CURRENT AFFAIRS UPDATE 25 December 2016 to 8 January 2017

26
December to 1 January 2017
1. Christians recently celebrated Christmas for the
first time in five years in which of the following Syrian cities?
a) Damascus
b) Palmyra
c) Al-Raqqah
d) Aleppo
Answer  
(d) Aleppo

2.
Which of the
following states will soon be launching a malaria control programme named
DAMAN?
a) Andhra Pradesh
b) Telangana
c) Odisha
d) Madhya Pradesh
Answer 
(c) Odisha

3. Name the institution/organisation that launched India’s first
Performance on Health Outcomes’ index.
a) World Bank
b) WHO
c) UNESCO
d) NITI Aayog
Answer 
(d) NITI Aayog

4. India successfully test fired its home-grown long range
intercontinental surface-to-surface nuclear capable ballistic missile Agni-5.
What is the striking range of Agn5?
a) 1000 kilometer
b) 2500 kilometer
c) 3500 kilometer
d) 5000 kilometer
Answer 
(a) 5000 kilometer

5. Which of the following states will host the National Games in 2022?
a) Punjab
b) West Bengal
c) Madhya Pradesh
d) Meghalaya
Answer
(d) Meghalaya

6. Who was chosen as the Captain of the Cricket Australia’s ODI Team of
Year?
a) David Warner
b) Steve Smith
c) Virat Kohli
d) Mitchell Marsh
Answer
(c) Virat Kohli

7. A study involving 1200 bird species was conducted by researchers from
the University of Bath in the UK. Which of the following sentence is the
correct result of the study?
a) Birds with larger brains are more likely to survive harsh climatic
conditions
b) Birds with smaller brains are more likely to survive harsh climatic
conditions
c) Birds with a bigger body are more likely to survive harsh climatic
conditions
d) Birds with a smaller body are more likely to survive harsh climatic
conditions
Answer
(a) Birds with larger brains are more likely to survive harsh climatic
conditions


8. He was appointed as the Deputy Governor of RBI recently
a) Satya Narayan
b) Sunderlal Patwa
c) Nagraj Varma
d) Viral Acharya
Answer
(d) Viral Acharya

9.
Who headed the
Committee to Review the Framework Related to Digital Payments?
a) Ratan P Watal
b) Vijay Kelkar
c) D Subba Rao
d) Y V Reddy
Answer
(a) Ratan P Watal
 

10. Name the inter-linking rivers project that received clearance from
the National Board of Wildlife in the recent past.
a) Godavari-Krishna project link
b) Cauvery-Vaigai-Gundar link
c) Mahanadi-Godavari Link
d) Ken-Betwa link
Answer
(d) Ken-Betwa link

11. Nedumkayam, which became India’s first cashless and digital tribal
colony, is located in which state?
a) Kerala
b) Tamil Nadu
c) Puducherry
d) Odisha
Answer
(a) Kerala

12. Who was chosen for 2016 Bihari Puraskar?
a) Hemant Shesh
b) Om Thanvi
c) Satya Narayan
d) Bhagwati Lal Vyas
Answer
(c) Satya Narayan

13. Who was appointed as the first ever female director of Vatican
Museums?
a) Nusli Wadia
b) Barbara Jatta
c) Girija Vaidyanathan
d) Deepika Agarwal
Answer
(b) Barbara Jatta

14. Who of the
following bowlers occupied 1st place in the ICC Rankings for Test Bowlers?
a) Ravindra Jadeja
b) Ravichandran Ashwin
c) Rangana Herath
d) Dale Steyn

Answer
(b) Ravichandran
Ashwin


15. World’s longest bullet train was recently operationalised in which
of the following countries?
a) Japan
b) South Korea
c) China
d) None of the above


Answer
(c) China

2 January to 8 January 2017
1. India’s first transgender school
‘Sahaj International’ recently started in which of the following states?
a)    Uttar Pradesh
b)    Odisha
c)    Andhra Pradesh
d)    Kerala
 Answer
(d) Kerala
2. Who of the following was
recently appointed as the 27th Army Chief of India?
a)    Lieutenant General Bipin Rawat
b)    Lieutenant General Praveen Bakshi
c)    Lieutenant General PM Hariz
d)    General Dalbir Singh Suhag
Answer 
(a) Lieutenant General Bipin Rawat
3. Russia in recent past
delivered four Sukhoi Su-35 fighter jets to a country after a delay of two
years. Name the country to which the delivery was made.
a)    India
b)    Pakistan
c)    China
d)    Maldives
Answer
(c) China
4. The United Nations has
designated a particular theme for the year 2017. What is the theme?
a)    International Year of Pulses
b)    International Year of Sustainable Tourism for Development

c)    International Year of Light and Light-based
Technologies 
d)    International Year of Soils
Answer
(b) International Year of Sustainable Tourism for Development   
5. Who of the following
recently took over as the ninth Secretary-General of the United Nations?
a)    Antonio Guterres
b)    Ban Ki-moon
c)    Luis Ayala
d)    George Papandreou
Answer
(a) Antonio Guterres
6. Which country has become
the first one to provide a basic monthly income to its unemployed citizens?
a)    Switzerland
b)    Finland
c)    Sweden
d)    Hungary
Answer
(b) Finland
7. The Supreme Court ruled
that no politician can seek vote in the name of caste, creed or religion. Consider
the following statements in context of the verdict.
I.    The verdict was delivered by the
five-bench Constitution bench of the court.
II.    The bench was headed by Justice Jagdish Singh Khehar.
III.    It held that election is a secular exercise and its way
and process should be followed.
Which is/are correct?
a)    Only III
b)    Only I and II
c)    Only I and III
d)    I, II and III
Answer
(a) Only III
8. PM Narendra Modi inaugurated
104th Indian Science Congress in Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh. What is the theme
for the event?
a)    Dawn of science in modern India
b)    Unity of life
c)    The Classical Determinism and the Quantum Theory
d)    Science and Technology for National Development
Answer
(d) Science and Technology for National Development
9. India recently test-fired
long range intercontinental nuclear capable ballistic missile named Agni-IV. It
is missile of which category?
a)    Surface-to-surface
b)    Air-to-air
c)    Surface-to-air
d)    Ballistic missile
Answer
(a) Surface-to-surface
10. Name the social reformer who
was honoured by Google Doodle recently on her 186th birth anniversary.
a)    Aruna Roy
b)    Medha Patkar
c)    Manasi Pradhan
d)    Savitribai Phule
Answer
(d) Savitribai Phule
11. Which city is playing host
to the Digi-Dhan Mela?
a)    Hyderabad
b)    Delhi
c)    Bangalore
d)    Mumbai
Answer
(c) Mumbai
12. Consider the following
statements regarding Maternity Benefit Programme.
I.    Rs 6000 provided as cash incentive
to pregnant and lactating women to meet nutrition needs
II.    It is being implemented in Andhra Pradesh and Punjab only
Which of these statements are true?
a)    Only I
b)    Only II
c)    Both (a) and (b)
d)    None of them
Answer
(a) Only I
13. Who authored the book The
People’s President: Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam?
a)    SM Khan
b)    Sunita Narain
c)    Ramachandra Guha
d)    RD Burmania
Answer
(a) SM Khan
14. World Braille Day was
observed on
a)    2 January 2017
b)    3 January 2017
c)    4 January 2017
d)    5 January 2017
Answer
(c) 4 January 2017
15. India defeated which of the
following countries to win the 2016 SAFF Women’s Championship title?
a)    Nepal
b)    Bangladesh
c)    Maldives
d)    Pakistan
Answer
(b) Bangladesh
BSNL TTA(JE) Recruitment 2016 AND BSNL JTO 2017 NEW UPDATE
ONLINE MCQ-भारतीय इतिहास 3

Leave a Reply