geometrical centre in the case of
a
(A) Right angled triangle
(B) Equilateral triangle
(C) Square
(D) Circle
Answer: Option A
Question No. 141
Struts are load carrying members of a frame structure which are subjected to
(A) Axial tension loads
(B) Axial compressive loads
(C) Torsional loads
(D) Transverse loads
Answer: Option B
Question No. 142
Strain energy of a member may be equated to
(A) Average resistance × displacement
(B) ½ stress × strain × area of its cross-section
(C) ½ stress × strain × volume of the member
(D) ½ (stress)2 × volume of the member + Young’s modulus E
Answer: Option D
Question No. 143
A force acting on a body may
(A) Introduce internal stresses
(B) Balance the other forces acting on it
(C) Retard its motion
(D) All of the above
Answer: Option D
Question No. 144
A simply supported beam (l + 2a) with equal overhangs (a) carries a uniformly
distributed load
over the whole length, the B.M. changes sign if
(A) l > 2a
(B) l < 2a
(C) l = 2a
(D) l = 4a
Answer: Option A
Question No. 145
The stress in the wall of a cylinder in a direction normal to its longitudinal
axis, due to a force
acting along the circumference, is known as
(A) Yield stress
(B) Longitudinal stress
(C) Hoop stress
(D) Circumferential stress
Answer: Option C
Question No. 146
According to principle of moments
(A) If a system of coplanar forces is in equilibrium, then their algebraic sum
is zero
(B) If a system of coplanar forces is in equilibrium, then the algebraic sum of
their moments
about any point in their plane is zero
(C) The algebraic sum of the moments of any two forces about any point is equal
to moment of
their resultant about the same point
(D) Positive and negative couples can be balanced
Answer: Option B
Question No. 147
The ratio of strengths of solid to hollow shafts, both having outside diameter
D and hollow having
inside diameter D/2, in torsion, is
(A) 1/4
(B) 1/2
(C) 1/16
(D) 15/15
Answer: Option D
Question No. 148
Along the neutral axis of a simply supported beam
(A) Fibres do not undergo strain
(B) Fibres undergo minimum strain
(C) Fibres undergo maximum strain
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A
Question No. 149
A trolley wire weighs 1.2 kg per meter length. The ends of the wire are
attached to two poles 20
meters apart. If the horizontal tension is 1500 kg find the dip in the middle
of the span
(A) 2.5 cm
(B) 3.0 cm
(C) 4.0 cm
(D) 5.0 cm
Answer: Option C
Question No. 150
In case of an eccentric loading on a bracket subjected to moment M, the
tangential force
developed in any rivet, at right angles to its radius vector r is
(A) Mr/ r²
(B) r²/Mr
(C) Mr²/ r²
(D) Mr/ r²
Answer: Option A
Question No. 151
A composite member shown in below figure was formed at 25°C and was made of two
materials a and b. If the coefficient of thermal expansion of a is more than
that of b and the
composite member is heated upto 45°C, then

(A) a will be in tension and b in com pression
(B) Both will be in compression
(C) Both will be in tension
(D) a will be in compression and b in tension
Answer: Option D
Question No. 152
Coulomb friction is the friction between
(A) Bodies having relative motion
(B) Two dry surfaces
(C) Two lubricated surfaces
(D) Solids and liquids
Answer: Option A
Question No. 153
The ratio of the moment of inertia of a circular plate and that of a square
plate for equal depth, is
(A) Less than one
(B) Equal to one
(C) More than one
(D) Equal
Answer: Option D
Question No. 154
The principal stresses at a point are 100, 100 and -200 kgf/cm2, the octahedral
shear stress at the
point is:
(A) 100 kg/cm2
(B) 200 kg/cm2
(C) 300 kg/cm2
(D) 400 kg/cm2
Answer: Option A
Question No. 155
A sample of metal weighs 219 gms in air, 180 gms in water, 120 gms in an unknown
fluid. Then
which is correct statement about density of metal
(A) Density of metal can’t be determined
(B) Metal is twice as dense as water
(C) Metal will float in water
(D) Metal is twice as dense as unknown fluid
Answer: Option A
Question No. 156
The energy stored in a beam of length subjected to a constant B.M. is
(A) M²L/2EI
(B) ML²/2EI
(C) M²L/EI
(D) ML²/EI
Answer: Option A
Question No. 157
In a simply supported beam L with a triangular load W varying from zero at one
end to the
maximum value at the other end, the maximum bending moment is
(A) WL/3
(B) WL
(C) WL/4
(D) WL3
Answer: Option D
Question No. 158
Which is the correct statement about law of polygon of forces?
(A) If any number of forces acting at a point can be represented by the sides
of a polygon taken
in order, then the forces are in equilibrium
(B) If any number of forces acting at a point can be represented in direction
and magnitude by
the sides of a polygon, then the forces are in equilibrium
(C) If a polygon representing forces acting at a point is closed then forces
are in equilibrium
(D) If any number of forces acting at a point can be represented in direction
and magnitude by
the sides of a polygon taken in order, then the forces are in equilibrium
Answer: Option D
Question No. 159
If a member carries a tensile force P on its area of cross-section A, the
normal stress introduced on
(A) (P/A
(B) (P/A
(C) (P/A
(D) (P/2A
Answer: Option B
Question No. 160
Failure of riveted joints is due to
(A) Tearing of the plates between the rivet hole and the edge of the plate
(B) Tearing of plates between rivets
(C) Shearing of rivets
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D
Question No. 161
Two non-collinear parallel equal forces acting in opposite direction
(A) Balance each other
(B) Constitute a moment
(C) Constitute a couple
(D) Constitute a moment of couple
Answer: Option C
Question No. 162
A simply supported wooden beam 150 cm long and having a cross section 16 cm ×
24 cm carries a
concentrated load, at the centre. If the permissible stress ft = 75 kg/cm2 and
fs= 10 kg/cm2 the safe
load is
(A) 3025 kg
(B) 3050 kg
(C) 3075 kg
(D) 3100 kg
Answer: Option C
Question No. 163
If a steel rod of 20 mm diameter and 5 metres long elongates by 2.275 mm when
subjected to an
axial pull of 3000 kg, the stress developed, is
(A) 9.5541 kg/cm2
(B) 95.541 kg/cm2
(C) 955.41 kg/cm2
(D) 9554.1 kg/cm2
Answer: Option C
Question No. 164
Least force required to draw a body up the inclined plane is W sin (plane
inclination + friction
angle) applied in the direction
(A) Along the plane
(B) Horizontally
(C) Vertically
(D) At an angle equal to the angle of friction to the inclined plane
Answer: Option D
Question No. 165
If a constant section beam is subjected to a uniform bending moment throughout,
its length bends
to
(A) A circular arc
(B) A parabolic arc
(C) A catenary
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A
Question No. 166
The width b and depth d of a beam cut from a wooden cylindrical log of 100 cm
diameter for
maximum strength are:
(A) b = 57.73 cm d = 81.65 cm
(B) b = 81.65 cm d = 57.73 cm
(C) b = 50.00 cm d = 50.00 cm
(D) b = 40.00 cm d = 80.00 cm
Answer: Option A
Question No. 167
Which of the following is the locus of a point that moves in such a manner that
its distance from a
fixed point is equal to its distance from a fixed line multiplied by a constant
greater than one
(A) Ellipse
(B) Hyperbola
(C) Parabola
(D) Circle
Answer: Option B
Question No. 168
As compared to uniaxial tension or compression, the strain energy stored in
bending is only
(A) 1/8
(B) 1/4
(C) 1/3
(D) 1/2
Answer: Option C
Question No. 169
Strain energy of any member may be defined as work done on it
(A) To deform it
(B) To resist elongation
(C) To resist shortening
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D
Question No. 170
Effect of a force on a body depends upon
(A) Magnitude
(B) Direction
(C) Position or line of action
(D) All of the above
Answer: Option D
Question No. 171
If n is the ratio of internal and external diameters of a hollow shaft, the
ratio of the weight of the
hollow shaft and that of solid shaft of same strength, will be
(A) (1 – n²)/(1 – n²)1/2
(B) (1 – n²)/(1 – n4)2/3
(C) (1 + n3)/(1 + n4)1/2
(D) (1 + n1)/(1 + n4)2/3
Answer: Option B
Question No. 172
The effect of arching a beam, is
(A) To reduce the bending moment throughout
(B) To increase the bending moment throughout
(C) Nothing on the bending throughout
(D) All the above
Answer: Option A
Question No. 173
D’ Alembert’s principle is used for
(A) Reducing the problem of kinetics to equivalent statics problem
(B) Determining stresses in the truss
(C) Stability of floating bodies
(D) Designing safe structures
Answer: Option A
Question No. 174
The range within which a load can be applied on a rectangular column, to avoid
any tensile stress,
is
(A) One-half of the base
(B) One-fifth of the base
(C) One-fourth of the base
(D) One-fifth of the base
Answer: Option B
Question No. 175
For the same height, the bottom width for no tension,
(A) For triangular section is more than rectangular section
(B) For rectangular section is more than triangular section
(C) For triangular section is same as that of a rectangular section
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C
Question No. 176
Coefficient of friction is the
(A) Angle between normal reaction and the resultant of normal reaction and the
limiting friction
(B) Ratio of limiting friction and normal reaction
(C) The friction force acting when the body is just about to move
(D) The friction force acting when the body is in motion
Answer: Option B
Question No. 177
An arch may be subjected to
(A) Shear and axial force
(B) Bending moment and shear force
(C) Bending moment and axial force
(D) Thrust, shear force and bending moment
Answer: Option D
Question No. 178
The shape of the bending moment diagram over the length of a beam, carrying a
uniformly
increasing load, is always
(A) Linear
(B) Parabolic
(C) Cubical
(D) Circular
Answer: Option C
Question No. 179
The C.G. of a right circular solid cone of height h lies at the following
distance from the base
(A) h/2
(B) J/3
(C) h/6
(D) h/4
Answer: Option D
Question No. 180
For a channel section, the shear centre lies at a distance of
(A) dbt/2I
(B) d²bt/3I
(C) d²b²t/4I
(D) db²t/5I
Answer: Option C
Question No. 181
For the beam shown in below figure, the maximum positive bending moment is
nearly equal to
negative bending moment when L1 is equal to

(A) 1.0 L
(B) 0.7 L
(C) 0.5 L
(D) 0.35 L
Answer: Option D
Question No. 182
A force is completely defined when we specify
(A) Magnitude
(B) Direction
(C) Point of application
(D) All of the above
Answer: Option D
Question No. 183
In a three hinged arch, the third hinge is generally kept at
(A) Crown of the arch
(B) Midpoint of the crown and left support hinge
(C) Midpoint of the crown and right support hinge
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A
Question No. 184
The stiffness factor for a prismatic beam of length L and moment of inertia I,
is
(A) IE/L
(B) 2EI/L
(C) 3EI/L
(D) 4EI/L
Answer: Option A
Question No. 185
Center of percussion is
(A) The point of C.G.
(B) The point of metacentre
(C) The point of application of the resultant of all the forces tending to
cause a body to rotate
about a certain axis
(D) Point of suspension
Answer: Option C
Question No. 186
The weakest section of a diamond riveting, is the section which passes through
(A) First row
(B) Second row
(C) Central row
(D) One rivet hole of end row
Answer: Option A
Question No. 187
If a solid shaft is subjected to a torque at its end such that maximum shear
stress does not
exceed fs the diameter of the shaft will be
(A) 16T/ fs
(B) T/ fs)
(C) (16T/ fs)
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C
Question No. 188
Pick up wrong statement about friction force for dry surfaces. Friction force
is
(A) Proportional to normal load between the surfaces
(B) Dependent on the materials of contact surface
(C) Proportional to velocity of sliding
(D) Independent of the area of contact surfaces
Answer: Option C
Question No. 189
The shape of the bending moment diagram over the length of a beam, carrying a
uniformly
distributed load is always
(A) Linear
(B) Parabolic
(C) Cubical
(D) Circular
Answer: Option B
Question No. 190
The maximum load to which a fillet joint of length can be subjected to, is
(A) 0.7 × S × fillet size × L
(B) 2 × S × fillet size × L
(C) Permissible shear stress × fillet size × L
(D) (S × fillet size × L)/3
Answer: Option A
Question No. 191
Which of the following is not the unit of energy?
(A) kg m
(B) kcal
(C) watt
(D) watt hours
Answer: Option C
Question No. 192
In a beam, the neutral plane
(A) May be its centre
(B) Passes through the C.G. of the area of cross-section
(C) Does not change during deformation
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C
Question No. 193
The moment diagram for a cantilever whose free end is subjected to a bending
moment, will be a
(A) Triangle
(B) Rectangle
(C) Parabola
(D) Cubic parabola
Answer: Option B
Question No. 194
The algebraic sum of the resolved parts of a number of forces in a given
direction is equal to the
resolved part of their resultant in the same direction. This is as per the
principle of
(A) Forces
(B) Independence of forces
(C) Dependence of forces
(D) Resolution of forces
Answer: Option D
Question No. 195
The law which states, “Within elastic limits strain produced is
proportional to the stress producing
it”, is known as
(A) Bernoulli’s law
(B) Stress law
(C) Hooke’s law
(D) Poisson’s law
Answer: Option C
Question No. 196
For a beam of uniform strength keeping its depth constant, the width will vary
in proportion to
(A) Bending moment (M)
(B) All
l
(C) M2
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A
Question No. 197
The product of either force of couple with the arm of the couple is called
(A) Resultant couple
(B) Moment of the forces
(C) Resulting couple
(D) Moment of the couple
Answer: Option D
Question No. 198
While testing a cast iron beam (2.5 cm × 2.5 cm) in section and a metre long
simply supported at
the ends failed when a 100 kg weight is applied at the centre. The maximum
stress induced is:
(A) 960 kg/cm2
(B) 980 kg/cm2
(C) 1000 kg/cm2
(D) 1200 kg/cm2
Answer: Option A
Question No. 199
Simple bending equation is
(A) M/I = R/E = F/Y
(B) I/M = E/R = Y/F
(C) M/I = E/R = F/Y
(D) M/I = R/E = Y/F
Answer: Option C
Question No. 200
The algebraic sum of moments of the forces forming couple about any point in
their plane is
(A) Equal to the moment of the couple
(B) Constant
(C) Both of above are correct
(D) Both of above are wrong
Answer: Option A
Question No. 201
and are numbers of members and joints in a frame. It contains redundant members
if
(A) n = 2j – 3
(B) n = 3j – 2
(C) n < 2j – 3
(D) n > 2j – 3
Answer: Option D
Question No. 202
The equivalent length of a column fixed at both ends, is
(A) 0.5 l
(B) 0.7 l
(C) l
(D) 1.5 l
Answer: Option A
Question No. 203
Which of the following is not the unit of power?
(A) kW (kilowatt)
(B) hp (horse power)
(C) kcal/sec
(D) kcal/kg sec
Answer: Option D
Question No. 204
The ratio of elongations of a conical bar due to its own weight and that of a
prismatic bar of the
same length, is
(A) 1/2
(B) 1/3
(C) 1/4
(D) 1/5
Answer: Option B
Question No. 205
The force in the member DE of the truss shown in below figure will be

(A) Zero
(B) 2 W tensile
(C) 2 W compressive
(D) 4 W compressive
Answer: Option C
Question No. 206
The possible loading in various members of framed structures are
(A) Compression or tension
(B) Buckling or shear
(C) Shear or tension
(D) All of the above
Answer: Option A
Question No. 207
A simply supported beam of span L carries a concentrated load W at its
mid-span. The maximum
bending moment M is
(A) WL/2
(B) WL/4
(C) WL/8
(D) WL/12
Answer: Option B
Question No. 208
The following assumption is not true in the theory of pure torsion:
(A) The twist along the shaft is uniform
(B) The shaft is of uniform circular section throughout
(C) Cross-section of the shaft, which is plane before twist remains plane after
twist
(D) All radii get twisted due to torsion
Answer: Option D
Question No. 209
If three forces acting in different planes can be represented by a triangle,
these will be in
(A) Non-equilibrium
(B) Partial equilibrium
(C) Full equilibrium
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option A
Question No. 210
A simply supported beam carrying a uniformly distributed load over its whole
span, is propped at
the centre of the span so that the beam is held to the level of the end
supports. The reaction of
the prop will be
(A) Half the distributed load
(B) 3/8th the distributed load
(C) 5/8th the distributed load
(D) Distributed load
Answer: Option C
Question No. 211
Shear force for a cantilever carrying a uniformly distributed load over its
length, is
(A) Triangle
(B) Rectangle
(C) Parabola
(D) Cubic parabola
Answer: Option B
Question No. 212
The weight of a body is due to
(A) Centripetal force of earth
(B) Gravitational pull exerted by the earth
(C) Forces experienced by body in atmosphere
(D) Gravitational force of attraction towards the centre of the earth
Answer: Option D
Question No. 213
For structural analysis of forces, the method refers to
(A) Moment-area-theorem
(B) Three-moment equation
(C) Maxwell’s reciprocal theorem
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A
Question No. 214
The section modulus of a rectangular section is proportional to
(A) Area of the section
(B) Square of the area of the section
(C) Product of the area and depth
(D) Product of the area and width
Answer: Option A
Question No. 215
Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:
(A) The C.G. of a circle is at its center
(B) The C.G. of a triangle is at the intersection of its medians
(C) The C.G. of a rectangle is at the intersection of its diagonals
(D) The C.G. of a semicircle is at a distance of r/2 from the center
Answer: Option D
Question No. 216
According to Unwin’s formula, the diameter of a rivet of plate of thickness is
:
(A) d = 6.05 t
(B) d = 1.5 t + 4
(C) d = t
(D) d = t + 1.5
Answer: Option A
Question No. 217
For a beam having fixed ends, the unknown element of the reactions, is
(A) Horizontal components at either end
(B) Vertical components at either end
(C) Horizontal component at one end and vertical component at the other
(D) Horizontal and vertical components at both the ends
Answer: Option D
Question No. 218
If a rigid body is in equilibrium under the action of three forces, then
(A) These forces are equal
(B) The lines of action of these forces meet in a point
(C) The lines of action of these forces are parallel
(D) Both (B) and (C) above
Answer: Option D
Question No. 219
The materials which have the same elastic properties in all directions, are
called
(A) Isotropic
(B) Brittle
(C) Homogeneous
(D) Hard
Answer: Option A
Question No. 220
A solid circular shaft of diameter d is subjected to a torque T. The maximum
normal stress induced
in the shaft, is
(A) Zero
(B) 16T/ 3
(C) 32T/ 3
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B
Question No. 221
Frictional force encountered after commencement of motion is called
(A) Post friction
(B) Limiting friction
(C) Kinematic friction
(D) Dynamic friction
Answer: Option D
Question No. 222
A three-hinged arch is said to be:
(A) Statically determinate structure
(B) Statically indeterminate structure
(C) A bent beam
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A
Question No. 223
The areas of cross-section of a square beam and a circular beam subjected to
equal bending
moments, are same.
(A) Circular beam is more economical
(B) Square beam is more economical
(C) Both the beams are equally strong
(D) Both the beams are equally economical
Answer: Option B
Question No. 224
A single force and a couple acting in the same plane upon a rigid body
(A) Balance each other
(B) Cannot balance each other
(C) Produce moment of a couple
(D) Are equivalent
Answer: Option B
Question No. 225
If the shear force along a section of a beam is zero, the bending moment at the
section is
(A) Zero
(B) Maximum
(C) Minimum
(D) Average of maximum-minimum
Answer: Option B
Question No. 226
The moment diagram for a cantilever carrying a concentrated load at its free
end, will be
(A) Triangle
(B) Rectangle
(C) Parabola
(D) Cubic parabola
Answer: Option A
Question No. 227
The forces, which meet at one point, but their lines of action do not lie in a
plane, are called
(A) Coplanar non-concurrent forces
(B) Non-coplanar concurrent forces
(C) Non-coplanar non-concurrent forces
(D) Intersecting forces
Answer: Option B
Question No. 228
The shear stress at any section of a shaft is maximum
(A) At the centre of the section
(B) At a distance r/2 from the centre
(C) At the top of the surface
(D) At a distance 3/4 r from the centre
Answer: Option C
Question No. 229
If the width b and depth d of a beam simply supported with a central load are
interchanged, the
deflection at the centre of the beam will be changed in the ratio of
(A) b/d
(B) d/b
(C) (d/b)2
(D) (b/d)2
Answer: Option D
Question No. 230
The centre of percussion of a solid cylinder of radius r resting on a
horizontal plane will be
(A) r/2
(B) 2r/3
(C) r/A
(D) 3r/2
Answer: Option D
Question No. 231
A three hinged parabolic arch hinged at the crown and springing, has a
horizontal span of 4.8 m
and a central rise of 1 m. It carries a uniformly distributed load of 0.75
tonne per metre over half
left hand span. The horizontal thrust at the support will be
(A) 10.8 tonnes
(B) 1.08 tonnes
(C) 1.8 tonnes
(D) 0.8 tonnes
Answer: Option B
Question No. 232
A member which is subjected to reversible tensile or compressive stress may
fail at a stress lower
than the ultimate stress of the material. This property of metal, is called
(A) Plasticity of the metal
(B) Elasticity of the metal
(C) Fatigue of the metal
(D) Workability of the metal
Answer: Option C
Question No. 233
A body moves, from rest with a constant acceleration of 5 m per sec. The
distance covered in 5 sec
is most nearly
(A) 38 m
(B) 62.5 m
(C) 96 m
(D) 124 m
Answer: Option B
Question No. 234
Stress in a beam due to simple bending, is
(A) Directly proportional
(B) Inversely proportional
(C) Curvilinearly related
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A
Question No. 235
The ratio of the tensile stress developed in the wall of a boiler in the
circumferential direction to
the tensile stress in the axial direction, is
(A) 4
(B) 3
(C) 2
(D) 1
Answer: Option C
Question No. 236
According to law of triangle of forces
(A) Three forces acting at a point will be in equilibrium
(B) Three forces acting at a point can be represented by a triangle, each side
being proportional
to force
(C) If three forces acting upon a particle are represented in magnitude and
direction by the
sides of a triangle, taken in order, they will be in equilibrium
(D) If three forces acting at a point are in equilibrium, each force is
proportional to the sine of
the angle between the other two
Answer: Option C
Question No. 237
The deflection due to couple M at the free end of a cantilever length L is
(A) ML/EI
(B) 2ML/EI
(C) ML²/2EI
(D) M²L/2EI
Answer: Option C
Question No. 238
The bending moment is maximum on a section where shearing force
(A) Is maximum
(B) Is minimum
(C) Is equal
(D) Changes sign
Answer: Option D
Question No. 239
Which one of the following statements is not correct?
(A) The tangent of the angle of friction is equal to coefficient of friction
(B) The angle of repose is equal to angle of friction
(C) The tangent of the angle of repose is equal to coefficient of friction
(D) The sine of the angle of repose is equal to coefficient to friction
Answer: Option D
Question No. 240
For a simply supported beam with a central load, the bending moment is
(A) Least at the centre
(B) Least at the supports
(C) Maximum at the supports
(D) Maximum at the centre
Answer: Option D
Question No. 241
A member is balanced at its end by two inclined members carrying equal forces.
For equilibrium
the angle between the inclined bars must be
(A) 3°
(B) 45°
(C) 90°
(D) 120°
Answer: Option D
Question No. 242
When trying to turn a key into a lock, following is applied
(A) Coplanar force
(B) Non-coplanar forces
(C) Couple
(D) Moment
Answer: Option C
Question No. 243
A reinforced concrete beam is assumed to be made of
(A) Homogeneous material
(B) Heterogeneous material
(C) Isotropic material
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B
Question No. 244
For a stable frame structure, number of members required, is
(A) Three times the number of joints minus three
(B) Twice the number of joints minus three
(C) Twice the number of joints minus two
(D) Twice the number of joints minus one
Answer: Option B
Question No. 245
The units of moment of inertia of mass are
(A) kg m²
(B) m4
(C) kg/m²
(D) kg/m
Answer: Option A
Question No. 246
The reaction at the supports will be vertical to the plane of the support if
the frame structure rests
on
(A) Roller supports
(B) Free supports
(C) Hinged supports
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D
Question No. 247
If the stress produced by a prismatic bar is equal to the working stress, the
area of the crosssection
of the prismatic bar, becomes
(A) Zero
(B) Infinite
(C) Maximum
(D) Minimum
Answer: Option B
Question No. 248
(A) L/2
(B) L/3
(C) 3L/4
(D) 2L/3
Answer: Option D
Question No. 249
A beam of length L is pinned at both ends and is subjected to a concentrated
bending couple of
moment M at its centre. The maximum bending moment in the beam is
(A) M
(B) M/2
(C) M/3
(D) ML/2
Answer: Option A
Question No. 250
If b is the width of a plate joined by diamond riveting of diameter d, the
efficiency of the joint is
given by
(A) (b + d)/b
(B) (b – d)/b
(C) (d – b)/d
(D) (b – d)/d
Answer: Option B
Question No. 251
A projectile is fired at an angle to the vertical. Its horizontal range will be
maximum when is
(A) 0°
(B) 30°
(C) 45°
(D) 60°
Answer: Option C
Question No. 252
For a simply supported beam of length , the bending moment is described as M =
a (x- x3/L2),
x < L; where is a constant. The shear force will be zero at
(A) The supports
(B) x = L/2
(C) x = L
(D) x = L/3
Answer: Option C
Question No. 253
A column is said to be of medium size if its slenderness ratio is between
(A) 20 and 32
(B) 32 and 120
(C) 120 and 160
(D) 160 and 180
Answer: Option B
Question No. 254
The length of a column, having a uniform circular cross-section of 7.5 cm
diameter and whose ends
are hinged, is 5 m. If the value of E for the material is 2100 tonnes/cm2, the
permissible maximum
crippling load will be
(A) 1.288 tonnes
(B) 12.88
(C) 128.8 tonnes
(D) 288.0
Answer: Option B
Question No. 255
The moment diagram for a cantilever which is subjected to a uniformly
distributed load will be a
(A) Triangle
(B) Rectangle
(C) Parabola
(D) Cubic parabola
Answer: Option C
Question No. 256
If the normal cross-section of a member is subjected to tensile force , the
resulting normal
(A) (P/A
(B) (P/A
(C) (P/2A
(D) (P/2A
Answer: Option B
Question No. 257
In a shaft rotated by a couple, the shear force varies
(A) From zero at the centre to a maximum at the circumference
(B) From minimum at the centre of maximum at the circumference
(C) From maximum at the centre to zero at the circumference
(D) Equally throughout the section
Answer: Option A
Question No. 258
The shape of the bending moment diagram over the length of a beam, having no
external load, is
always
(A) Linear
(B) Parabolic
(C) Cubical
(D) Circular
Answer: Option A
Question No. 259
The stress at which extension of a material takes place more quickly as
compared to the increase
in load, is called
(A) Elastic point
(B) Plastic point
(C) Breaking point
(D) Yielding point
Answer: Option D
Question No. 260
A shaft turning 150 r.p.m. is subjected to a torque of 150 kgm. Horse power
transmitted by the
shaft is
(A)
(B) 10
(C) ²
(D) 1/
Answer: Option B
Question No. 261
In a simply supported beam (l + 2a) with equal overhangs (a) and carrying a
uniformly distributed
load over its entire length, B.M. at the middle point of the beam will be zero
if
(A) l = 2a
(B) l = 4a
(C) l < 2a
(D) l > a
Answer: Option A
Question No. 262
A simply supported beam of span carries a uniformly distributed load . The
maximum
bending moment is
(A) WL/2
(B) WL/4
(C) WL/8
(D) WL/12
Answer: Option C
Question No. 263
A member which does not regain its original shape after removed of load
producing deformation
is said
(A) Plastic
(B) Elastic
(C) Rigid
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A
Question No. 264
A solid cube is subjected to equal normal forces on all its faces. The
volumetric strain will be xtimes
the linear strain in any of the three axes when
(A) x = 1
(B) x = 2
(C) x = 3
(D) x = 4
Answer: Option C
Question No. 265
A three hinged arch is loaded with an isolated load 1000 kg at a horizontal
distance of 2.5 m from
the crown, 1 m above the level of hinges at the supports 10 metres apart. The
horizontal thrust is
(A) 1250 kg
(B) 125 kg
(C) 750 kg
(D) 2500 kg
Answer: Option A
Question No. 266
A uniform girder simply supported at its ends is subjected to a uniformly
distributed load over its
entire length and is propped at the centre so as to neutralise the deflection.
The net B.M. at the
centre will be
(A) WL
(B) WL/8
(C) WL/24
(D) WL/32
Answer: Option D
Question No. 267
When a rectangular beam is loaded transversely, the maximum compressive stress
develops on
(A) Bottom fibre
(B) Top fibre
(C) Neutral axis
(D) Every cross-section
Answer: Option B
Question No. 268
In a tension test, the yield stress is 300 kg/cm2, in the octahedral shear
stress at the point is:
(A) 100 kg/cm2
(B) 150 kg/cm2
(C) 200 kg/cm
(D) 250 kg/cm2
Answer: Option A
Question No. 269
Columns of given length, cross-section and material have different values of
buckling loads for
different end conditions. The strongest column is one whose
(A) One end is fixed and other end is hinged
(B) Both ends are hinged or pin jointed
(C) One end is fixed and the other end entirely free
(D) Both the ends are fixed
Answer: Option D
Question No. 270
A cantilever carrying a uniformly distributed load W over its full length is
propped at its free end
such that it is at the level of the fixed end. The bending moment will be zero
at its free end also at
(A) Midpoint of the cantilever
(B) Fixed point of the cantilever
(C) 1/4th length from free end
(D) 3/4th length from free end
Answer: Option D
Question No. 271
If the depth of a simply supported beam carrying an isolated load at its
centre, is doubled, the
deflection of the beam at the centre will be changed by a factor of
(A) 2
(B) 1/2
(C) 8
(D) 1/8
Answer: Option D
Question No. 272
The minimum number of rivets for the connection of a gusset plate, is
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
Answer: Option B
Question No. 273
The cross sections of the beams of equal length are a circle and a square whose
permissible
bending stress is same under same maximum bending. The ratio of their flexural
weights is,
(A) 1.118
(B) 1.338
(C) 1.228
(D) 1.108
Answer: Option A
Question No. 274
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) A ductile material has large plastic zone
(B) A brittle material has no plastic zone
(C) A rigid material has no plastic zone
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D
Question No. 275
The section modulus of a rectangular light beam 25 metres long is 12.500 cm3.
The beam is simply
supported at its ends and carries a longitudinal axial tensile load of 10
tonnes in addition to a
point load of 4 tonnes at the centre. The maximum stress in the bottom most
fibre at the mid span
section, is
(A) 13.33 kg/cm2 tensile
(B) 13.33 kg/cm2 compressive
(C) 26.67 kg/cm2 tensile
(D) 26.67 kg/cm2 compressive
Answer: Option C
Question No. 276
Stress in members of statically determinate simple frames, can be determined by
(A) Method of joints
(B) Method of sections
(C) Graphical solution
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D
Question No. 277
The point of contraflexure occurs in
(A) Cantilever beams only
(B) Continuous beams only
(C) Over hanging beams only
(D) All types of beams
Answer: Option C
Question No. 278
A rectangular beam 20 cm wide is subjected to a maximum shearing force of
10,000 kg, the
corresponding maximum shearing stress being 30 kg/cm2. The depth of the beam is
(A) 15 cm
(B) 20 cm
(C) 25 cm
(D) 30 cm
Answer: Option C
Question No. 279
If a member is subjected to a tensile force P, having its normal cross-section
A, the resulting shear
(A) (P/A
(B) (P/2A
(C) (P/2A
(D) (P/A
Answer: Option B
Question No. 280
If a shaft is simultaneously subjected to a toque T and a bending moment M, the
ratio of
maximum bending stress and maximum shearing stress is
(A) M/T
(B) T/M
(C) 2M/T
(D) 2T/M
Answer: Option C
Question No. 281
The ratio of the effective length of a column and minimum radius of gyration of
its cross-sectional
area, is known
(A) Buckling factor
(B) Slenderness ratio
(C) Crippling factor
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B
Question No. 282
The region of the cross-section of a column in which compressive load may be
applied without
producing any tensile stress, is known as the core of the cross-section. In
circular columns the
radius of the core, is
(A) One-half of the radius
(B) One-third of the radius
(C) One-quarter of the radius
(D) One-fifth of the radius
Answer: Option C
Question No. 283
If the width of a simply supported beam carrying an isolated load at its centre
is doubled, the
deflection of the beam at the centre is changed by
(A) 2 times
(B) 4 times
(C) 8 times
(D) 1/2 times
Answer: Option C
Question No. 284
A cylinder is said to be thin if the ratio of its thickness and diameter, is
less than
(A) 1/25
(B) 1/20
(C) 1/15
(D) 1/10
Answer: Option D
Question No. 285
As the elastic limit reaches, tensile strain
(A) Increases more rapidly
(B) Decreases more rapidly
(C) Increases in proportion to the stress
(D) Decreases in proportion to the stress
Answer: Option A
Question No. 286
For a given material Young’s modulus is 200 GN/m2 and modulus of rigidity is 80
GN/m2. The value
of Poisson’s ratio is
(A) 0.15
(B) 0.20
(C) 0.25
(D) 0.30
Answer: Option C
Question No. 287
The rise of a parabolic arch at quarter points, is equal to
(A) 1/3 times the rise of the crown
(B) 1/4 times the rise of the crown
(C) 1/2 times the rise of the crown
(D) 3/4 times the rise of the crown
Answer: Option D
Question No. 288
The number of points of contraflexure in a simple supported beam carrying
uniformly distributed
load, is
(A) 0
(B) 1
(C) 2
(D) 3
Answer: Option A
Question No. 289
When two plates butt together and are riveted with two cover plates with two
rows of rivets, the
joint is known as
(A) Lap joint
(B) Butt joint
(C) Single riveted single cover butt joint
(D) Double riveted double cover butt joint
Answer: Option D
Question No. 290
If the width of a simply supported beam carrying an isolated load at its centre
is doubled, the
deflection of the beam at the centre is changed by
(A) 1/2
(B) 1/8
(C) 2
(D) 8
Answer: Option A
Question No. 291
The moment diagram for a cantilever carrying linearly varying load from zero at
its free end and to
maximum at the fixed end will be a
(A) Triangle
(B) Rectangle
(C) Parabola
(D) Cubic parabola
Answer: Option D
Question No. 292
When a rectangular beam is loaded longitudinally, shear develops on
(A) Bottom fibre
(B) Top fibre
(C) Middle fibre
(D) Every-horizontal plane
Answer: Option D
Question No. 293
For a simply supported beam carrying uniformly distributed load W on it entire
length L, the
maximum bending moment is
(A) WL/4
(B) WL/8
(C) WL/2
(D) WL/3
Answer: Option B
Question No. 294
Along the principal plan subjected to maximum principal stress
(A) Maximum shear stress acts
(B) Minimum shear stress acts
(C) No shear stress acts
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C
Question No. 295
The width of a beam of uniform strength having a constant depth d length L,
simply supported at
the ends with a central load W is
(A) 2WL/3fd²
(B) 3WL/2fd²
(C) 2fL/3Wd4
(D) 3fL²/2Wd
Answer: Option B
Question No. 296
The distance between the centres of adjacent rivets in the same row, is called
(A) Pitch
(B) Lap
(C) Gauge
(D) Staggered pitch
Answer: Option A
Question No. 297
Hooke’s law states that stress and strain are
(A) Directly proportional
(B) Inversely proportional
(C) Curvilinearly related
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A
Question No. 298
For a beam, if fundamental equations of statics are not sufficient to determine
all the reactive
forces at the supports, the structure is said to be
(A) Determinate
(B) Statically determinate
(C) Statically indeterminate
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C
Question No. 299
The tension coefficient of any member is
(A) Force divided by the length
(B) Tension divided by the length
(C) Tension per unit area
(D) Tension in the member
Answer: Option B

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING IMPORTANT 80 MCQ PDF FOR VIZAG MT EXAM 2017
Civil Engineering-Irrigation Engineering Important 138 MCQ PDF

Leave a Reply