COAL INDIA LIMITED(CIL) REASONING PRACTICE SET-Blood Relation Test

1. Introducing Priyanka, Saroj says that her mother is the only daughter of my mother. How is Saroj related to Priyanka ?
(A) Mother
(B) Sister
(C) Daughter
(D) Aunt
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

2.
Pointing to a picture of a child Narendra says, “The brother of this
child’s mother, is the only son of my mother’s father.” How is Narendra
related to the mother of the child?
(A) Daughter
(B) Sister
(C) Maternal grand mother
(D) Aunt
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

3.
Pointing to a lady in the photograph Kaushal said, “She is the daughter
of the daughter of the only son of my grand father.” How is the lady
related to Kaushal ?
(A) Sister
(B) Maternal aunt
(C) Niece
(D) Cousin
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

4. Pointing to Manju, Gaurav said, “She is the wife of the only son of my father’s father.” How is Manju related to Gaurav ?
(A) Mother
(B) Sister
(C) Aunt
(D) Sister-in-law
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

5.
A lady pointing to a man in photograph says, “The father of his brother
is the only son of my maternal grand father.” How is the man related to
that lady?
(A) Husband
(B) Son
(C) Father
(D) Maternal uncle
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

6.
A lady pointing to a man in a photograph says, “The sister of the son
of this man is my mother-in-law.” How is the husband of the lady related
to the man in the photograph?
(A) Maternal grand son
(B) Nephew
(C) Son
(D) Maternal grand father
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

7. Kamini says, “Rajeev’s grand father is the only son of my father.” How is Kamini related to Rajeev ?
(A) Daughter
(B) Sister
(C) Niece
(D) Grand mother
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

8. Introducing a man, a woman says, “He is the only son of my mother’s mother.” How is the man related to the woman ?
(A) Uncle
(B) Father
(C) Maternal uncle
(D) Uncle
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

9. Pointing a woman, Mahendra says, “The only son of her mother is my father.” How is Mahendra related to the woman ?
(A) Nephew
(B) Brother
(C) Son
(D) Grandson
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

10. Pointing to Kalpna, Arjun says, “She is the only daughter of my father-in-law.” How is Kalpna related to Arjun ?
(A) Daughter
(B) Niece
(C) Wife
(D) Daughter-in-law
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

11. Pointing to a man Snehlata says, “He is the only son of my father’s father.” How is Snehlata related to the man ?
(A) Mother
(B) Grand daughter
(C) Niece
(D) Sister
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

12.
Pointing to a lady in photograph, Madhurendra said, “Her mother is the
only daughter of my mother’s mother.” How is Madhurendra related to the
lady?
(A) Nephew
(B) Uncle
(C) Maternal uncle
(D) Brother
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

13.
If P x Q means— ‘P is the brother of Q’, P ÷ Q means ‘P is the son of
Q’ and ‘P – Q’ means ‘P is the sister of Q’ , then which of the
following relations will show that Q is the maternal uncle of P ?
(A) Q x R ÷ P
(B) Q ÷ R – P
(C) P x R – Q
(D) P ÷ R – Q
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

14.
A lady pointing to a woman in a photograph says, “She is the only
daughter of my father-in-law.” How is the woman related to the lady?
(A) Mother
(B) Sister
(C) Friend
(D) Aunt
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

15.
Pointing to a woman in a photograph a man says, “Her mother’s mother is
the mother of my father.” How is the man related to the woman in a
photograph?
(A) Uncle
(B) Maternal cousin
(C) Nephew
(D) Grand son
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

COAL INDIA LIMITED(CIL) REASONING PRACTICE SET-Series Completion Test
COAL INDIA LIMITED(CIL) REASONING PRACTICE SET-Analogy Test

Leave a Reply