CURRENT AFFAIRS UPDATE 9 January to 22 January 2017

9 January to 15 January 2017
1. Ken-Betwa River linking project on 13 January 2017
received environmental, forest and tribal clearances. Consider the following
statement in context to Ken-Betwa River linking project.
I. The project aims at addressing the water needs of dry swathes in Madhya
Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Uttar Pradesh.
II. The NDA government’s ambitious project aims at addressing the water needs
of dry swathes in Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh.
III. In the first phase of the project Ken River will be linked with Betwa at
an expense of Rs 9500 crore.

Which is/are correct?
a) Only I and II
b) Only II and III
c) Only I and III
d) I, II and III

ANSWER
(b) Only II and III


2. India
successfully test-fired the Guided Pinaka rocket recently. In this regard,
consider the following statements.
I. It was launched from Integrated Test Range launch pad at Chandipur in
Odisha.
II. It is also known as Pinaka Rocket Mark-II.
Which is/are correct?
a) Only I
b) Only II
c) Both I and II
d) Neither I nor II
ANSWER
(c) Both I and II


3. The Finance
Minister of Jammu and Kashmir on 11 January 2017 presented the Annual State
Budget 2017-18 in the legislative assembly. Consider the following statement in
context to the budget.
I. It calls for regularization of all 61000 ad-hoc daily wagers employed by the
previous government.
II. It proposes to implement the 7th pay commission from 1 April 2017.
III. It proposes to create a social security fund and provide a universal basic
income to below the poverty line people.

Which is/are correct?
a) Only I and II
b) Only I and III
c) Only II and III
d) I, II and III

ANSWER
(c) Only II and III


4. India-Portugal
signed seven agreements on 7 January 2016. Consider the following statements in
context to the agreements.
I. They were inked during PM Narendra Modi’s visit to Portugal.
II. Agreement in the field of agriculture and allied sectors were signed.
III. MoU in the sector of defence was inked.

Which is/are correct?
a) Only I
b) Only I and II
c) Only II and III
d) I, II and III

ANSWER
(b) Only II and III


5. Consider the
following statements related to Pravasi Kaushal Vikas Yojana.
I. It seeks to train and certify Indians who are willing to seek employment
abroad.
II. It is a part of the government’s efforts to make India skill capital of the
world.
III. It is implemented by the National Skill Development Corporation.

Which of them is/are true?
a) I and II only
b) II and III only
c) I and III only
d) I, II and III

ANSWER
(d) I, II and III


6. US President Barack
Obama has ended a two-decade-old ‘wet foot, dry foot’ policy that allows
migrants of a country who arrive in the US without a visa to become permanent
residents. Name the country whose residents were benefited by the policy.
a) Guatemala
b) Mexico
c) Cuba
d) Belize
ANSWER
(c) Cuba


7. According to
official data, the Retail inflation fell to what percent in December 2016.
a) 2.97 per cent
b) 3.41 per cent
c) 3.63 per cent
d) 4.01 per cent
ANSWER
(b) 3.41 per cent


8. According to data
released by the Central Statistics Office, the country’s industrial production
grew by what percent in November 2016?
a) 2.1 per cent
b) 3.4 per cent
c) 5.7 per cent
d) 6 per cent
ANSWER
(c) 5.7 percent



9. The world’s largest
open air theatre, 11-days Bargarh Dhanu Yatra that concluded in second week of
January 2017 with the death King Kansa at the hands of his nephew Lord Krishna
is held in which state?
a) Bihar
b) Uttar Pradesh
c) Jharkhand
d) Odisha
ANSWER
(d) Odisha


10. The World Bank has
released January 2017 Global Economic Prospects report on 10 January 2017.
Consider the following statements in context to the report.
I. After a post-crisis low 2016, the global economy will accelerate moderately
to 3.7 per cent in 2017.
II. China will see a growth of 6.9 per cent in 2017.
III. Russia is expected to grow at 1.5 per cent in 2017.

Which is/are correct?

a) Only III
b) Only I and II
c) Only I and III
d) I, II and III

ANSWER
(a) Only III


11. The Pravasi
Bharatiya Samman Awards were recently conferred in Bengaluru, Karnataka. In
this regard, consider the following statements.
I. The number of awards to be conferred for Pravasi Bhartiya Divas 2017 has
been doubled to 30.
II. It is for the first time that an Indian woman living in Saudi Arabia was
honoured with the Samman.
Which is/are correct?
a) Only I
b) Only II
c) Both I and II
d) Neither I nor II
ANSWER
(c) Both I and II


12. Which of the following movies won the 74th Golden Globes
Best Motion Picture Award in the Musical or Comedy category?
a) Moonlight
b) Nocturnal Animals
c) La La Land
d) Fences

ANSWER

(c) La La Land


13. Who of the following won the Best FIFA Men’s Player 2016
award?
a) Cristiano Ronaldo
b) Lionel Messi
c) Antoine Griezmann
d) None of the above
ANSWER
(a) Cristiano Ronaldo
14. It is in this State Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) touched
900-mark after a gap of 20 years.
a) Punjab
b) Haryana
c) Rajasthan
d) Bihar
ANSWER
(b) Haryana
15. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) recently
signed agreement with which country for satellite launch technology?
a) Japan
b) USA
c) France
d) China

ANSWER
(c) France

16 January to 22 January 2017
1. The 62nd Filmfare awards were presented on 14 January
2017. Consider the following statements in context of the Filmfare award.
I. Dangal won awards in best film and Actor category only.
II. Rakesh Roshan bagged the 2016 Filmfare Lifetime Achievement Award.
III. Airlift won the award in Screenplay category.

Which is/are false?
a) Only III
b) Only I and II
c) Only I and III
d) I, II and III

ANSWER
(d) I, II and III

2. Union Government in recent past launched a mobile app named SEZ
India. Consider the following statements in context to the project.
I. It was launched by the Union Finance Ministry under its broader e-Governance
initiative.
II. The app will allow SEZ Units and Developers to find information about their
transactions on Online System.
III. It will provide contact details of Development Commissioners Office, DG
System among others.
Which is/are
correct?
a) Only II
b) Only I and II
c) Only II and III
d) I, II and III
ANSWER
(c) Only II and III

3. Consider the following statements related to Adoptions Regulations,
2017.
I. The new set of rules will replace the Guidelines Governing Adoption of
Children 2015.
II. They were notified by the Union Ministry of Human Resources Development.
Which of these
statements is/are true?

a) Only I
b) Only II
c) Both I and II
d) None of them

ANSWER
(a) Only I



4. SEBI tightened the norms for merger and amalgamation of an unlisted
company with a listed entity in January 2017. Consider the statements in regard
to the norms of merger.
I. The unlisted company will have to disclose all the material information in
form of an abridged prospectus, similar to what companies file before launching
initial public offering (IPO).
II. Post merger, the holdings of public shareholding should not be less than 25
per cent
III. e-voting will be mandatory in cases in cases where the stake of public
shareholders reduces by more than 5 per cent in the merged entity.
Which is/are correct?
a) Only III
b) Only I and II
c) Only I and III
d) I, II and III

ANSWER
(d) I, II and III

5. Consider the following statements related to World Economic Outlook
Update 2016.
I) It was released by the International Monetary Fund
II) The update slashed India’s GDP growth forecast to 6.6%

Which of these statements is/are true?
a) Only I
b) Only II
c) Both I and II
d) Neither I nor II

ANSWER
(c) Both I and II




6. IMD announced the year 2016 as India’s warmest year ever recorded. In
this regard, consider the following statements.
I. The documenting of meteorological records began in the year 1901.
II. Before
2016, the warmest year on record was recorded in 2009.
Which is/are
correct?
a) Only I
b) Only II
c) Both I and II
d) Neither I nor II
ANSWER
(c) Both I and II
7. Union Cabinet approved amendment in Modified Special
Incentive Package Scheme (M-SIPS). Against this backdrop, consider the
following statements related to M-SIPS.

(I) It seeks to strengthen the nanotechnology industry in the country
(II) The scheme was launched in 2012

Which of these statements is/are true?
a) Only I
b) Only II
c) Both I and II
d) Neither I nor II

ANSWER
(b) Only II


8. Name the body that was mandated by the Supreme Court to
enforce the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) in Delhi-NCR.
a) Environment Pollution Control Authority
b) Environment Pollution (Prevention and Control) Authority
c) Pollution control authority
d) None of the above
ANSWER
(b) Environment Pollution (Prevention and Control)
Authority 
9. The international conference to kick-start peace talks
between Israel and the Palestinians was held in
a) Kyoto
b) Berlin
c) Paris
d) London
ANSWER
(c) Paris
10. SpaceX launched a Falcon 9 vehicle into space with 10
satellites of a giant of mobile voice and data satellite communications. Name
it.
a) Air Power Australia
b) Iridium
c) IEEE Xplore
d) None of the above
ANSWER
(b) Iridium

11. Which multilateral agency released the World Employment
and Social Outlook – Trends 2017?
a) World Economic Forum
b) International Labour Organisation
c) International Monetary Fund
d) World Bank Group
ANSWER
(b) International Labour Organisation
12. Who is the author of the book titled ‘Jinnah Often Came
to Our House,’ which was recently awarded with The Hindu Prize 2016?
a) Easterine Kire
b) Hansda Sowvendra Shekhar
c) Kiran Doshi
d) Anil Menon
ANSWER
(c) Kiran Doshi


13. The report entitled ‘An economy for the 99 percent’ was
released by
a) World Bank Group
b) Oxfam
c) International Monetary Fund
d) New Development Bank
ANSWER
(b) Oxfam
14. The GST Council decided to rollout the Goods and Services
Tax on
a) 1 July 2017
b) 1 August 2017
c) 1 September 2017
d) 1 October 2017
ANSWER
(a) 1 July 2017


15. Name the astronaut who was the last man to walk on Moon
and died recently.
a) Eugene Cernan
b) Harrison Schmitt
c) John Young
d) David Scott
ANSWER
(a) Eugene Cernan
QUIZ OF DAY-22/01/2017 WEEKEND SPECIAL
EE SHORT NOTES-A.C. FUNDAMENTALS 3

Leave a Reply