COAL INDIA LIMITED(CIL) REASONING PRACTICE SET-Direction Sense Test

1.
Ramesh starting from a fixed point goes 15 km towards North and then
after turning to his right he goes 15 km. Then he goes 10, 15 and 15
metres after turning to his left each time. How far is he from his
starting point?
(A) 5 metres
(B) 10 metres
(C) 20 metres
(D) 15 metres
(E) Can not be determined
Ans : (B)

2.
Sonalika goes 12 km towards North from a fixed point and then she goes 8
km towards South from there. In the end she goes 3 km towards east. How
far and in what direction is she from her starting point?
(A) 7 km East
(B) 5 km West
(C) 7 km West
(D) 5 km North-East
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

3.
Sunita goes 30 km towards North from a fixed point, then after turning
to her right she goes 15 km. After this she goes 30 km after turning to
her right. How far and in what
direction is she from her starting point?
(A) 45 km, East
(B) 15 km, East
(C) 45 km, West
(D) 45 Km, North
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

4.
Kanchan goes 5 m towards east from a fixed point N and then 35 km after
turning to her left. Again she goes 10 metres after turning to her
right. After this she goes 35 m after turning to her right. How far is
she from N ?
(A) 40 m
(B) At N
(C) 10 m
(D) 15 m
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

5.
Shri Prakash walked 40 metres facing towards North. From there he
walked 50 metres after turning to his left. After this he walked 40
metres after turning to his left. How far and in what direction is he
now from his starting point?
(A) 40 m, North
(B) 50 m, West
(C) 10 m, East
(D) 10 m, West
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

6.
Manish goes 7 km towards South-East from his house, then he goes 14 km
turning to West. After this he goes 7 km towards North West and in the
end he goes 9 km towards East. How far is he from his house?
(A) 14 km
(B) 7 km
(C) 2 km
(D) 5 km
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

7.
Nivedita stops after going 10 km towards west from her office. Then she
goes 8 km turning to her left. After this she goes 4 km turning to her
left. How far is she from her office?
(A) 18 km
(B) 8 km
(C) 16 km
(D) 14 km
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

8.
Ranju is at a fixed point, from where she goes 20 metres towards West.
From there she goes 10 metres towards Notrh. Then she goes 35 metres
towards East and after this she goes 5 metres towards South and in the
end she goes 15 metres towards West. How far is she from the fixed
point?
(A) 5 km
(B) 0 km
(C) 10 km
(D) Can not be determined
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

9.
A man walks 15m towards South from a fixed point. From there he goes 12
m towards North and then 4 m towards West. How far and in what
direction is he from the fixed point?
(A) 3 m, South
(B) 7 m, South-West
(C) 5 m, South-West
(D) 5 m, South-East
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

10.
Salay walked 10 m towards West from his house. Then he walked 5 m
turning to his left. After this he walked 10 m turning to his left and
in the end he walked 10 m turning to his left. In what direction is he
now from his starting point?
(A) South
(B) North
(C) East
(D) West
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

11.
Raman walks 100 m from his house towards North. From there he goes 100 m
towards West. Here is the house of Shyam. From there they both goes to
the market which is in the South-West direction from Shyam’s house. If
the market is in the West of Raman’s house, then how far is the market
from Raman’s house?
(A) 100 m
(B) 150 m
(C) 300 m
(D) 400 m
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

12.
Ranjan goes 5 km towards North from a fixed point. Then he goes 3 km
after turning to his right. After this he goes 5 km turning to his
right. In the end he goes 4 km after turning to his left. How far and in
what direction is he now from the fixed point?
(A) 4 km, West
(B) 7 km, East
(C) 9 km, East
(D) 7 km, West
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

COAL INDIA LIMITED(CIL) REASONING PRACTICE SET-Statements & Conclusions
Current Affairs (करंट अफेयर्स) -One Liner 16 March 2017

Leave a Reply