CURRENT AFFAIRS UPDATE 12 December to 25 December 2016

12
December to 18 December 2016

1. What was India’s position in the vacation deprived
country ranking as per 2016 Expedia vacation deprivation report?

a)  1st
b)  2nd
c)  3rd
d)  4th
ANSWERS (d) 4th 

2. How many cities were identified by the Union Government
under the Development of Solar Cities Programme?

a)  30 cities
b)  40 cities
c)  50 cities
d)  60 cities
ANSWERS (d) 60 cities

3. India’s first island district, Majuli will now become
the country’s first ever Carbon neutral district by 2020. Which state is it located
in?

a)  Arunachal Pradesh
b)  Assam
c)  Meghalaya
d)  Manipur
ANSWERS (b) Assam

4. Union Government recently approved MoU between ISRO and
which international agency to use Land Remote Sensing Satellite Data?

a) National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)
b) United States Geological Survey (USGS)
c) National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)
d) None of these
ANSWERS (b) United States Geological Survey (USGS)

5. The Rights of Persons with Disabilities (Equal
Opportunities, Protection of Rights and Full Participation) Bill, 2016 seeks to
enhance reservation for Divyangs in government jobs from 3% to

a)    4%
b)    5%
c)    6%
d)    7%
ANSWERS (a) 4%

6. A biopic, titled Blond Ambition, was named as the most
admired unproduced film script available at present in the Hollywood system. It
is a biopic of whom of the following?

a) Madonna
b) Nicolas Cage
c) John Travolta
d) Bruce Willis
ANSWERS (a) Madonna

7. India’s Prime Minster Narendra Modi’s position in the
2016 Forbes World’s Most Powerful People List is

a) 6th position
b) 7th position
c) 8th position
d) 9th position
ANSWERS  (d) 9th position

8. Name the biography titled on Gymnastic Dipa Karmakar
that was released in 2016?

a) The Ascension
b) The Worrier
c) The Small Wonder
d) Rise The Bar
ANSWERS  (c) The Small Wonder

9. Identify the country that abolished the controversial
Kafala Labour System.

a) Qatar
b) Kuwait
c) Saudi Arabia
d) Oman
ANSWERS  (a) Qatar

10. Which country launched the advanced weather satellite
Fengyun-4 recently?

a) Japan
b) South Korea
c) China
d) India
ANSWERS  (c) China

11. Which State Government launched the Annapurna Rasoi
Scheme?

a)    Telangana
b)    Jharkhand
c)    Rajasthan
d)    Punjab
ANSWERS  (c) Rajasthan

12. Name the state that launched India’s first amphibious
bus project.

a) Haryana
b) Goa
c) Punjab
d) Uttarakhand
ANSWERS  (c) Punjab

13. Who was appointed as the Industry Director of Facebook
India recently?

a) Atul Agnihotri
b) Pulkit Trivedi
c) Paras Aggarwal
d) Sumit Bhola
ANSWERS  (b) Pulkit Trivedi

14. Name the foundation who’s 100 Million for 100 Million
campaign was flagged off by President Pranab Mukherjee Campaign on his 81st
birth anniversary.

a)    Azim Premji Foundation
b)    Children’s Development Trust
c)    SOS Children’s Villages India
d)    Kailash Satyarthi Children’s Foundation
ANSWERS  (d) Kailash Satyarthi Children’s Foundation

15. Who was sworn-in as the UN Secretary General in
December 2016?

a)    Antonio Guterres
b)    Helen Clark
c)    Natalia Gherman
d)    Danilo Turk

ANSWERS (a) Antonio Guterres 

19
December to 25 December 2016

1. Railway Ministry and
National High Speed Rail Corporation entered into a tripartite agreement with
this agency to develop Mumbai- Ahmedabad High Speed Railway Project.

a)  
 New Development Bank
b)    Asian Infrastructure and Investment Bank
c)    Japan International Cooperation Agency
d)    Asian Development Bank
ANSWERS 

(c)
Japan International Cooperation Agency

2. Which of the following
movies have made it to the long list of 336 feature films eligible for the
Oscars?

a)  
 MS Dhoni: The Untold Story
b)    Sarbjit
c)    Both (a) and (b)
d)    None of them
ANSWERS 

(c)
Both (a) and (b)

3.
India
received the maximum FDI inflows from which country in 2015-16?

a)  
 Singapore
b)    Mauritius
c)    Netherlands
d)    Japan
ANSWERS

(a)
Singapore

4.
Who
was recently selected for the 2016 AIFF Woman Player of the Year award?

a)  
 Uvena Fernandes
b)    Yumnam Kamala Devi
c)    Sasmita Malik
d)    Manpreet Kaur
ANSWERS 

Sasmita
Malik

5.
Which
state government allotted land to NPCIL for setting up 6600 MW nuclear power
project in Kovvada?

a)  
 Telangana
b)    Andhra Pradesh
c)    Kerala
d)    Tamil Nadu
ANSWERS  (b) Andhra Pradesh

6. Which north-eastern
state has decided to opt for cashless payment in all its public transactions?

a)  
 Tripura
b)    Assam
c)    Meghalaya
d)    Manipur
ANSWERS 

(a)Tripura

7. Who won the Sir
Garfield Sobers Trophy for ICC Cricketer of the Year 2016?

a)  
 Steven Smith
b)    Ravindra Jadeja
c)    Ravichandran Ashwin
d)    None of the above
ANSWERS 

(c)
Ravichandran Ashwin

8.
Who
of the following won the Sahitya Akademi Award 2016 for the Hindi language?

a)  
 Nasira Sharma
b)    Kamal Vora
c)    Sitanath Acharya
d)    Gita Upadhyay
ANSWERS  (a) Nasira Sharma

9.
For
the first time in nearly 150 years, India’s economy surpassed the economy of
this country.

a)  
 The United Kingdom
b)    Germany
c)    Japan
d)    South Korea
ANSWERS 

(a)
The United Kingdom

10.
Union
Government announced Rs 207 crore for development of Majuli Island. The island
is located in

a)  
 Andhra Pradesh
b)    Kerala
c)    Assam
d)    Odisha
ANSWERS  (c) Assam

11. Union Government
notified Wetlands (Conservation and Management) Rules, 2016 to replace the

a)  
 Wetlands (Conservation and Management) Rules, 2008
b)    Wetlands (Conservation and Management) Rules, 2009
c)    Wetlands (Conservation and Management) Rules, 2010
d)    Wetlands (Conservation and Management) Rules, 2011
ANSWERS 

(c)
Wetlands (Conservation and Management) Rules, 2010

12.
This
country became first in the world to legally approve the 3-parent technique.

a)  
 The United Kingdom
b)    Germany
c)    Australia
d)    India
ANSWERS  (a) The United Kingdom

13. Prime Minister
Narendra Modi laid foundation stone of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj memorial off
the coast of this city.

a)  
 Visakhapatnam
b)    Mumbai
c)    Chennai
d)    Tuticorin
ANSWERS 

(b)
Mumbai

14. Indian boxer
Vijender Singh recently knocked out which of the following boxers to retain the
WBO Asia Pacific Super Middleweight title?

a)  
 Abasi Kyobe
b)    Kerry Hope
c)    Egy Rozten
d)    Francis Cheka
ANSWERS 

(d)
Francis Cheka

15. Who has won the
Miss World 2016 title?

a)  
 Yaritza Reyes
b)    Stephanie Del Valle
c)    Catriona Elisa Gray
d)    Evelyn Njambi
ANSWERS 

(b)
Stephanie Del Valle

EE ONLINE TEST-TRANSMISSION AND DISTRIBUTION PART 1
ONLINE Multiple Choice Questions EE- Synchronous Generator PAR 11

Leave a Reply