Prime Minister and Council of Ministers – India (Updated List of Ministers of India ) 2017

Prime Minister and Council of Ministers – India
S.no Portfolio Name
Union Council of Ministers
1 Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department
of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, All important policy issues and
All other portfolios not allocated to any Minister
Narendra Modi
Cabinet Ministers
1 Home Affairs Raj Nath Singh
2 External Affairs Smt. Sushma Swaraj
3 Finance, Corporate Affairs Arun Jaitley
4 Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation, Information & Broadcasting M. Venkaiah Naidu
5 Road Transport and Highways, Shipping Nitin Jairam Gadkari
6 Defence Manohar Parrikar
7 Railways Suresh Prabhu
8 Statistics & Programme Implementation D.V. Sadananda Gowda
9 Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation Sushri Uma Bharati
10 Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Ramvilas Paswan
11 Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Kalraj Mishra
12 Women and Child Development Smt. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi
13 Chemicals and Fertilizers, Parliamentary Affairs Ananthkumar
14 Law & Justice, Electronics & Information Technology Ravi Shankar Prasad
15 Health and Family Welfare Jagat Prakash Nadda
16 Civil Aviation Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati
17 Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises Anant Geete
18 Food Processing Industries Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal
19 Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Drinking Water and Sanitation Narendra Singh Tomar
20 Steel Chaudhary Birender Singh
21 Tribal Affairs Jual Oram
22 Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Radha Mohan Singh
23 Social Justice and Empowerment Thawar Chand Gehlot
24 Textiles Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani
25 Science and Technology, Earth Sciences Dr. Harsh Vardhan
26 Human Resource Development Prakash Javadekar
Ministers of State (Independent Charge)
1 Planning (Independent Charge), Urban Development, Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation Rao Inderjit Singh
2 Labour and Employment (Independent Charge) Bandaru Dattatreya
3 Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge) Rajiv Pratap Rudy
4 Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge), Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation Vijay Goel
5 AAYUSH (Independent Charge) Shripad Yesso Naik
6 Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge) Dharmendra Pradhan
7 Power (Independent Charge), Coal (Independent Charge), New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge), Mines (Independent Charge) Piyush Goyal
8 Development of North Eastern Region (Independent
Charge), Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances &
Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space
Dr. Jitendra Singh
9 Commerce and Industry (Independent Charge) Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
10 Culture (Independent Charge), Tourism (Independent Charge) Dr. Mahesh Sharma
11 Communications (Independent Charge), Railways Manoj Sinha
12 Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge) Anil Madhav Dave
13 Minority Affairs (Independent Charge), Parliamentary Affairs Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
Ministers of State
1 External Affairs General(Retd.) V.K. Singh
2 Finance Santosh Kumar Gangwar
3 Health & Family Welfare Faggan Singh Kulaste
4 Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Parliamentary Affairs S.S. Ahluwalia
5 Social Justice & Empowerment Ramdas Athawale
6 Rural Development Ram Kripal Yadav
7 Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises Haribhai Parthbhai Chaudhary
8 Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises Giriraj Singh
9 Home Affairs Hansraj Gangaram Ahir
10 Drinking Water & Sanitation Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi
11 Railways Rajen Gohain
12 Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Panchayati Raj Parshottam Rupala
13 External Affairs M.J. Akbar
14 Human Resources Development Upendra Kushwaha
15 Road Transport & Highways, Shipping Radhakrishnan P.
16 Home Affairs Kiren Rijiju
17 Social Justice & Empowerment Krishan Pal
18 Tribal Affairs Jasvantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor
19 Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan
20 Steel Vishnu Deo Sai
21 Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Sudarshan Bhagat
22 Science and Technology, Earth Science Y.S. Chowdary
23 Civil Aviation Jayant Sinha
24 Information & Broadcasting Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
25 Heavy Industries, Public Enterprises Babul Supriyo
26 Food Processing Industries Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti
27 Social Justice & Empowerment Vijay Sampla
28 Finance, Corporate Affairs Arjun Ram Meghwal
29 Human Resource Development Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey
30 Textiles Ajay Tamta
31 Women & Child Development Smt. Krishna Raj
32 Road Transport & Highways, Shipping, Chemicals & Fertilizers Mansukh L. Mandaviya
33 Health & Family Welfare Smt. Anupriya Patel
34 Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution C.R. Chaudhary
35 Law & Justice, Electronics & Information Technology P.P. Chaudhary
36 Defence Dr. Subhash Ramrao Bhamre
भारत का केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमण्डल (पूरी सूची ) 2017
BSNL Direct JTO(T) (Junior Telecom Officer) THROUGH GATE 2017 Registration process will start from 6th March 2017 to 6th April 2017

Leave a Reply