DMRC/CIL GENERAL ENGLISH PRACTICE SET-Sentence Completions Test 1

Directions : Fill the blanks using the words given below.
1. Individuals are deprived of their freedom by the very process
of…………..and standardisation.
(a) discipline (b) uniformity (c) regimentation (d) collectivisation
(Ans : c)

2. …………..my knowledge, Mr. Ashok has a
prejudice…………..foreigners.
(a) In, for (b) As, towards (c) For, at (d) To, against
(Ans : a)

3. Charls Lamb’s prose is richly…………..with literary ornaments like
similes, metaphors, alliterations, transferred epithets etc.
(a) embalmed (b) saturated (c) embellished (d) embroidered
(Ans : d)

4. Renu is a……………..You can lead her by the nose.
(a) novice (b) woman (c) blind (d) simpleton
(Ans : d)

5. The lion is at…………..and has wrought havoc in this area.
(a) stake (b) bay (c) sea (d) large
(Ans : d)

6. Decisions may be…………..at either through initiative or through
inertia.
(a) formulated (b) deferred (c) looked (d) aimed
(Ans : d)

7. There seems to be an air of peace now…………..in our country.
(a) flowing (b) floating (c) smelting (d) blowing
(Ans : d)

8. Known as a devout and serious person, she also has a…………..sense of humour.
(a) better (b) plentiful (c) quick (d) good
(Ans : d)

9. Poets, musicians and painters look to nature as a source of…………..for
creating their masterpieces.
(a) inspiration (b) boost (c) thrust (d) agitation
(Ans : a)

10. Children below the age of 12 can be tried only by the…………..Court.
(a) Supreme (b) High (c) District (d) Juvenile
(Ans : d)

11. The victorious army…………..through the fallen city.
(a) attacked (b) ran (c) marched (d) disturbed
(Ans : b)

12. A Japanese Boeing 747 passenger jet with 365 persons…………..was seized
by hijackers.
(a) aboard (b) aloft (c) passengers (d) skilfully
(Ans : a)

13. Take care of the…………….. and the hours will take care of
themselves.
(a) days (b) years (c) seconds (d) minutes
(Ans : a)

14. I am sorry that I have been unable to find a suitable vacancy for you. The
…………..is that most of the vacancies require technical qualification that
you do not possess.
(a) difficulty (b) trouble (c) atmosphere (d) offer
(Ans : a)

15. I cannot…………..it to you right now; tomorrow we will discuss about
it.
(a) demand (b) disturb (c) worry (d) explain
(Ans : d)

16. It is true that inequality is a natural phenomenon but so are floods and
cholera and other such………….. .
(a) calamities (b) difficulties (c) events (d) misfortunes
(Ans : a)

17. Due to…………..rainfall, they had to…………..cut in water supply.
(a) inadequate, impose (b) sufficient, enforce  (c) heavy, regulate (d) scanty, lift
(Ans : a)

18. My very thoughts were like the…………..rustle of dead leaves.
(a) lively (b) funny (c) welcome (d) ghostly
(Ans : d)

19. His most striking…………..is the enthusiasm which be bring to
everything he does.
(a) factor (b) attitude (c) characteristic (d) character
(Ans : c)

20. We need more men of culture and enlightenment; we have too many among us.
(a) boors (b) students (c) philistines (d) pragmatists
(Ans : c)

DMRC/CIL GENERAL ENGLISH PRACTICE SET-Most Useful One Word Substitution 1
DMRC/CIL GENERAL ENGLISH PRACTICE SET-Sentence Improvement 1

Leave a Reply